PDA

View Full Version : gigabyte's radeon 9700 pro :/



stevebakh
11-24-02, 06:49 AM
hey all... I've usually stuck with nvidia chipset cards... but I decided to get a radeon 9700Pro as the reviews showed the card was great. The gigabyte one is the one I got, the Maya II which was reviewed highly etc etc... I have win2000 pro, 512 MB DDR, and 7200rpm drives... but, with the latest drivers etc, even quake 3 doesn't go above 200 fps. I know this isn't a big deal, BUT it means the card isn't performing at it's best, according to the reviews. I know there are other factors, but I was wondering if anybody had a similar card and could verify whether this sounds right.. I mean, my geforce 4 had same FPS on quake 3... doesn't seem right.

ps... I have increased memory usage in quake and also the max allowed frames...

thanks :D

Joe
11-24-02, 09:17 AM
I play other games on an 1800xp and r9700... BF1942, UT2k3, CS, etc... lemme know if you have any.. or why dont you tell me your setup and bench with 3dmark...

cy
11-24-02, 11:39 AM
Originally posted by Joe
.....your setup....

Yep, i believe it'll be better if we know your complete setup :nod::)

HongKongPolice
11-24-02, 01:03 PM
I bet $200 that his setup is the cause

YARDofSTUF
11-24-02, 01:58 PM
Originally posted by HongKongPolice
I bet $200 that his setup is the cause

:nod:

stevebakh
11-24-02, 06:25 PM
hey hey... setip is at hand :)

WD 7200 rpm 80 GB HD divided into seperate partionions [easier to keep clean etc...] Win2000 Pro... 512 mB DDR PC2100, Gigabyte ATI radeon 9700pro [using latest catalyst drivers for ati chipsets]... what else you need to know?

cheers!


edited :D also cpu: XP1600 [should be good enough! ;)]

HongKongPolice
11-24-02, 06:46 PM
Originally posted by stevebakh
hey hey... setip is at hand :)

WD 7200 rpm 80 GB HD divided into seperate partionions [easier to keep clean etc...] Win2000 Pro... 512 mB DDR PC2100, Gigabyte ATI radeon 9700pro [using latest catalyst drivers for ati chipsets]... what else you need to know?

cheers!


edited :D also cpu: XP1600 [should be good enough! ;)]

Sorry, but xp1600+ is NOT enough.... If you read the reviews, they are all using P4 2.53Ghz or higher with at least DDR333 ram

You're only using DDR266

stevebakh
11-24-02, 06:52 PM
i should still be getting better FPS than i did with my cheapo sub card grforce 4ti4200 chipset... c'mon. Can you guys gimme the best setup options. What do you guys use... in the settings > advanced menus? What settings you have for d3d and oGL? that's all I'm askin for. I should be able to play battlefield on high graphics options without it being choppy shouldn't I? that spec isn't too bad. thanks.

HongKongPolice
11-24-02, 08:16 PM
Not really, when it comes to high end games, a XP1600+ would be one of the bottlenecks. ESPECIALLY with BF1942 because all the AI takes up a lot of CPU power.

Also, what mobo you have, are you running the ram @ CAS2, video card @ AGP4x with Aperture size @ 128MB?

Mobo and ram settings also play big roles, as well as any background applications you may be running.

stevebakh
11-24-02, 08:20 PM
i tried from a FRESH install of win2000... my mobo is gigabyte GA7VAXP via kt400 running at AGP 8x with AGP areature set to 256M It can support ddr400 [333] but I haven't bought any, yet! thanks... any settings options would be appreciated.

HongKongPolice
11-24-02, 08:34 PM
make sure the ram is set to CAS2 and the lowest memory timings possible, and you've got the newest 4in1 drivers, and directx 8.1.

Other than that, its mainly your CPU that is the bottleneck.

loop2kil
11-24-02, 08:39 PM
I have that exact card myself and if i uncap my fps in quake 3 i can actually see 500 fps from time to time while moving around but easily stays above 300. I play at 1024x768 with as much eye candy as q3 offers. i even brought my pc 3500 ram down to 2100 speeds and i still get the same thing. i agree with the others as i think your xp1600 is your bottleneck. as far as settings to get the high fps i was running the drivers at default, but i normally play with 4x AA and 16x anistrohpic and WOW Ut2k3 looks absolutley amazing and super smooth, which i finally bought the retail version of BTW.

stevebakh
11-24-02, 08:44 PM
thanks everyone... how do I change RAM to CAS etc...? through the bios? I think I may upgrade the old spu then, eh? sounds like a plan! but my FS should be higher even now :/

i have the latest 4 in1 for via and dx8.1.

HongKongPolice
11-24-02, 08:59 PM
Ya, its mainly your CPU that is the bottleneck. Yes you can change the ram timings in the bios.

P4s have a 400-533Mhz FSB, Athlons only have a 266Mhz, and the new XP2600 i think has a 333Mhz FSB. Thats also a big bottleneck for games.

Which is why most hardware sites benchmark graphic cards with top end P4s, to eliminate as many setup bottlenecks as possible, to get the max readings from the video cards.

Joe
11-24-02, 09:20 PM
Definetally the cpu... not bad by any means but much slower than the dream rigs everyone from big sites review with.