Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: P4 newbie: *g* how will a p4 be oc´ed!?

  1. #1
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166

    P4 newbie: *g* how will a p4 be oc´ed!?

    is it locked like most athlon/XP or may I change all

    for example: buy a 2.4ghz 100fsb P4 may I raise it into a 2.53ghz 133 fsb !??!?!?!
    The "A" ... "B" thing

    Thank you
    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro oc´ed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 oc´ed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  2. #2
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    yup, fsb alone..and don't worry..it goes quite high...i took a 133MHz fsb p4 (533 effective) to 166 EASILY..and it was a 2.53GHz and it ramped up to 3.15GHz.. i bet w/ better ram (it was pc2100) I could have done more..was my friends..


    Amro

  3. #3
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    for the P4s
    ex. P4 1.8a means
    1.8ghz 400mhz bus (100 quad pumped) w/512k L2 Cache

    P4 1.8b means
    1.8ghz 533mhz bus (133 quad pumped) w/512k L2 Cache

    P4 1.8 means
    1.8ghz 400mhz bus (100 quad pumped) w/256k L2 Cache


    btw I don't think a 1.8b exists..just using it as an ex.

  4. #4
    disabled account
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    between pain, bliss and the Garden State
    Posts
    6,176
    I have a 2.5GHz 400bus at 3.0GHz. It will go 3.1 on win2K, but not XPpro.

    shant,
    david
    I want to learn more and more to see as beautiful what is necessary in things; then I shall be one of those who make things beautiful. Amor fati: let that be my love henceforth! I do not want to wage war against what is ugly. I do not want to accuse; I do not even want to accuse those who accuse. Looking away shall be my only negation. And all in all and on the whole: some day I wish to be only a Yes-sayer.

  5. #5
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,231
    Well, i just so happen to have an Engineering Sample P4 2.2a which has unlocked multipliers from 16x-22x. Unfortunately its the b0 stepping and i cant really get it 100% stable above 2.7ghz without going past my vcore limit of 1.6v.
    if this were a c1 stepping p4 i would easily be at 3.2 ghz @ 1.6v(in theory of course)

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by nepenthe
    I have a 2.5GHz 400bus at 3.0GHz. It will go 3.1 on win2K, but not XPpro.

    shant,
    david

    as time goes on i'm finding i can get a bit higher than before. i remember we were about equal with our 2.5s, dunno if ur into playing with it so much.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •