Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: new system build order ?

  1. #1
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451

    Arrow new system build order ?

    Hey guys. My new Abit mobo came today and IT IS TIME TO BUILD !!!!

    Here is my question... should I just install the necessities before installing XP Pro and then put the PCI stuff in one at a time for it to load correctly and get the IRQs correct ?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    I just put all my crap in and boot. Always has worked for me.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    I put everything in and boot up and have some fun with preliminary benchies and all. A week later Ill format and refix the wires. Get it ready to move in permanently.

  4. #4
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Have all the hardware installed before installing XP.

    Might follow this:

    http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/O...tallxppro1.htm

  5. #5
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    I think in yester-year, most people would put in one piece at a time.

    However, I think in most cases that iformation is outdated. So, I would put everything in from the start. Even better with winxp because of how it sets everything up during install for you.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  6. #6
    Cybernetic Interloper ub3r_n00b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rivendel, East of The Ford of Bruinen
    Posts
    2,086
    ok after a format, what is the order of operations

    Like

    Format
    Install Windows
    Install Graphic Card Drivers
    Install Programs


    what are you guyz' preferences?

    And what do you use to back up files?

    -Preet

  7. #7
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Copied/pasted from my answer in another thread, with a few new additions...

    --------------------

    My usual method in an abbreviated format:

    Backup data and config files from any programs (like FTP, etc.).

    Download latest versions of apps and drivers, burn to CD.

    Plug all hardware in and get everything straight in the case, including airflow.

    Determine what I want to disable in the BIOS and do so.

    Unplug network cable from ethernet card/jack.

    Install XP Pro.

    Upon first reboot, disable System Restore, Error Reporting, Automatic Updates. Change TEMP files directory to C:\Temp.

    Install latest chipset drivers.

    Reboot.

    Install latest DirectX.

    Reboot.

    Install video card, sound card, etc. drivers, rebooting after each, even if not prompted to.

    Once drivers are installed, install software firewall (ZA Pro in my case) and plug network cable back in. Setup router.

    Reboot.

    Download all Windows Updates, rebooting when needed.

    Activate Windows.

    Disable unnecessary Services.

    Defrag C:\

    After defragging, I use Drive Image to create an image of the clean install.

    Once the clean image is done, I install all other apps, tweak all settings and defrag again. Then, I image the full install drive.

    Voila!

  8. #8
    Cybernetic Interloper ub3r_n00b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rivendel, East of The Ford of Bruinen
    Posts
    2,086
    What do you use to back up data?

    And why do you take out your network cable..

    + do you use any other program for defraging other than the windows one?



    Ohh ... where do i get teh WHQL sertified nvidia drivers? and if i update my drivers to dx9.0 capable, will my Vid card be able to run dx9 even though its a ti 4200?


    btw thanks

    -Preet

  9. #9
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by ub3r_n00b
    What do you use to back up data?

    And why do you take out your network cable..

    + do you use any other program for defraging other than the windows one?



    Ohh ... where do i get teh WHQL sertified nvidia drivers? and if i update my drivers to dx9.0 capable, will my Vid card be able to run dx9 even though its a ti 4200?


    btw thanks

    -Preet
    - CD-RW and a 200 GB hard drive.
    - Paranoia, mainly.
    - Windows Disk Defragmenter.
    - NVIDIA's website.
    - No, your card does not support DX9 features.

  10. #10
    Cybernetic Interloper ub3r_n00b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rivendel, East of The Ford of Bruinen
    Posts
    2,086
    I want a 200 gig hard drive :S... hell even a spare 20 will do!

    -Preet

  11. #11
    Senior Member Blisster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    9,668
    hey burke, why do you disable 'System Restore'? It doesn't seem to have too much overhead, and in the past it has saved me from some major headaches. I'm probable safe enough now to do away with it, just wondering if you've had any negative experiences with it...


    Quote Originally Posted by Edward Abbey
    A patriot must always be ready to defend his country against his government.

  12. #12
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by Blisster
    hey burke, why do you disable 'System Restore'? It doesn't seem to have too much overhead, and in the past it has saved me from some major headaches. I'm probable safe enough now to do away with it, just wondering if you've had any negative experiences with it...
    It runs in the background all the time and can really affect overall system performance.

  13. #13
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    BTW... how do you change TEMP directory ?

  14. #14
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by mountainman
    BTW... how do you change TEMP directory ?
    Right-click My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Environment Variables

  15. #15
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    i leave system restore on and limit its space..JIC.

  16. #16
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by Amro
    i leave system restore on and limit its space..JIC.
    Yeah, but it's still running all the time. Too much of a hit for my tastes.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •