PDA

View Full Version : New Cpu, New Problem, HELP !



LT-73
05-07-02, 06:32 PM
I finally got my new cpu, AMD Athlon xp 1.7Ghz. Updated bios for da mobo, and still no go! WTF ??Dang tower boots but no screen! I can't get to the bios if i don't have a visual.
This mobo supports Athlons up to 1.3 Have a friend that has the same mobo with an Athlon xp 2000. I asked if my mobo will support the same chip he said no problemo so why the F**K am i having this dang problem??
ARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGG !!!!!!

Btw, went thru the jumpers and evrything is by the book. Even cleared the cmos and still no dice.

Somebody help me STAT ! :cry:



____________________________________________________
Ecs K7AMA w/Duron 1Ghz/Volcano 7/256 mb Kingston PC133/Intel pro 100b nic/WD 7200 30g hd/Ibm 5400 10g hd/GF2MX2 Vid/S.B. Live! 5.1/Win XP Pro

YARDofSTUF
05-07-02, 06:52 PM
what mobo, the one in ur sig?

HongKongPolice
05-07-02, 07:02 PM
ECS = *****ty

LT-73
05-07-02, 07:15 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
ECS = *****ty

Thanx Tiger, that made me feel soooo good ! :p

LT-73
05-07-02, 07:16 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
what mobo, the one in ur sig?

yeah Yos

p2ii
05-07-02, 07:32 PM
Stupid question,did you try reseating the vid card?If so then try removing all of your peripheral cards except the vid and test it that way.

LT-73
05-07-02, 07:58 PM
Originally posted by p2ii
Stupid question,did you try reseating the vid card?If so then try removing all of your peripheral cards except the vid and test it that way.

All i did was swap the cpu and set the jumpers, evrything else is workin perfect, unless i have to pull all of it out and start from scratch. Vid card, nic card,sound card

p2ii
05-07-02, 08:51 PM
you sure that mobo supports the new processor? or that the cpu doesn't have a problem?

A_old
05-07-02, 09:07 PM
yea it should support it..reseat memory and processor.. make sure u check in the mem slots for dust and stuff.. oh and try your processor in your friend's computer.. i wouldn't be surprized if it's a bad chip.. my friend got his from newegg and it was bad.

Amro

downhill
05-07-02, 09:09 PM
What happens when you stick the duron back into it?

Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

Inquiring minds would like to know.

Faust
05-07-02, 09:26 PM
Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

Inquiring minds would like to know.


i think it's his way of helping. it's been the same M.O. for over 2 years.

LT-73
05-07-02, 09:55 PM
Originally posted by p2ii
you sure that mobo supports the new processor? or that the cpu doesn't have a problem?
The mobo supports the cpu and the cpu is new, and no problems with the cpu, its been tested on a diffrent mobo by ecs, no problems

Faust
05-07-02, 10:00 PM
are you sure the two mainboards you are checking it on are the same hardware rev#? as an example, the early versions of the Abit KT7A were/are not able to run XP CPUs, wheras the later rev #s could do so with a BIOS update.

i can't speak for ECS in general, but the two boards may be the same model, but slightly different in some way hardware-wise.

did you try popping in your old CPU to see if something came loose while you were rooting around in the case and maybe needs reseating?

LT-73
05-07-02, 10:08 PM
Originally posted by downhill
What happens when you stick the duron back into it?

Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

Inquiring minds would like to know.

I put the Duron back and bam evrything is as it was I had to reset the jumpers but evrythings working normal . :D

I don't get it ?? :confused:




__________________________________
F@H with an AMD with Pride !! ..... Feel da burn !!!..............

LT-73
05-07-02, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by Faust
are you sure the two mainboards you are checking it on are the same hardware rev#? as an example, the early versions of the Abit KT7A were/are not able to run XP CPUs, wheras the later rev #s could do so with a BIOS update.

i can't speak for ECS in general, but the two boards may be the same model, but slightly different in some way hardware-wise.

did you try popping in your old CPU to see if something came loose while you were rooting around in the case and maybe needs reseating?

Yeah Faust
I made sure evrything was ok b4 i fired it up . I have this habit of making sure :D . If i can't get it to work on this mobo, i'll just have to save my pennies again and get a new mobo. I was thinking about the soyo SY-K7V Dragon

But this is really twisting my braincells ! I dunno what else to do.


__________________________________________________

F@H with an AMD with Pride !! ..... Feel da burn !!!..............

downhill
05-08-02, 01:35 AM
According to this site...your processor should be supported by your board.

http://www.ecs.com.tw/support/faq/table-k7.htm

I think you should RMA your processor. If your duron works and the new chip does not and the board supports the processor, then the cpu is DOA.......get it RMA'd post haste!

LT-73
05-08-02, 07:52 AM
The Cpu was working fine on another board, hmmmmmmm, you think i should take evrything apart and re-arrange my periphials?

downhill
05-08-02, 09:06 AM
Do you or a friend, have another board you can try it in?

LT-73
05-08-02, 09:08 AM
Either i'm stupid or i'm seeing things

I flashed the bios but i still see the old version, what'd i do here ,did i mis-flash? and if i did, am i safe?
This is actually my first attempt at flashing so did i miss? is that the reason my mobo won't take the chip?

So what do i do here ?

A) take my chances and flash again
B) get new mobo and forget the flash

LT-73
05-08-02, 09:09 AM
Originally posted by downhill
Do you or a friend, have another board you can try it in?

Hey Downhill, my friend tried it on his board, worked like a charm

p2ii
05-08-02, 09:40 AM
you may have a bad bios flash.seems to b e alot of that going on these days,one of the reasons i haven't done it!:(

Sid
05-08-02, 10:24 AM
Your board maybe like mine, They remapped the multiplier so it would support the newer chips. In order to run mine with the 1.4 the multiplier has to be set to 5.0 because the board does not support 14.0 nativley. Try setting it manually to each setting and see if it will post.

LT-73
05-08-02, 11:26 AM
Ok guyz it's official

MY Mobo Is Fried ! ka-put-finito-deep sixed- DEAD !
I tried to re-flash bios and i killed my mobo, POOF !
After all my efforts my main system (the only one i had anyway) is dead. I'm here using a p-100 with no cdrom-win95-500mb hd.

This maybe my last response as i'm using this crappy setup and i'm runnin on dial-up to be able to get here after gettin booted at least 6 times in 20 min.

Just wanted to say it's been a pleasure being a part of Speedguide's team but unfortunately i have no setup to continue,i invested the last of my funds on this thing and it went up in smoke. This has been the worst week ever. I have all these new parts and no mobo.

I can't say for sure when i'll be back
I'll try and at least read up

Now i'll think i'll go load up my gun and blast my dead setup to smithereens then bury it somewhere in the swamp.

Bye guyz

downhill
05-08-02, 06:29 PM
So see if you can do a cold flash....Or whatever they call it. Find a computer repair shop with the same mobo....take your bios chip in if it's not soldered in and see if they can flash it for you.

Take your flash software with you. Sometimes it works, sometimes it dosn't.

Still, no need to give up on SG because your using a slow computer. Heck I just upgraded from a p200!!!!:)

Hang in there, LT!!!

Humm...I was just reading exit's post....that board gets decient reviews...and at $50 bucks.....:D

Sid
05-08-02, 06:38 PM
I stole this from another web site for the A7V mobo but its the same operation.


The last thing you might try is to "Hot Flash" it. THIS IS RISKY ! I tried it many times and it worked perfectly for me, but this does not mean it is harmless. If done wrong you may totaly kill your BIOS chip, your MOTHERBOARD or BOTH ! So, don't do it unless youre ABSOLUTELY sure you want to take the risk involved ...

The idea is to get another PC, boot it, remove its BIOS chip while runnig, insert your faulty A7V chip and flash it.

For this to work, ideally you should use a second A7V. But it works with any other modern board, too. Just make sure it can handle 2Mbit FLASH eeprom chips.

First, remove the A7V BIOS chip. Then remove the BIOS chip from the other board and reinsert it there, but only very lightly. This is to get it back out more easy. To remove the chips, use a non-conductive flat thing and lever (at the sides) the chip out of it's socket.

Note the notch on the chip - it has to face the same way as the notch on the socket.

Now power up the other board. You might want to go into BIOS SETUP and make sure BIOS Shadowing is enabled - but in most cases it will already be.

Next, carefully remove the BIOS chip. Make sure you don't touch anything on the board, so you don't create short cuts.

Now insert the faulty A7V bios chip. Note the orientation of the notch !

You may now flash the A7V bios. First try to flash it with the flash program that belongs to the other motherboard. If it doesnt work, try the ASUS Aflash. If this doesnt work, try AWDFLASH from Award Software ...

If Flashing was successfull, turn of the PC.

Remove the A7V chip and reinsert it into the A7V. Clear CMOS on A7V. Reinsert the BIOS chip into the other motherboard.