Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: My comp freezes WHENEVER I PLAY GAMES PLZ HELP

  1. #1
    Insomniac Mutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    2,102

    My comp freezes WHENEVER I PLAY GAMES PLZ HELP

    Alright specs

    p4 1.7
    geforce 3 ti200
    xp home
    512 sd ram

    Ill be playing cs, everything will be runnign fine then after 3 rounds or so my computer will COMPLETELY freeze nothing can be done, no way to alt tab alt ctrl delete nothing works at all.. Same with pretty much every other game

    Ive tried to reinstall vid card, sound card, the games, setting resolutions, checking all the fans, checking to see if everything is plugged in, and everything checks out, people were telling me that my comp could be over heating, so I took off the case and put a huge ass fan blowing into it.. Still froze, I have norton running all the time, and I just formatted about a week ago..

    Any help would be GREATLY appreciated

  2. #2
    Extreme Overclocker extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA Michigan
    Posts
    2,773
    You overclocked? You said that you put a big as* fan in just in case it was a temp problem... It still sounds like a temp problem

  3. #3
    Insomniac Mutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    2,102
    I didnt over clock, and I just took the side panel off, and point a fan at my comp to see if it was too hot, but didnt seem to be.. Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    could be a driver issue. I'd remove all vid drivers in safe mode and reinstall with latest detonator's

    Also run spybot and adaware to remove any spyware you have.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  5. #5
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    it can also be:

    your motherboard

    or psu, maybe try windows 2000? It has less software conflicts

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  6. #6
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,674
    if u frezze playing every game.. I'd say it's the vid card.. over heating / drivers...

    if it works flawlessly on everthing else.... tis vid card.... my guess

  7. #7
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530

    Re: My comp freezes WHENEVER I PLAY GAMES PLZ HELP

    Originally posted by Mutch
    I have norton running all the time

    Have you tried shutting down ALL the background apps you have running like your antivirus program, ICQ, etc. and then run your game?
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  8. #8
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    12,027

    Re: Re: My comp freezes WHENEVER I PLAY GAMES PLZ HELP

    Originally posted by schlurpee
    Have you tried shutting down ALL the background apps you have running like your antivirus program, ICQ, etc. and then run your game?
    thats what i was going to suggest also ^ shut down as many apps as possible.

    sometimes trying older vid card drivers may help as well.

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  9. #9
    Insomniac Mutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    2,102
    Ive tried running it with nothing running in the background still freezes..

    Im not formatting again, I just formatted this god damn thing and I have like 2k mp3's.

    Already did uninstall the drivers and it still freezes..

  10. #10
    Freedom Fighter jeremyboycool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    5,042
    in msconfig on startup hit the disable all--norton could be the promble change you desktop to no back ground make sure that you desktop res. is set to the same as the game you are runnig
    i.e..if your game is a 800x600 than so sould your desktop. and make sure your refresh rate is not to high or low any way thats a start
    "The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge." - Stephen Hawking

  11. #11
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Originally posted by Mutch
    Ive tried running it with nothing running in the background still freezes..

    Im not formatting again, I just formatted this god damn thing and I have like 2k mp3's.

    Already did uninstall the drivers and it still freezes..
    what watt psu do you have?

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  12. #12
    meat popsicle Zilog B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,530
    Also are there any devices sharing IRQ's like video card, nic, sound etc?
    My son ... ask for thyself another internet connection, for that which I leave is too slow for thee

  13. #13
    Insomniac Mutch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario
    Posts
    2,102
    ok

    No irq are being shared
    resolution is the same
    400 watt psu
    refresh rate is at 60, but I just disable vsync

  14. #14
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Originally posted by Mutch
    ok

    No irq are being shared
    resolution is the same
    400 watt psu
    refresh rate is at 60, but I just disable vsync
    mobo need new drivers? new direct x?

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •