Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: looking to get some new ram ?

  1. #1
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192

    looking to get some new ram ?

    been watching the prices drop for some time now and was wanting to get a gig, i have 2 choices so far.

    i can get the 3500 corsair for $139 per 512 stick, or $280 total.
    but it is rated for 2-3-3-7.

    or i can get the 1 gig of TWINX LL corsair for $304 total

    rated for 2-2-2-6.

    keep in mind my mobo has a hard time going 200 fsb or slightly above it, so would the lower latencies be better ?

    or do you think i could run the 3500 @ 200 fsb with the lower latencies ??
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    There are two kinds of corsair. One is c2. Which supports a cas latency of 2 and it is not modified for timings, you have to OC to them per say.

    The other is LL. This is modified for 2226t1. So yes, running your ram at 200mhz with the low latency and timings would just be asking it to do what it was made for

  3. #3
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192
    but do you think the 3500 ram will run @ 200 with the same timings as the low latency 3200 ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    Originally posted by the snake
    but do you think the 3500 ram will run @ 200 with the same timings as the low latency 3200 ?
    Yes.

    My pc2700 corsair xms, which was c2, ran at lower timings.

    BTW...timings and actual speed arent directly related. Its like the difference between FSB and CPU multiplier. They both increase speed but stress different parts of the hardware.

    But the c2 can handle lower timings.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member westy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Market, MN. USA
    Posts
    871
    I'm not to up on RAM, but just wanted to throw this out- I bought 1-512 MB module of Corsair C2 333 DDR, and it ran fine in CAS 2, with my Other settings at Ultra and fast. (Sorry I don't know what these really mean, blame ECS). Anyway, when I added a second 512 MB module, I cannot run CAS2, only 2.5, and all the other settings are at Normal and normal.

    I was less than pleased................
    "We do not inherit the Earth from our parents, we borrow it from our children."

    Asus P5Q-E LGA 775 / Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale / Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / NVIDIA GTX650 Ti Boost / Corsair Dominator 8GB DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) / Corsair CMPSU-650TX / Asus 20X DRW-2014L1T / Klipsch 4.1 / Creative Sound Blaster Z / Crucial MX100 CT512MX100SSD1 2.5" 512GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive / Too many hard drives to mention.....

  6. #6
    Regular Member The Goog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    345
    Both the XMS3500C2 and the XMS3200LL modules use the same IC chips. They both use WInbond 5ns revision B IC's. The 3500C2 should do what the 3200LL can do no problem.
    The One, The Only, The GOOG!!

    To know is sublime, to not know is extravagent!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •