Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: My buddy is having a problemm..

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Phoenix Az
    Posts
    115

    My buddy is having a problemm..

    like every 10 min his comp freezes up. We were playing games and it just freezes up. Hes running XP Home , GF4 ti 4600 and 512 ddr ram. Really cant find out whts wrong with this thing =[ , can anyone help?>

  2. #2
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,187
    Is it only freezing during a specific game? All games? Any ole time it feels like it, game or no game?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Phoenix Az
    Posts
    115
    everything..not just games , desktop and all

  4. #4
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,187
    hmm, could be a hardware problem. But have you scanned for spyware? Using Adaware, and Spybot?

    Spyware will do that, but then again lots of things will. Bad ram, bad PSU, a seized fan on CPU etc etc.

    Another thing too, if you have a patch installed #811493 go to add remove and get rid of it.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Phoenix Az
    Posts
    115
    we had that patch in there...will that fix it if we delete it?

  6. #6
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,187
    Originally posted by Gibbs
    we had that patch in there...will that fix it if we delete it?
    Don't know if will fix your problem, but that patch causes a lot of problems, slows the PC to a crawl, recommend removing it regardless. So does MS.
    It may not be freezing up but rather running so slow it appears frozen. believe me, I waited 20 minutes for desktop icons to reappear after a screen refresh. Do it.

    Let me know if it clears up the problem.

  7. #7
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,187
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;819634

    Microsoft acknowledges certain problems with that patch, but ignores problems I have had first hand. Check the link above for the solution. They have an updated patch now.

    If that doesn't fix the problem then it's most likely a hardware issue. If you're overclocking the CPU or ram, I'd set them to default settings as my first option.

    Have a look in the event logs for any info on errors too. It may lead to understanding the problem hardware.

    Post back too. Fixed or not, we like to know.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Phoenix Az
    Posts
    115
    I believe its a hardware issue, but I'm not sure. Is there a program in my system that can check the status of hardware?!

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Hopeful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sunny California
    Posts
    2,206
    Originally posted by Gibbs
    I believe its a hardware issue, but I'm not sure. Is there a program in my system that can check the status of hardware?!
    yes... theres something... id have to find it in order to navigate you to it...
    Originally posted by Burke
    eBay is like Terra Eleven, a vast wasteland that not even Peter Strauss could tame.
    P IV Processor 2.4 gHZ, ECS p4 motherboard, Windows XP, 512 MB of Ram, Radeon 9500 Pro, 60 GB WD HD, 20 GB IBM HD, Verbatim CDRW,

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Hopeful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sunny California
    Posts
    2,206
    i cant find it right now
    Originally posted by Burke
    eBay is like Terra Eleven, a vast wasteland that not even Peter Strauss could tame.
    P IV Processor 2.4 gHZ, ECS p4 motherboard, Windows XP, 512 MB of Ram, Radeon 9500 Pro, 60 GB WD HD, 20 GB IBM HD, Verbatim CDRW,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •