Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: GAMMING tweaks please?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11

    GAMMING tweaks please?

    I live to play online gamming, the best tweaking i can do, does not seem to help my once wonderful pings. I am just about to go from a fresh install and start over. Thought i would give the forum a shot first. Basically i need someone that is real good at tweaking to go over what i am looking for sort of a 1 on 1. I have my icq posted in my profile. This is very important to me as i am in a clan. I have no caps on my cable and im from canada, my isp is called "Eastlink" I really need to know if there is something different that i might have to or be able to do to make the gamming pings what they once were to me. I know traffic changes but im thinking that it must be something to do with my connection, even downloads are different. I would also like to request if there is a way to totally wipe the reg. of all the tweaks and resest to default. If not a format is not a problem. This time i need help
    KnightPredator

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,107
    wellcome on SG TeakingForum
    did you read?
    Guide for Gamers
    http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...review&dId=411 System Optimization Guide for Gamers
    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d...ips/games.html On-line gaming performance issues

    :2cool: by the first follow:
    points,
    vvv.ipotrant,
    HOW TO SET THE PROPER NIC DUPLEX SETTINGS:
    from first post
    mnosteele52 My Tips http://forums.speedguide.net/showthr...301#post643301 Important

  3. #3
    Regular Member V_LESTAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    202
    no caps,, dang must be nice.

    just a thought from personal experience, tweaks can and do alot of times make gaming worse. especially if the wrong like box is checked or the wrong number is put in.
    for me reloading is not an issue either, every game i have is on another hard drive and set up to run on a new install of windows.
    if reinstalling windows is a choice, after tweaking, and tweaking dont help, that will be the only way to finally find out if its the issue or not. meaning if fresh windows still lags out, then its your cable.
    Xeon 3210 Quad @ 3.6 - Gigabyte P35 DS3R
    2gb Skill HZ - 8800 GTX - 3x 36g Raptors in raid0
    3x 250gb Drives and 4x 250gb USB Drives
    CoolerMaster 750w psu - 2407 FPW & 2007 FPW LCD's
    ----------------------------------------------------
    E6600 ES @ 3.6 @ 1.36v - Asus P5N-E SLI
    2GB Gskill HZ's 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.27v
    250gb Sata II - 7800 GTX - Dell 2007 FPW
    Mediacom Max Cable 15meg/1meg - Tweaks not needed

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    Ok well now that u scared the heck out of me, what should i do to test and what adjustments need if any to be done. I am an avid gammer and need all the help that i can get with my connection.
    KnightPredator

  5. #5
    Folding with AMD POWER Loonatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    2,648
    No tweaks are for ping/gaming, only throughput. Sorry
    Pain is weakness leaving the body.

  6. #6
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660

  7. #7
    Member Tequila_Fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    71
    No way to tweak system for games.
    I'm a gamer also and I try a lot, a lot, a lot tips but whitout results or little.
    Ping is not tweakable, sorry :-/
    Sorry, my English sucks :-)

    ADSL 512/128 - SpeedTouch Home@Pro
    ASUS A7N8X nForce2 - nVidia onboard NIC
    Win2000 SP3 - Athlon XP 2000 - 512 DDR Ram PC 2100
    SB Live Player - MSI GF4 Ti4200

  8. #8
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660

  9. #9
    New Member 24Seconds's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Knight what kind of games are you looking to get better ping in?
    In my experience the best thing to do to lower your ping in games is too get the game specifics and look at increasing
    the rate and fps, whilst making sure your V-sync is turned off. These three factors alone lowered my ping by around 25%.

  10. #10
    Member Tequila_Fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    71
    Yes you can tweak in game and set rate, etc, etc ...
    But OS tweak don't improve ping or very little.
    Some players say when you lower your MTU, you get low ping but I think this tweak (if it works) kill the speed.
    Sorry, my English sucks :-)

    ADSL 512/128 - SpeedTouch Home@Pro
    ASUS A7N8X nForce2 - nVidia onboard NIC
    Win2000 SP3 - Athlon XP 2000 - 512 DDR Ram PC 2100
    SB Live Player - MSI GF4 Ti4200

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    http://www.dslreports.com/speedresul...b244ab/1003769
    Just thought this might help, ok u want be to admit it.. Fine i messed with the settings now im have alot more trouble with everything. I need some help getting back into the right path. The game that i play is UT2003. I am running xp, with cable and none capped speeds. Yes im lucky, great for downloading but gamming is not the same story. I dont really care, if theres nothing that i can do about it, i can live with that. But if there is something that i can restore, then i would like to do that as well. I would format and reinstall but, wife doesn't want to take that path, she also plays ut2003, lucky again i know
    KnightPredator

  12. #12
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    OK try the OOL settings in Cablenut and see if they work OK for you, first download Cablenut from my signature then download the Cablenut Addon Update and use the .ccs file named OOL 10000 1000, Cablenut will delete any previous tweaks you may have done. Also do the following:

    VERY IMPORTANT TO DO THE FOLLOWING

    1. Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need.

    2. Open IE and select tools - internet options - connections - LAN settings, make sure NOTHING there is checked.

    3. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer. Set your NIC duplex mode to 10mb half duplex for Cable, for DSL it is ISP dependent unless you are using a router, if so then set it to 100mb full duplex for both Cable & DSL (the instructions are in my Help & Tips link). If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.

    4. Clear your temporary internet files.

    5. Power cycle your modem, unplug it for atleast 15 seconds.

    6. Download and update then do a scan with SpyBot, anything checked in red is spyware and safe to remove.

    7. Make sure you do the faster web page tweak in my Help & Tips link.


  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    ahh done, here is what results i got.

    http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin...amp=1046139593

    Keep in mind that i have no clue what im doing.
    KnightPredator

  14. #14
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    You need to copy and paste the results, not the url.


  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    told you i didn't know what i was doing hehe..


    done what u said and this is the results, if i did anything wrong, im not worried im new and i know how to reinstall heheeh
    Last edited by KnightPredator; 02-24-03 at 11:43 PM.
    KnightPredator

  16. #16
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    OK, you need to remove that since it has your IP address. You aren't using the settings I suggested. Just copy and paste the information on the page from the TCP/IP Analyzer. Also download and install the settings I told you above.


  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    Did all that u asked, even went a step further and reinstalled my os. XP, still nothing to sneeze at, speeds are low. The only tweaking i have done so far is the patch for xp from speedguide, next step, would love to have a good idea on the cablenut prog. Maybe i would have better results with that. I mean im uncapped for gods sake. I use to get an avg. of 120kbs-150+kbs on most of my err friends ftps. Now i only get around 15kbs and sometimes 30 kbs, called my isp well big surprise, nothing has changed on there end.... ANY IDEAS?
    KnightPredator

  18. #18
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    You still haven't used the settings I recommended?

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada Eh?
    Posts
    11
    TCP options string = 020405b401010402

    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240
    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)

    bandwidth * delay product:
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 39 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    this is with the settings set at high speed cable on cablenut.
    KnightPredator

  20. #20
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Those still are not the settings I recommended. Go here and download the Cablenut addon update and use the .ccs file labeled OOL 10000 1000.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •