Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: My new toy! :D

  1. #1
    Banned Docsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Home of the SEC and Sugar Bowl Champions!
    Posts
    1,598

    Talking My new toy! :D

    Just got my new toy up and running.

    My Server/Gaming rig...running 238 gigs in all. Two 60GB WD's in Raid 0. Seperate 100, and 18GB HD's (All Western Digital of course ) . 1 GB of Corsair XMS PC-3200. AMD XP 1900+ w/Alpha 8045U Heatsink and Sunon 80MM Fan. Sound Blaster Live! Value card.

    Epox 8K5A2+ MB w/ usb 2.0 (see the motherboard HERE )

    Geforce 3 Ti200, (soon to be Radeon 8500DDR) when I can get my hands on the R350 when it comes out, and pull the 8500 out of my main gaming rig, and switch it to the server/gaming rig.

    Amro put everything together for me today at work while we were there together. He did a great job with the cabling, and what not. I took some pics with my digicam, and will post them later for all to see. Thanks a lot for the help bro!

    Now I got both computers running awesome. Finally my dream setup is complete..im a happy man

  2. #2
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543

    Thumbs up

    W00t! Congrats bro!!

  3. #3
    Banned Docsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Home of the SEC and Sugar Bowl Champions!
    Posts
    1,598
    LT thanks bro!! ur the man.

  4. #4
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    any time bud. hey dino, how're ya man, sorry i haven't called lately..rediculous amount of crap to do. :\

  5. #5
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340
    Congrats Docsta,

    Is that HighPoint "on-board" RAID chip better than than the Promise on-board RAID??

    I'm planning out a server rig in the future but want to try to shy away from a PCI controller RAID card and stick with on-board. But if everyone agrees that a PCI Card design is better, then I guess I'll go with that... I have never used a HighPoint chip before and this is my first dealing with Promise which seems decent.
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  6. #6
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    i like highpoints..shrug. yea better for card cause u can move it to another machine---but i never game a damn about that .. lol i'd take neatness over it anyday...however..u can get some better pci cards...3ware and mid range promise cards..etc...u can add cache to(as u saw roundeye do)

  7. #7
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340
    Originally posted by Amro
    i like highpoints..shrug. yea better for card cause u can move it to another machine---but i never game a damn about that .. lol i'd take neatness over it anyday...however..u can get some better pci cards...3ware and mid range promise cards..etc...u can add cache to(as u saw roundeye do)
    ADD Cache?? Really...?? Definitely didn't know that, as you can tell I am still "touching-the-surface-of-the-waters" on RAID configs/hardware. I will do more research on advantages/disadvantages on RAID itself and then the different hardware options.
    This on-board Promise is great for ppl like me trying to get into it...games load a lot faster and nicer, not mention my other apps such as sound studios when dealing with multiple wave and mp3 files. Made my first 3 minute looping cut with ease...

    Thnx Amro...
    Last edited by HawaiianGhost; 02-01-03 at 12:17 PM.
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  8. #8
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    np. yea.. u can add SDram to it (like 128MB pc133 etc)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •