PDA

View Full Version : Bios problem



Cameron203
09-11-02, 02:25 PM
Hey I updated the bios and then rebooted and updated some drivers from the motherboard website. When I rebooted after updating the VIA Bus Controllers. The computer will start to load windows then go to a blue screen that says stop error if you added new hardware remove and run chkdsk or some crap. ANway I tried to reload the bios and it says now Can't find Bios hook. What could have happened. I have done this a million times. The computer was working fine until the ide update but why would that cause a stop error It won't let me boot in to safe mode or to last good. I tried reformatting and when i do I will get like random restarts

LT-73
09-11-02, 02:43 PM
Try to flash back to the old bios. Maybe you flashed the wrong bios.


Remember. if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 02:49 PM
No its the right bios its from asus website for the K7M. It just keeps saying can't find bios hook

? what does that mean?

LT-73
09-11-02, 02:55 PM
Hmmm, i have no idea. Only one time i flashed the bios for an ECS board and i wound up frying the mobo. I never had that problem b4. Maybe Norm, Amro, Mnosteele or someone with an asus board can help ya with this one. I'm stumpped.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 02:56 PM
Damn thing is restarting like a madman

Everytime I try to reload windows it restarts on me.

LT-73
09-11-02, 02:58 PM
Try to reset the cmos and put evrything to defaults

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:01 PM
Just did that from the flash prog trying to reformat now.

LT-73
09-11-02, 03:16 PM
Ok keep us posted

Good Luck !

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:20 PM
It is still reformatting I just don't understand even after the bios update everything worked fine. And I enabled the onboard sound and had to load the drivers for that and restarting and everything was fine. But I saw some drivers for IDE on the asus website for my mobo so I said what the hell and loaded them, Then when i restarted I went to my computer properties and it now said Bus Master Ultra ATA or something and when I clicked the plus to drop the menu my primary and secondary were not listed so I uninstalled the bus master thinking that it would reload with correct drivers for 2000 nt pro just like xp does and it booted to a stop error.

But even that being the case those are just drivers one fell swoop of delete partition and they are no longer there right? So that could not be the problem am I right?

LT-73
09-11-02, 03:24 PM
Maybe. I might be wrong tho. Just finish the format, go into device manager and check. Hopefully, the IDE controllers will be there. If not, just go to properties, and install the drivers.


Usually the only reasons there is to updating the bios is:

A- for support of higher running cpu's(if the mobo supports it, but cannot)
B- support for more ram (again, if mobo supports it, but it can't )
C- Hardware compatibilty issues

If you have none of these problems, you don't need to update the bios.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:26 PM
If not is there a way I can totally clear the HD (if reformatting doesn't do it) because like I said it will boot and recognize my HD but when it starts to load windows it HAs a STOP ERROR and says that I added some new hardware and to remove it and run chkdsk> I know there has to be something I did to the HD

LT-73
09-11-02, 03:29 PM
No, the only way to clear it is to go back to the old bios b4 it started.

Formatting the HD will only clear the drivers from the HD, not the bios.


The problem is in the bios. Like i said, flash back to the old bios.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:31 PM
No What I am saying is when you reformat the HD does that delete everything off of it or just the data what about drivers and such?

LT-73
09-11-02, 03:32 PM
Originally posted by Cameron203
No What I am saying is when you reformat the HD does that delete everything off of it or just the data what about drivers and such?


When you format, it wipes the entire drive clean.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:35 PM
Well the reformatting worked. This is weird wonder why it went crazy. What sucks is that I didn't save the other bios never had a problem before. ALL that is on the website is for ver. 1008 and 1009

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:36 PM
And windows loaded so I am confused phewww....that was close

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:42 PM
Hey some people say they have problem when using sdram not in pairs I.E>256 stick and say a 512 stick Any words of wisdom beside make the 512 in dimm 1

LT-73
09-11-02, 03:44 PM
Just try and keep them in pairs and use the same brand. Don't use 512 of PNY and 512 of Crucial

You can use 512 in the 1st slot and 256 in the others, but make sure its the same brand.

Also, if you're usuing pc2100 and pc2700, it'll run at pc2100 speed. if you use a higher speed ram with a slower speed one, it'll run at the slower speed.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 03:48 PM
You know where I can get say 2 good 256mb stick of ram? For a good price.

Mark
09-11-02, 03:52 PM
Originally posted by Cameron203
You know where I can get say 2 good 256mb stick of ram? For a good price.

Brent has some for sale here (http://www.hardforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=489517) ;)

§I€MFKR™
09-11-02, 05:14 PM
Originally posted by the snake
Brent has some for sale here (http://www.hardforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=489517) ;)

That is DDR he needs SDRAM, Hey Cameron, Don't put those IDE drivers in again.:D

Mark
09-11-02, 05:41 PM
Originally posted by Hybridmonolith
That is DDR he needs SDRAM,

opps my bad :D

Cameron203
09-11-02, 09:54 PM
That is a big 10-4 hybird

LT-73
09-11-02, 09:56 PM
yeah, you don't wanna make the same mistake twice ! ;)

Cameron203
09-11-02, 10:00 PM
Hey by the way I appreciate you guys helping especially Hybird and LT.

Cameron203
09-11-02, 10:02 PM
And Hybird thanks for the head up on that Abit IT7 MAx man i have heard nothing but good things about that and can't wait to order it. I was actually going to order next week unless you tell me to wait for the Abit IT7 Max 2

LT-73
09-11-02, 10:09 PM
Anytime bro !

I'd wait for the IT7 Max2 . You can hang in there for now. It'll be worth it ;)

§I€MFKR™
09-11-02, 10:13 PM
Originally posted by Cameron203
Hey by the way I appreciate you guys helping especially Hybird and LT.

Well on your knee's, and start sucking. Show your appreciation.:D :eek:




















J/K:D

Cameron203
09-11-02, 10:17 PM
Hey listen seriously Hybird King of all oc'ed Abit boards what should I do? Wait or BUY!

§I€MFKR™
09-11-02, 10:21 PM
Originally posted by Cameron203
Hey listen seriously Hybird King of all oc'ed Abit boards what should I do? Wait or BUY!

The only diffs are Serial ATA, and Legacy connections. I would get the IT7-Max and F * * k the 2, it will be awhile for the serial ATA, to be established and who knows if it will be as stable as the first.?:D

LT-73
09-11-02, 10:32 PM
Originally posted by Cameron203
Hey listen seriously Hybird King of all oc'ed Abit boards what should I do? Wait or BUY!


HUH?? The KING of ALL oc'ed Abit boards ??? :eek: :rotfl:

§I€MFKR™
09-11-02, 10:38 PM
Originally posted by LT-73
HUH?? The KING of ALL oc'ed Abit boards ??? :eek: :rotfl:

Damn straight brotha, Shout it from the roof tops.:D :p

LT-73
09-11-02, 10:50 PM
Originally posted by Hybridmonolith
Damn straight brotha, Shout it from the roof tops.:D :p

um................... :rotfl: :rotfl:

SLK
09-13-02, 08:43 AM
Originally posted by Cameron203
Hey I updated the bios and then rebooted and updated some drivers from the motherboard website. When I rebooted after updating the VIA Bus Controllers. The computer will start to load windows then go to a blue screen that says stop error if you added new hardware remove and run chkdsk or some crap. ANway I tried to reload the bios and it says now Can't find Bios hook. What could have happened. I have done this a million times. The computer was working fine until the ide update but why would that cause a stop error It won't let me boot in to safe mode or to last good. I tried reformatting and when i do I will get like random restarts


Press F8 at startup to boot in safe mode. thats one of the problems i had before and it works. After it loads all defaults then you restart to normal mode.