Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: URGENT* Help Requested!!

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822

    URGENT* Help Requested!!

    Well, I finally decided to foray into the wonderful world of overclocking. Instead of trying to unlock my athlon xp 1800+ and set a multiplier I decided to raise the FSB and OC the whole rig. BIG MISTAKE!!

    I only raised the FSB from 133 to 138...5mhz. I read online that the best way to test a system was to raise it 5mhz at a time until unstable and then throttle it back.

    So I raise it 5mhz and I notice...I can't open web pages..or they open partially but not all the way. Or they just time out.

    Now I go back into BIOS and reset setting for default spec. Reboot and the problem still persists. All other apps run fine...both OC'd and back at regular settings. Only things network related seem affected. Although MSN works fine, and connecting to my ISP is not an issue. only web page browsing and server searching for games are messed up.

    So, I figured I burned the network card. went down to the local computer store and bought a new one. plug it in and ...still everything is fugged up.

    So now I decide to restore from my ghosted image thinking maybe there's a slight chance that will help. Restored the backup and and still the same issues persist.

    Does anyone have any idea what I could have done? my system specs are in my sig. I'm thinking now I either fried the mobo (although why do all other apps run fine??) OR I fried the DSL modem and it's having trouble receiving incoming data.

    I'm typing this out on a backup laptop with dial-up. Hopefully you guys can give me some ideas of things i can try. thanks in advance
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  2. #2
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    hmm i dont see how ur computer could have gone soo haywire with 5mhz... Take out all uneeded cards, ie Sound card etc...

    Try go into Safe mode with network support and see if it just a windows thing... That will give u a clue if its hardware..

    Go to bios and set everything to default
    .....

  3. #3
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,674
    I'm suspecting that it is a software problem... it just happens that u find it out after u oc... possibly because u are looking for problems.. when yer not looking u didn't notice it perhaps?

    If everything works fine even the internet cept ie.. I suppose it's ie...

    try reinstalling ie.. or even try netscape and see if it helps... just thinkin

  4. #4
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    thinking again, just reset ur bios..
    .....

  5. #5
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,674
    Originally posted by aagiants
    thinking again, just reset ur bios..
    haha.. that too..

  6. #6
    single malt maroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    263
    It would be rare that +5mhz on the FSB could have caused that. Are you sure that was the ONLY change you made? Did you check the event log in XP?

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822

    Thumbs up

    Well I've gone through BIOS with a fine tooth comb. Everything looks good and like it should be at default.

    Big news is I just got off the phone with tech support and come to find out there are router issues in the La. area and evidently I'm not the only person experian a line checkencing these issues.

    they ran a line check on my IP and found high latency after i told the chick I wathing to do with my systems pinging certain websites and getting time outs and lost packets. So this is supposedly nothing to do with my system.

    It's just weird that RIGHT after i make a change to my BIOS this sort of thing crops up. I still cannot post to speedguide as of now through my DSL service. All this is via dial-up. just glad to know that hopefully i'm looking at a major problem. thanks for the help and I'll let you guys know how it turns out.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    WTF this laptop keyboard is FUBAR!!
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  9. #9
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by Jstyr
    WTF this laptop keyboard is FUBAR!!
    HUH ?

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    oh if you read the post before that comment you can see some bits don't quite make sense. I kept hitting the fingerpad thing or something and it must have been moving my typing cursor.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    Service is back and running smooth...I guess it was router related. Funny thing is I NEVER fool around with my BIOS and I've only ONCE had an issue with my ISP. Weird how as soon as decide to fiddle with the beast my ISP decides to up and go crazy on me. Oh well..all is good now.
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •