PDA

View Full Version : Could this be causing poor performance?



Mutch
05-12-02, 06:31 PM
http://www.theforumisdown.com/uploadfiles/050102/Background.JPG

P4 1.7
xp home
512 sd ram

Im just curious, i get 5555 on sdmarkse1. And I get poor performance in games.. Thanks for any input.

Onethenumber2
05-12-02, 06:36 PM
you asking wether or not your irq s are causeing poor performance?

Mutch
05-12-02, 06:57 PM
Yes, Yes I am.

Brent
05-12-02, 07:02 PM
they look find

your vid card has it's own irq so that's not a problem...

HongKongPolice
05-12-02, 11:01 PM
Your problem is crappy SDRam and maybe WinXP Home. Do you even have your ram set at CAS2?

I have a friend with a P4 1.6A OC to 2Ghz on a crappy SDRam board, getting around 7K in 3DMark2k1 with his GF4 Ti4600 he got from a contest.... other ppl with 2Ghz P4s and DDR get close to 11K... Considering that you're running a GF3 Ti200 and not overclocking, i'd say that your score is fine...

Mutch
05-12-02, 11:27 PM
I'm not worrried about my score. Im just wondering why I get poor performance in games, thats all.

A_old
05-13-02, 12:06 AM
Originally posted by Mutch
I'm not worrried about my score. Im just wondering why I get poor performance in games, thats all.


again it's your memory type.. most games are designed to run from main memory, and the p4 is hog for memory bandwidth..it needs it for max performance..get a new mobo and ram.

Mutch
05-13-02, 05:04 PM
That is completely out of the question. This computer is less than 2 months old. And Im not gunna spend 500$ on a new MOBO and ram..

Duzmor
05-13-02, 05:20 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
Your problem is crappy SDRam and maybe WinXP Home. Do you even have your ram set at CAS2?

I have a friend with a P4 1.6A OC to 2Ghz on a crappy SDRam board, getting around 7K in 3DMark2k1 with his GF4 Ti4600 he got from a contest.... other ppl with 2Ghz P4s and DDR get close to 11K... Considering that you're running a GF3 Ti200 and not overclocking, i'd say that your score is fine...

How do set the ram at Cas-2

Duzmor:D :D

HongKongPolice
05-13-02, 05:23 PM
Should of done the research before you bought it then..... especially if you're into gamming

Set
05-13-02, 05:46 PM
Ya its a sad thing how fast a pc is outdated but yea u todaly need ddr ram for max perform. (MAX)

but still man that should do ok

look what i am runing and i game fine

so what do u mean by bad perform. frezzing lockingup bluscreen or just lagen?

and if your talken about on line gaming

your on broadband right?

and FYI good MOBO 300 hehe

should of got ddr with that pc man bad buy but i use sdram for now and its ok should get ya by


i dont know if u tweeked your xp if not do so alot of help out on the web. i mean tweek as in turning things off u dont need and ect Not O/C

www.tweakxp.com

to start ya off

updating ever thing helps and defragen and turning off all background apps

just relooked you have G3 not 4 id say your scores not bad


Me Geforce 4 Ti4600 only bench 7143
cuz of sdram and pen3

but games still work and run fine and look out standing i play most at full detail

YARDofSTUF
05-13-02, 05:54 PM
hes saying poor performance for CS

Set
05-13-02, 06:47 PM
O ic

My CS hates xp big time

Mutch
05-13-02, 07:07 PM
And medal of honour and wolfenstein now...

They just suck I set the details to all low and my fps goes from like 100 to 30 for moh.

And for wolfenstein i go from 150 fps down to like 40.

Onethenumber2
05-13-02, 10:04 PM
New mobo and RAM shoud not be that much if you are really serious about improving your performance. Crucial has that deal going on now that you could take advantage of.

Mutch
05-13-02, 10:50 PM
Links are imparitive here people :)

Im computer dumb, remember that when you adress me.

TinyTim
05-14-02, 03:22 PM
Correct me if I am wrong, but is your Video card PCI? According to your IRQ listing it is.....maybe you should look into a AGP Video card to make use of your system memory while playing, then you would notice a WORLD of difference, especially with 512 MB of ram. You would have a good gaming machine then.

SLK
05-14-02, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by Amro



again it's your memory type.. most games are designed to run from main memory, and the p4 is hog for memory bandwidth..it needs it for max performance..get a new mobo and ram.

i built a P4 1.6 ghz w/ a FIC VC11 256 mb sdram. the thing was a beast on games. u just have to d/l mobo drivers and get latest Video card drivers. etc make sure ur running a maximum of 3 icons on ur taskbar or ur performance will decrease dramatically.