Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: upping the FSB

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822

    upping the FSB

    Well I've decided to inch my system up a bit by raising the FSB. I've only upped it 5mhz as of now but everything is stable.

    My question is, at one point will I have to start raising voltages to meet the power demands? Also, my RAM doesn't have heatsinks or any active cooling on it besides the space fan blowing over the side...is it dangerous to up the FSB too much without knowing how hot the RAM is running?
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  2. #2
    Extreme Overclocker extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA Michigan
    Posts
    2,773
    What is you fsb at right now?

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    138

    However my mobo is spec'd at 266. I'm assuming there is some kind of multiplier on the FSB that makes it operate at 266 when set to 133. However I'm not too sure about this.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    I think the 266 is only concerning the memory interface. A blurb in the instruction manual says it supports 66, 100, and 133mhz standard bus speeds. Exceeding those speeds is not guaranted...yadda yadda yadda.

    I also noticed my DRAM settings had my memory clock set at 133 so I upped it to 266. Everything is running stable after a few hours of stress.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  5. #5
    Regular Member deksecurity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    columbus,ohio, usa
    Posts
    256
    i think u talking about ddr2100 if that then i'm sure u can do 140+ fsb so go for it maybe up ram voltages to 2.8. i can take my ddr2100 up to 150fsb with 2.8voltages but my guess is can your cpu take it....
    ABIT NF7-S v2.0 AMD XP-Mobiles 2500+(11.5x235) OCZ 2x225(3500) fasttrak tx2000 RAID 0 ATI 9500 Softmod(9700) @400/330 used koolance to cool my vdo card antec ture 550 custom water cooler
    pictures

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    I do in fact run pc2100 DDR modules. I'm just worried about possibly damaging my RAM as I don't have any heat spreaders on them.

    Right now I'm running at 40o C on my CPU and 27o C on my system.

    Not sure what my processor will take as I'm only using a stock heatsink and fan on it. My main concern is that I don't damge anything...which is why I'm kinda nervous about fooling with volatges :P
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  7. #7
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,805
    Originally posted by Jstyr
    I do in fact run pc2100 DDR modules. I'm just worried about possibly damaging my RAM as I don't have any heat spreaders on them.

    Right now I'm running at 40o C on my CPU and 27o C on my system.

    Not sure what my processor will take as I'm only using a stock heatsink and fan on it. My main concern is that I don't damge anything...which is why I'm kinda nervous about fooling with volatges :P
    If your using quality ram, I'd not worry about it. You should blue screen long before you heat your ram up too much.

  8. #8
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    dont worry about heatsinks on ram.. they do very little to help you out. Just keep raising ur FSB and sooner or later ur system will become unstable. By either Windows wont boot, or random lock ups. THat is when u increase voltage
    .....

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    Thanks for the info guys...gonna punch it up another notch or two tomorrow when I have more time. I want to get this 1800+ over 1.6ghz
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  10. #10
    Extreme Overclocker extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA Michigan
    Posts
    2,773
    Goodluck!!!!!

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    I'm running stable at 140FSB with no voltage modding yet.

    That puts my proc just a smidge over 1.6Ghz!!! It's registering as a 1900+ now
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  12. #12
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    congrats on your stable oc Let us know how its goes! BTW you won't need any active or passive cooling as long as you aren't massively overvoltaging your ram.

    As for power supply needs, a good rule of thumb for stability is to have atleast 350W for a any AMD XP rig.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  13. #13
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    also about cooling, with your current temps, nothing to worry about, just see how far you can take it. I think the limit I heard with this board and my personal limit was 155mhz for the FSB.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    Thanks man,

    I'm actually hitting 46 degrees C after running 3dmark 2 times through. So my loads are higher than i first thought.

    How do you guys view temps WHILE running stress tests??? Seems I always have to exit out of the test fast and check my gauges.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  15. #15
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    just run the temp guage simotaneous to your testing prog, its should have a log on previes temps
    .....

  16. #16
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    Originally posted by Jstyr
    Thanks man,

    I'm actually hitting 46 degrees C after running 3dmark 2 times through. So my loads are higher than i first thought.

    How do you guys view temps WHILE running stress tests??? Seems I always have to exit out of the test fast and check my gauges.
    don't worry about full load temps too much, but you can usually check by running other loop programs all night long (I.E SiSandra)
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  17. #17
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    Allright I put her up to 145 FSB and experienced a boot loop then corrupt windows file.

    Seems like it's time to up the Core voltage a bit. Should I also up the DRAM and I/O voltages any?
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  18. #18
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    i/o voltage I think was for the videocard and the dram voltage for ram, hmm raise the ram and cpu first, don't do the I/O unless your doing the some videocard ocing.

    remember the step, steady and slow
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    Well I upped the FSB to 145 and raised the memory and core volatages one notch. Default core is 1.75, default DRAM is 2.55. Every step is .10 increase in voltage on my board.

    Now running like this I was able to get into windows but had genral protection fault errors and a reboot. So I decided to raise my I/O voltage one notch as well. Default is 3.50..went up to 3.60 I believe.

    This was still unstable and caused a reboot right after reaching desktop.

    So I decided to drop back to 143 FSB. After tweaking voltages at this setting I still had a reboot after playing 15 minutes or so of Army Operations. Status-Unstable.

    So I'm back at 140FSB with no volatge mods..steady as a rock.

    Not sure what I can do to fix this issue. Maybe I need to give it more more voltage??? I'm afraid of frying the RAM or a PCI card though. My CPU temps jumped to about 42 or 43C idle with the .10 increase in voltage. I'd probably hit 49C full load under 3dMark or 47C running my most grueling games.

    I do also have my vid card OC'd slightly but I don't think that's a factor. I'm just baffled because I know temps can't be causing instability with the voltage up just one notch. It has to be a power issue.

    Any insights or thoughts would be appreciated. I am at least having fun

    Oh yea...I decided to try and squeeze out some extra juice from my RAM by lowering CaS Latency on it from 2.5 to 2.0 Hehe, couldn't even get into BIOS and had to reset the CMOS. Oh well. Maybe Corsair next time instead of Crucial
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •