PDA

View Full Version : +12V @ 13.5...is this a problem?



Vesuvius
09-11-02, 06:57 PM
I am running an XP 2200 on an Asus A7V333. My +12V readings on Asus' PC probe show 13.5 and it continually blinks "out of threshold" messages. Is this something I need to be concerned about or is it simply a setting that The monitoring program dosn't recognize?

64bit
09-11-02, 07:00 PM
I'd try a different monitoring tool as well as look str8 at what the bios says. ASUS Probe is known to be inaccurate

try motherboard monitor http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

Brk
09-11-02, 07:34 PM
My ASUS P4T533 BIOS shows my +12v at 11.69 solid. Hmm...

64bit
09-11-02, 07:46 PM
well it could be the monitoring chip on the mobo is flakey or the PSU is going. Only way to find out is swap PSU and try the one now on another board but that could be risky if the PSU is throwin that much jucie....!!??!!

Vesuvius
09-11-02, 08:32 PM
BIOS is showing 13 volts +/- .5, so basically it bounces betwen 12.5 and 13.5 but spends more time up in the 13's.

So I am coming to the conclusion that this is bad....what can I do to remdy this situation?

Brk
09-11-02, 08:44 PM
Originally posted by 64bit
well it could be the monitoring chip on the mobo is flakey or the PSU is going. Only way to find out is swap PSU and try the one now on another board but that could be risky if the PSU is throwin that much jucie....!!??!!

And this is an Antec True550! Ack!

64bit
09-12-02, 10:40 AM
?? I was talking about Ves. That +13.5V seems very high. Anyone else?

YARDofSTUF
09-12-02, 10:44 AM
if its under 14 all the time and power seems steady, as in system is stable i'd say its fine, the ASUS board should be able to deal with that.

m4a2t0t
09-12-02, 02:45 PM
do u have a voltmeter?

SLK
09-12-02, 08:41 PM
13.5 is exceptionally high. i would switch to a different power supply before u have fried components and stablility problems.

VesuviusALT
09-13-02, 11:26 AM
Hi guys this is me on another computer, I had to shut down the main system until I work out the voltage problem. Yes I do have a voltmeter laying around :)

m4a2t0t
09-13-02, 01:29 PM
well then lets check the output of the psu at the molex connector with the computer fully loaded.

VesuviusALT
09-13-02, 01:42 PM
Sounds great...now if you could repeat that in english I'll get right on it :) seriously though I am still new to all this so be gentle....I'm all ears.

m4a2t0t
09-13-02, 01:45 PM
take a molex connector(the one that hooks up to the HDD and CD-ROM etc..), connect the positive lead of the meter to the yellow wire and the black lead to either of the black wires.

why did u make a new username?

i'll be back in half-hour

VesuviusALT
09-13-02, 01:50 PM
I made a new user name because for some reason I couldn't log onto the other one. Most likley user error. I will get this going here in about 30 minutes, I have to slap on some AS3 and hook up this Volcano9 :D

VesuviusALT
09-13-02, 05:05 PM
Welp...guess I'll have to get your advice some other day there mOa2t4t since Airborne express can't manage to ship an HSF in 5 complete business days :(