Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: CPU help ( urgent )

  1. #1
    halkwind
    Guest

    Question CPU help ( urgent )

    * Really needs help * ok heres the thing, im custom building my own pc, ive just got myself a pentium4 478 skt 2ghz cpu 400mz system bus 512 kb L2 tranfer cache. Ive read the manual to my motherboard (asus p4b226) and it tells me i need to set the cpu into my bios settings.. Cpu frequency multiple and cpu frequency??? (mhz) What would be the right settings for this? i dont want to overclock the cpu, just keep its proper settings. i would be very greatful if you could explain to me what these are, and the right settings.

    Thanks truely to anyone who can help )

  2. #2
    Regular Member Migra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Southern Hemisphere
    Posts
    114

    I am not sure so verify this before doing it

    The fsb is 400 mhz so you should divide 400 into 2000 (the speed of your processor) this should give u ur multiplier setting which in this cas is 5. 5 times 400 gives you 2000.

  3. #3
    halkwind
    Guest
    Wow fast reply. Thats exactly what i thought. Its my first time in custom building a pc, i want to get it right 1st time * laughs * Thaks so much for your help and time
    be using this board more often

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Actually when you build a pc from scratch, you go into bios and load "performance defaults" Or "defaults", save and exit. The pc will boot up to the cpu's default speed , then you can take it from there.


    Kinda like a "fail safe" method and shortcut


    Btw, welcome to speedguide!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Migra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Southern Hemisphere
    Posts
    114

    Glad i could be of help

    Cool info LT i didnt know that i just went in straight and put it in O yeah i dont want to copy LT but welcome to speedguide dude.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast mwkirchner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware Car: 1998 Honda Accord EX Occupation: Honda Service Coordinator
    Posts
    4,232
    Originally posted by LT
    Btw, welcome to speedguide!
    Originally posted by Migra
    I dont want to copy LT but welcome to speedguide dude.
    I don't wanna copy Migra who copied LT ... but welcome to Speedguide
    Antec Nine Hundred case, 4GB A-Data DDR2 800 RAM, Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz, ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP MB, XFX GeForce 8600GT XXX 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 video card, ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT 2 Ball CPU Cooling Fan/Heatsink, Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s HDD, Aerocool FP-01 Multifunction panel w/card reader, Zerodba 620W PSU, LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD with LightScribe SATA, Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B SATA, Acer P241W 24" w/s monitor, Canon CanoScan LiDE 35 scanner, Klipsch ProMedia 2.1.

  7. #7
    Venge This!
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    2,394
    I dont wanna copy mwk who copied migra who copied LT. Welcome to speedguide
    Rob

  8. #8
    halkwind
    Guest
    so friendly here so best to load the defualt settings, will my cpu still work at 2ghz? The pc i got now is at 1.7ghz running on windows ME, will i notice a differece in the speed from 1.7 - 2ghz. also whats your views on windows XP?

  9. #9
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    lol, you guyz kill me!

    Once you load the default settings, your pc will run at the cpu's regular rated speed which is 2Ghz and yes you will see a difference in speed.

    Now about windowz ME, i think you should trash it ( seriously)
    It's the worst os gates ever came out with and it will not run stable if you decided to OC.

    I use xp pro and i lub it! Best os out along with win2k pro

    I say if you're gonna format, install either win 2k pro or xp pro.

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Were can I get a Free copy of XP

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    It just so happens I have a corporate xp pro laying right here right next to the........oh the other corporate xp pro, next to the other.........

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Originally posted by LT-73
    lol, you guyz kill me!

    Once you load the default settings, your pc will run at the cpu's regular rated speed which is 2Ghz and yes you will see a difference in speed.

    Now about windowz ME, i think you should trash it ( seriously)
    It's the worst os gates ever came out with and it will not run stable if you decided to OC.

    I use xp pro and i lub it! Best os out along with win2k pro

    I say if you're gonna format, install either win 2k pro or xp pro.
    Just for the record I ran Windows Me for like 2 yrs w/ no problems what so ever. zilch

    But I was oc'ing that system.

  13. #13
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Originally posted by Cameron203
    It just so happens I have a corporate xp pro laying right here right next to the........oh the other corporate xp pro, next to the other.........
    Thats Next to You !! Not Me !!!

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  14. #14
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    No, the multiplyer would be 20 cuz the FSB is quad pumped (400Mhz=100Mhz*4). Its really runnin @ 100Mhz, so 100*20=2Ghz.

    It doesn't really matter cuz all Intel CPUs are locked, so no matter what multiplyer you set, it'll revert back to the locked value. Just as long as you set the FSB to 100Mhz, you won't be overclocking the CPU.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast mwkirchner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware Car: 1998 Honda Accord EX Occupation: Honda Service Coordinator
    Posts
    4,232
    Originally posted by Duzmor
    Were can I get a Free copy of XP

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    right here ...

    http://www.wedontputupwiththatcrapinhere.com

    (I know you were just kidding ... right?)
    Antec Nine Hundred case, 4GB A-Data DDR2 800 RAM, Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz, ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP MB, XFX GeForce 8600GT XXX 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 video card, ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT 2 Ball CPU Cooling Fan/Heatsink, Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s HDD, Aerocool FP-01 Multifunction panel w/card reader, Zerodba 620W PSU, LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD with LightScribe SATA, Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B SATA, Acer P241W 24" w/s monitor, Canon CanoScan LiDE 35 scanner, Klipsch ProMedia 2.1.

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Originally posted by mwkirchner
    right here ...

    http://www.wedontputupwiththatcrapinhere.com

    (I know you were just kidding ... right?)

    Yes- !!!!!

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  17. #17
    Hanging out with Prince Albert Needlefreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,Fl
    Posts
    2,455
    Originally posted by mwkirchner
    right here ...

    http://www.wedontputupwiththatcrapinhere.com

    Linky no worky...

  18. #18
    SG Enthusiast mwkirchner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware Car: 1998 Honda Accord EX Occupation: Honda Service Coordinator
    Posts
    4,232
    Originally posted by Needlefreak
    Linky no worky...
    let me break it down for you ...


    htp://www.wedontputupwiththatcrapinhere.com
    Antec Nine Hundred case, 4GB A-Data DDR2 800 RAM, Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz, ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP MB, XFX GeForce 8600GT XXX 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 video card, ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT 2 Ball CPU Cooling Fan/Heatsink, Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s HDD, Aerocool FP-01 Multifunction panel w/card reader, Zerodba 620W PSU, LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD with LightScribe SATA, Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B SATA, Acer P241W 24" w/s monitor, Canon CanoScan LiDE 35 scanner, Klipsch ProMedia 2.1.

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    I Was Asking for a real Xp Os for Free !!!!

    No Other !!!!


    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  20. #20
    Hanging out with Prince Albert Needlefreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,Fl
    Posts
    2,455
    Originally posted by mwkirchner
    let me break it down for you ...


    htp://www.wedontputupwiththatcrapinhere.com
    We put with crap here?

    Dont up that in .com??


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •