PDA

View Full Version : first time overclocker HELP?



andrew87
09-14-02, 03:36 AM
ok i have a pIII 550 and a aopen ax63pro mobo.
i dont wanna rek my chip or anything but i want my comp to go a tad faster so i went to bios and these are the settings i saw for overclocking, under the chipset settings- jumperless setup

vcore adjustable set to :1.60v
clock spread spectrum :ON
Cpu speed detected :550mhz
Cpu Clock frequency :100mhz
Cpu Clock ratio :3.5
Setup cpu speed :350mhz

and i dont want it to blow or anything, all i have is the original fan on the Slocket card its a socket but on a slocket lol.

suggestions please u good overclockers

cy
09-14-02, 03:42 AM
try to turn the CPU Clock fequency up a little see whether the Mhz pumps up. Up it slowly, don't go from 100Mhz to 110Mhz right away..try to do an increment of 1 or 2.

LT-73
09-14-02, 03:44 AM
Ok what ram you using pc133 or pc100? also what os you using?

LT-73
09-14-02, 03:47 AM
Check your mobo's specs here :

http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/ax63pro.htm

andrew87
09-14-02, 03:52 AM
pc100 ram 128 of it not much i know and win xp pro

and the clock frequency goes to 105 then the rest are higher. doent go up by 1 or 2

andrew87
09-14-02, 04:05 AM
??

LT-73
09-14-02, 04:07 AM
Ok first of all, you're not gonna be able to run stable with only 128 mb of pc100 and running win xp pro.

Better get yourself at least 512mb of pc133. Xp needs ram and you don't even have the minimum. So no matter what we tell ya about overclocking, it isn't gonna happen. I'm even surprised your rig is runnin xp pro at all with only 128mb of pc100.


What's gonna happen is that rig of yours is gonna have a heart attack and choke.

andrew87
09-14-02, 04:09 AM
i dont know how but its pretty good

LT-73
09-14-02, 04:14 AM
I'm shocked that it is. The minimum for xp is 256mb and at least it's gotta be pc133 of quality ram like crucial or samsung. It's a miracle it's up and running.

I suggest you either install 98se or get more ram. As it is now, that 550 with only 128 of ram and win xp pro is running past it's limits and will only lock up if you push it.

Brk
09-14-02, 04:58 PM
If you're going to overclock, turn Spread Spectrum OFF.

cy
09-14-02, 05:15 PM
Originally posted by LT-73
I'm shocked that it is. The minimum for xp is 256mb and at least it's gotta be pc133 of quality ram like crucial or samsung. It's a miracle it's up and running.

I suggest you either install 98se or get more ram. As it is now, that 550 with only 128 of ram and win xp pro is running past it's limits and will only lock up if you push it.

I ran XP ok with 256MB of generic ram before, but i think 128 is little too tight. Also I think the K6s runs at 100Mhz so doesn't matter whether he uses PC133 or PC100 but definitely more ram is required.

Do you understand the concept of overclocking Andrew? If not, read here before you proceed on doing anything with your CPU

http://www.speedguide.net/Overclocking/overclocking.shtml

:):)