Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: LinkSys router account info?

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,782

    Question LinkSys router account info?

    I'm about to install a new boot drive and am not sure how my LinkSys router is set up.

    Is the information stored online at their site (so regardless of a new drive and XP installation the router will still be set up for my account) or is it somehow software based and will have to be reset once my system is booting again?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506
    wont change a thing on your Linky.
    Format away!!!

  3. #3
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,782
    Originally posted by Chris
    wont change a thing on your Linky.
    Format away!!!
    Hi Chris, hope you folks are doing well

    Thanks for the tip, that's what I thought but it's nice to hear it from someone else

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,514
    You'll have to re-run the setup off the CD.

  5. #5
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,782
    Originally posted by Burke
    You'll have to re-run the setup off the CD.
    Not a problem, but is it just the drivers or the whole configuration pocess too? I do remember running the setup program initially anyway, but is that just the drivers and the account info will stay the same?

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,514
    The whole shebang I believe.

  7. #7
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,782
    Originally posted by Burke
    The whole shebang I believe.
    What the hell gets stored on their website then?

    There's a whole process you go through online.

  8. #8
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506
    Originally posted by Humboldt
    What the hell gets stored on their website then?

    All that great info that can be sold to mass mailers..................lol

  9. #9
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,514
    Originally posted by Humboldt
    What the hell gets stored on their website then?

    There's a whole process you go through online.
    On my Linksys router there isn't any "online" process, unless you register the product after setup is complete.

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,869
    Originally posted by Burke
    You'll have to re-run the setup off the CD.
    Huh? You shouldn't have to re-run any setup for the router.

    The router stores it's setup information in it's firmware ROM. Completely independent from any computer connected to it.

    As long each computers TCP it set to obtain auto, or if you assign manual IP addresses..you do that correctly....you're all set. No setup CD needed for any of that.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    what YeOSC said..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •