Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: memory config on asus a7n8x

  1. #1
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    memory config on asus a7n8x

    quick question

    for dual channel ddr to be enabled you have to arrange your ddr with one in Slot 1 and one in Slot 3 right?
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  2. #2
    Regular Member The Goog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    345
    I believe the 2 blue slots will do the trick for you.
    The One, The Only, The GOOG!!

    To know is sublime, to not know is extravagent!!

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    1 and 3 yes.

    Although by text, they say "1 and 3 preferably"....you'd think it would be a black and white answer.

    Two DIMMS on Channel 1, 1 DIMM on Channel 2.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192


    sorry i just couldn't resist

    actually the manual says 1 and 3 , or 2 and 3.
    page 14
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  5. #5
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    you can sum it up then

    one black, one blue

    I just read, the MC0 controller connects to slot 1, and the MC1 controller connects to slot 2+3

    thats why both are blue, to indicate those are the second channel

    and slot 1 is the first channel

    so one black (the only black), and only blue
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  6. #6
    Regular Member The Goog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    345
    Well there you have it. I believe timings of 2-2-2-6 should do the trick for you. Cpu interface enabled and/or aggressive.
    The One, The Only, The GOOG!!

    To know is sublime, to not know is extravagent!!

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Originally posted by Brent

    one black, one blue
    Pretty good, but lesser known, Rolling Stones album...Black & Blue!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    413
    Dual channel is 1&3 or 2&3. I have found using 2&3 offers a little better stability when overclocking.
    Rig 1: Abit NF7-S 2500+ 2530@230
    Water Cooled System
    "Cather" LR White Water #87/Eheim 1250
    2x 256 corsair pc3500c2
    Softmodded 9500NP
    Rig 2:ASUS A7N8X XP2400+ 2387@217
    Gforce 3 250/560 12950 3dmarks

  9. #9
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Originally posted by njeddiek
    Dual channel is 1&3 or 2&3. I have found using 2&3 offers a little better stability when overclocking.
    2 and 3 does not offer dual channel ddr because 2 and 3 are one memory channel
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    413
    Originally posted by Brent
    2 and 3 does not offer dual channel ddr because 2 and 3 are one memory channel
    2&3 IS dual channel. 1&2 is not. If you look at the board slot 3 is separated from 1 and 2. They did that to show that 1 & 2 are on the same channel. Plus I've ran Sysmark and Pcmarks and 1-3 and 2-3 has slightly better performance than 1 and 2.
    Rig 1: Abit NF7-S 2500+ 2530@230
    Water Cooled System
    "Cather" LR White Water #87/Eheim 1250
    2x 256 corsair pc3500c2
    Softmodded 9500NP
    Rig 2:ASUS A7N8X XP2400+ 2387@217
    Gforce 3 250/560 12950 3dmarks

  11. #11
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192
    Originally posted by njeddiek
    2&3 IS dual channel. 1&2 is not. If you look at the board slot 3 is separated from 1 and 2. They did that to show that 1 & 2 are on the same channel. Plus I've ran Sysmark and Pcmarks and 1-3 and 2-3 has slightly better performance than 1 and 2.
    just curious , so the manual is wrong ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  12. #12
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    i'm confused, i just want to make sure 1 and 3 are dual channel, cause thats what i'm using now
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    413
    Originally posted by the snake
    just curious , so the manual is wrong ?
    The question has been debated for quite a while over at AMDMB and NforcersHQ. Asus has confirmed that 1 & 3 and 2 & 3 or 1,2, and 3 is dual channel. Here is a link to a A7N8X FAQ.
    http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3199
    Rig 1: Abit NF7-S 2500+ 2530@230
    Water Cooled System
    "Cather" LR White Water #87/Eheim 1250
    2x 256 corsair pc3500c2
    Softmodded 9500NP
    Rig 2:ASUS A7N8X XP2400+ 2387@217
    Gforce 3 250/560 12950 3dmarks

  14. #14
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192
    Brent , maybe you can do a default benchmark with the only difference being the memory slots, seems as though you know how to keep every thing else equal.

    i am just saying what the manual reads.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  15. #15
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Originally posted by the snake
    Brent , maybe you can do a default benchmark with the only difference being the memory slots, seems as though you know how to keep every thing else equal.

    i am just saying what the manual reads.
    i don't have time to do that right now

    workin on sumpin a little special

    i know for certain 1 and 3 are dc so i'm happy right now
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    413
    Here are a few benchies of what the A7N8X is capable of. Best board I've ever owned.



    Rig 1: Abit NF7-S 2500+ 2530@230
    Water Cooled System
    "Cather" LR White Water #87/Eheim 1250
    2x 256 corsair pc3500c2
    Softmodded 9500NP
    Rig 2:ASUS A7N8X XP2400+ 2387@217
    Gforce 3 250/560 12950 3dmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •