Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Random Comcast OUtages.

  1. #1
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114

    Random Comcast OUtages.

    Alright, I've got a problem that has been happening for the past two weeks or so.

    I have a Terayon TJ615 cable modem connected to a Linksys BEFSR41 router, which is in turn sharing the modem to 3 PCs, and 1 laptop. One of the PCs is never turned on, but I keep the ethernet connected in case it is ever turned on.

    Here is the what happens. One second I'll be on AIM, or browsing the net, then bam, all of a sudden i can't send IMs, or cant get to a site. I refresh, and still nothing happens. I will also get disconnected from IRC as well. This all happens about 20-30 times to day and it takes anywhere from 5 to 60 seconds to reconnect to the net.

    I know it's not my ethernet card because my laptop (which is located directly to my right) can't connect to the web either.

    I would like to solve this problem soon as I am getting an XBox and XBox Live and would not like it to cause me to drop from the game, or to cause tremendous lag.

    Any help with this situation would be great.

  2. #2
    Registered User therealcableguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    572
    Is this a problem with the modem or the router? Is the modem still online when you cannot connect? If so,have you tried eliminating the router from the picture.Connect a pc directly to the modem and see if your connection continues to drop.Post back.

  3. #3
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    Well, yea, I figured it was the router, because the modem stays connected, but I spent $150 on this thing, isn't there some way I can keep it from causing these short outages?

  4. #4
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    When this happens, do the lights on the front of the router go crazy?

    Have you updated to firmware 1.44 yet? If so, that may be your problem. Seems a lot of people here are having problems with firmware revision 1.44.

    $150? Did you buy 2 routers? Hell, last time I checked, Radio Shack was selling them (BEFSR41) for $49.99 !
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  5. #5
    Regular Member illestdynasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    412
    Comcast is doing some work on their networks, because according to my sources on the Comcast DSLR forum some users in the PA. MI. areas now have 256kb upload on the standard/silver comcast connection, none pro.

    Also update the routers firmware to 1.44.2. It just became available.

    MSI 990FXA-GD80v2
    AMD FX-8350 @ 4.62ghz
    16GB DDR3 @ 1866 8-9-9-24 1.5v
    2 x 150gb WD Raptors in Raid 0
    750GB WD Black
    500GB WD Black
    1TB WD Ultra USB3 ext
    Sapphire 7970
    Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  6. #6
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    I can honestly tell you, although im "not allowed to say why" that I know for a fact that you simply need a new modem. Was this a modem that the company sent you because you had an old motorola and you needed to upgrade to DOCSIS? Get any other DOCSIS modem and I have a feeling you will be JUST fine..

  7. #7
    Advanced Member neo960's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    612
    This is something similar to what has been happening to me with my Nexland ISB SOHO router . The WAN side is always connected, but the router sorta dies again and again. I have to power down the router and power it back again and it becomes normal. Again after an hour or so it dies.

    I called nexland support and they are sending me a replacement router this week. In the meantime I called comcast and replaced my RCA modem with a new terayon 615 modem.

    Hopefully when the replacement router arrives it will work.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Comcast Pro has no upload cap? Hmmm... I have Comcast Pro and is capped at 384Kbps.

    If they gave PA no upload cap then I'm going to make some phone calls!
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  9. #9
    Regular Member illestdynasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    412
    Originally posted by crazyjw1971
    Comcast Pro has no upload cap? Hmmm... I have Comcast Pro and is capped at 384Kbps.

    If they gave PA no upload cap then I'm going to make some phone calls!
    No, I meant that in PA, MI, and some other remote areas. Comcast users who orginally had 1500/128 now have 1500/256 because of the ATT merger.

    MSI 990FXA-GD80v2
    AMD FX-8350 @ 4.62ghz
    16GB DDR3 @ 1866 8-9-9-24 1.5v
    2 x 150gb WD Raptors in Raid 0
    750GB WD Black
    500GB WD Black
    1TB WD Ultra USB3 ext
    Sapphire 7970
    Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •