Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can I fold on this machine?

  1. #1
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871

    Can I fold on this machine?

    friend gave me a 250mhz P2 compaq machine, with windows 98 with tons of junk (aol files etc...)

    What can I do with this machine?

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Don't see why not, I have a 333MHz Celeron that can finish a wu in less than alloted time.

    First thing I'd do is take all the junk off and defrag the drive. If theres nothing of use the fastest way would probably be to reformat the drive and reinstall Windows.

    Tks
    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  3. #3
    Genome Jammin' emobley3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    1,096
    I agree with rick, I am using and old AMD K6-2 350 and it has no problems. The P2 is probably about as quick as this machine.
    Too many computers can fry your brain.

  4. #4
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871
    is there a lite os I can load on this machine?

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  5. #5
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861
    Originally posted by tHE_0ne
    is there a lite os I can load on this machine?

    DOS. But then you are going to have to go hunting for DOS drivers for your Network card.
    Respect it.

  6. #6
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871
    Originally posted by agentbeast
    DOS. But then you are going to have to go hunting for DOS drivers for your Network card.
    oh really, would that be fast (folding)?

    where can I find drivers, is ther any information on this?
    Last edited by tHE_0ne; 05-12-03 at 08:32 PM.

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Don't know just how much faster it'd be, but you wouldn't have the Windows overhead of background programs taking 2-3% of the cpu time.

    As to the drivers, I'm not sure anyone still supports DOS anymore. First place I'd look is the manufactorers home page. If that didn't work there are several web sites that specialize in freeware and shareware programs and would probably have some old drivers around.

    If you do manage to get the computer up and running in DOS please post your protein type and frame times so possibly we all can take a good look at it.

    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857

    Re: Can I fold on this machine?

    Originally posted by tHE_0ne
    friend gave me a 250mhz P2 compaq machine, with windows 98 with tons of junk (aol files etc...)

    What can I do with this machine?
    What is the processor? I never heard of any 250 mHz Intel. 233==>266==>300.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Regular Member Dave's World's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    NewEngland
    Posts
    326

    Cool

    I have one PII 266 Mhz on my farm that cranks out a WU every 6-10 days, that's its only purpose, folding and collecting dust...........

  10. #10
    I like cold beverages BumperSticker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Aww nuts...here again?
    Posts
    65
    Is there a client for DOS?? The command line only seems to like the "command line" environment of Win 9x....
    I want a computer so good it must be used for evil. I want to walk out of Apple SoHo with a golden aura. I want anti-gravity bluetooth. I want a computer that chases squirrels and steals your picnic lunch. I want a computer that gets bored while I'm at work and prank-calls Microsoft tech support. I want WiFi control over my coffee maker. And my roommate. And the cat. I want the ability to hijack passing iPods. I want a computer that reduces fat while locking in savory chicken flavor. I want four on the floor and a fuzzy 970 chip hanging from the rearview. I want an Airport station that cleans my laundry with sonic waves. I want a keyboard with gold teeth. I want fries with that.

    Folding@Home

  11. #11
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861
    Originally posted by BumperSticker
    Is there a client for DOS?? The command line only seems to like the "command line" environment of Win 9x....

    No, the trouble with using the current command line version of FAH in DOS is that it uses winsock to connect to the network/internet. Well there is no winsock in DOS. That and DOS is single threaded. Can't have more than one thing going at a time. Like you can't have the FAH client running and the core running at the same time. Which is required by FAH. So right there the idea is dead in the water.
    Respect it.

  12. #12
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    Just throw 98SE on it, run F@H and let it go.

    Check it every couple of days to be sure it's going OK.

  13. #13
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861
    Originally posted by mountainman
    Just throw 98SE on it, run F@H and let it go.

    Check it every couple of days to be sure it's going OK.


    Yeah I've got an old 166 Pentium running 98 first edition. Running the genome@home 2.0. I don't even mess with it it just sits in my closet working away.
    Respect it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •