Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can't change clock ratio?

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157

    Can't change clock ratio?

    I'd like to do a modest oc on a P3 500 chip in a ZidaBX98-3D running XP with 384 MB of RAM.

    So far SoftFSB hasn't had support for the board, so I went into BIOS and attempted to change it manually.

    It defaults to 100x5. I can change the clock speed itself no problem but it's only stable at 100. I was going to change the multiplier from 5, but it's not highlighted as changeable.

    The manual for the board states that it IS changeable in increments of .5, from quite low to well above 5.

    I've been looking for a function that disables or enables the ratio but haven't seen anything. As far as I know it's a jumperless board.

    I'm not at home right now but can check anything you might mention up later this evening. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    133
    you can't change the multiplier for p3's, only the clock speed. Are you trying to jump to 133 or is there anything else inbetween?

  3. #3
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Originally posted by bunson
    you can't change the multiplier for p3's, only the clock speed. Are you trying to jump to 133 or is there anything else inbetween?
    Hi Bunson, thanks for the reply.

    It goes from 100 to 112...124 MHz.

    It'll boot to the XP screen with either 112 or 124 but then is completely worthless...mouse is locked up and system doesn't respond.

    Bump it back to normal 5x100 and it's fine.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530
    Hmmm, it doesn't have a 133 FSB setting, well i would say your are SOL, not to discourage you or anything

    at 112 or 124 i don't think your pci bus is running in spec.

    the best overclocks from that era are the 66->100 fsb or 100->133 fsb.
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  6. #6
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Originally posted by schlurpee
    Hmmm, it doesn't have a 133 FSB setting, well i would say your are SOL, not to discourage you or anything

    at 112 or 124 i don't think your pci bus is running in spec.

    the best overclocks from that era are the 66->100 fsb or 100->133 fsb.
    Hi Schlurpee,

    I've been reading as much as I can to try to figure this out.
    Tried SoftFSB and CPUFSB.

    Think I'd have any luck bumping it up if I increased the core voltage a tad? Not sure where I could find information on the Zida board for that.

    Is there really no way to bump this up? Damn

  7. #7
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530
    Originally posted by Humboldt
    Hi Schlurpee,

    I've been reading as much as I can to try to figure this out.
    Tried SoftFSB and CPUFSB.

    Think I'd have any luck bumping it up if I increased the core voltage a tad? Not sure where I could find information on the Zida board for that.

    Is there really no way to bump this up? Damn
    Most of those era boards aren't meant for overclocking, unless it's an abit or similar. I would just be happy with what you have, if its stable. If i read your post right, you only have 3 selections for FSB, if it won't work at 112 i would just hang it up. Software FSB adjustments i have never tried, i've always either used jumpers or bios adjustments.
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  8. #8
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Originally posted by schlurpee
    Most of those era boards aren't meant for overclocking, unless it's an abit or similar. I would just be happy with what you have, if its stable. If i read your post right, you only have 3 selections for FSB, if it won't work at 112 i would just hang it up. Software FSB adjustments i have never tried, i've always either used jumpers or bios adjustments.

    Oh well, maybe a BIOS update will give me a 133 choice.

    Not a big deal, just a folding rig but it'd be nice to have it a little faster.

    My other mobo, an old Abit BE6 ocs beautifully.

  9. #9
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Thanks for your help

  10. #10
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530
    Also, one more option since the board is a slot 1, is to buy a slot 1 adapter and an old celeron. I have an old 440BX chipset Dell Optiplex that originally came with a PII 350. I bought a celeron 600 and a slot 1 adapter. The adapter allows you to control FSB and voltage settings even if the motherboard and bios don't, the motherboard autodetects the settings of the adapter. I am able to run the celeron 600@900 easy. Been stable for over 2 years, just by bumping the fsb from 66 to 100.

    Your welcome.
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  11. #11
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Originally posted by schlurpee
    Also, one more option since the board is a slot 1, is to buy a slot 1 adapter and an old celeron. I have an old 440BX chipset Dell Optiplex that originally came with a PII 350. I bought a celeron 600 and a slot 1 adapter. The adapter allows you to control FSB and voltage settings even if the motherboard and bios don't, the motherboard autodetects the settings of the adapter. I am able to run the celeron 600@900 easy. Been stable for over 2 years, just by bumping the fsb from 66 to 100.

    Your welcome.
    Well, I do have a Celeron 850, but it's slot1 also, and I'm fairly certain the board wouldn't support it.

    They have a damn iffy FAQ.

    http://www.zida.com/eng/support/faqs.htm#BXseries

  12. #12
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530
    Originally posted by Humboldt
    Well, I do have a Celeron 850, but it's slot1 also, and I'm fairly certain the board wouldn't support it.

    They have a damn iffy FAQ.

    http://www.zida.com/eng/support/faqs.htm#BXseries
    yeah, too high clock multiplier. You'd need a celeron 533 or 600, or some of the 633's pull it off too.
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  13. #13
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,157
    Originally posted by schlurpee
    yeah, too high clock multiplier. You'd need a celeron 533 or 600, or some of the 633's pull it off too.
    Damnit.

    Ahh well, I guess 500 MHz is what I have and what I'm stuck with

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •