PDA

View Full Version : disk speed 32 ??



Mark
05-06-02, 07:39 PM
has anyone tried this (http://www.geocities.com/vgrinenko/DiskSpeed32/) yet ??


how does this look for a score ??

http://www.theforumisdown.com/uploadfiles/050102/diskspeed32%205-6-02.JPG

gieslel
05-06-02, 10:53 PM
I'll give it a try tonight when I get home w/ my raid setup and see what i get.

YARDofSTUF
05-07-02, 06:07 AM
trying it now

HongKongPolice
05-07-02, 06:16 AM
Hmm my CPU usage during the tests seem to be really high. I get around 27% using the Fuji drive on the ATA100 controller, and around 38% using the WD drive which is connected to the high point controller, what %s you guys get?

Mark
05-07-02, 06:18 AM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
Hmm my CPU usage during the tests seem to be really high. I get around 27% using the Fuji drive on the ATA100 controller, and around 38% using the WD drive which is connected to the high point controller, what %s you guys get?

i was getting about 45-50 %

BTW this test took me 27 minutes to complete so be forwarned

YARDofSTUF
05-07-02, 07:19 AM
http://www.thecaboose.net/yardofstuf/disk32.jpg


i need some tweaking

Lazlow
05-07-02, 07:49 AM
i just use the optimal intel chipset and intel application accelarator and leave it on unlimited you notice a huge increase in speed like twice the speed

Mark
05-07-02, 03:31 PM
YOS are you using a raid or not ??

YARDofSTUF
05-07-02, 03:47 PM
ya but the raid was set to 16k and the partition 4k, it was only temporary, putting the aray in another box now

Mark
05-08-02, 06:00 AM
could anyone else try this benchmark to se what they get ?

*bump*

HongKongPolice
05-08-02, 06:17 AM
I get the same as what HDTach gives me, around 49MB/sec at the outer tracks, around 29MB/sec on the inner ones, around 85MB/sec burst. Only diff is that this prog says it uses up 38% CPU and HDTach says 11%, I think HDTach is more accurate cuz I doubt even Raid0 configs can use up that much CPU

The VIA Raid patch boosts burst rates, but increases CPU usage tho

Mark
05-08-02, 06:31 AM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
I get the same as what HDTach gives me,


thats wierd 'cause this tool gives me a much better score than anything i have tried.

maybe i will try reinstalling HD tach and see what i get.