PDA

View Full Version : S3 Trio dual moniter question



Onethenumber2
05-07-02, 11:48 PM
I have (as my sig says) an Abit GeForce 2 Mx 400 (AGP) I came accross an old S3 Trio 64V+ and thought "oh cool dual moniter" maybe. Well maybe was right. The Trio doesnt work no matter what drivers i try. It says "Code 10 error, the device cannot start" in device manager. I have heard of other peopel haveing this problem as well with the Trio 64v+. Does anyone have any ideas on any software fixes for this? (Yes I am sure the device is seated correctly)

A_old
05-08-02, 12:08 AM
Originally posted by Onethenumber2
I have (as my sig says) an Abit GeForce 2 Mx 400 (AGP) I came accross an old S3 Trio 64V+ and thought "oh cool dual moniter" maybe. Well maybe was right. The Trio doesnt work no matter what drivers i try. It says "Code 10 error, the device cannot start" in device manager. I have heard of other peopel haveing this problem as well with the Trio 64v+. Does anyone have any ideas on any software fixes for this? (Yes I am sure the device is seated correctly)


check the irqs?

Faust
05-08-02, 12:12 AM
agreeing with Amro.

maybe try a different PCI slot (one way7 to force an IRQ change) or changing it in the BIOS if your mainboard allows that.

A_old
05-08-02, 01:06 AM
also what version of windows are you running.. must be win2k, 98se, me, or xp pro.. NOT xp home.. it doesn't support it.

Onethenumber2
05-08-02, 04:38 PM
I have xp pro and it can see the card fine, but it has that error. I
will mess with the Irq's a bit and see what happens

Onethenumber2
05-08-02, 10:25 PM
I messed around with some stuff and got the S3 it working by itself when my AGP card was not in my computer. But whenver my AGP card is in, the error comes up. There is no error when the S3 is by it's self. What is going on here?

A_old
05-08-02, 11:41 PM
Originally posted by Onethenumber2
I messed around with some stuff and got the S3 it working by itself when my AGP card was not in my computer. But whenver my AGP card is in, the error comes up. There is no error when the S3 is by it's self. What is going on here?

see if u can get ur bios to initialize the s3 first (e.g. primary video card PCI/AGP to PCI)

YARDofSTUF
05-08-02, 11:42 PM
which PCI slot is it in?

Onethenumber2
05-08-02, 11:58 PM
PCI # 4 Think I should move it up to 1? I didnt put it there originally becuase my AGP puts off alot of heat and I thought it could dissapate better if there was nothign infornt of it. You think putting it in slot number 1 will make it work? Kinda makes sense

Onethenumber2
05-08-02, 11:59 PM
Originally posted by Amro


see if u can get ur bios to initialize the s3 first (e.g. primary video card PCI/AGP to PCI)

I will try that too

Faust
05-09-02, 06:01 AM
PCI # 4 Think I should move it up to 1?

if it's open, i would try PCI slot #2 first to see if you can leave the vidcard on its own IRQ (and give it more space to breathe).

kieofwoo
05-10-02, 06:44 AM
Did you ever get this to work?

I'm in a similar situation and again xp ses the card but with an "this device cannot start (error code 10)" message...

kieofwoo
05-10-02, 09:13 AM
OK problem solved :)

The S3 cards need to access the VGA Bios on boot so Amro was right - you need to set the S3 as the primary in Bios. You can decide which one is primary for windows later.

BTW this applies to all older S3 and ATI video cards, and works in Win XP Home and Pro

You gotta love dual monitor :D :D

Onethenumber2
05-10-02, 07:56 PM
I still havent gotten the chance to try it. I will tonight though. I hope it works:D

Onethenumber2
05-11-02, 10:47 PM
I got it working finnaly, although for some reason my modem went crazy and i had to mess around with that for some time to get it back to normal. Must have messed up a setting. Everything works now. Thanks for all the help everyone! :D