PDA

View Full Version : VCore the 2nd!



Thor Walez
05-05-02, 11:07 AM
I just wanna have 1.85v on both cpus!!! (Have not yet the rev 1.04 of ASUS :( )
How I can fix the Lx? bridges?!?

http://marc.siebertz.bei.t-online.de/SG/Bench/neu/vcore.jpg

-Thor

YARDofSTUF
05-05-02, 11:12 AM
i'm guessing its a bios thing

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 12:17 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
i'm guessing its a bios thing

NO!

wip3out
05-05-02, 12:52 PM
Have you tried flashing the BIOS??

If all else fails you could have a go at editing the BIOS. I personnally don't know how to do it, but there are programs for doing this and you might be able to edit the second vcore value so it matches the first.

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 01:30 PM
it is a HARDWARE bug ... in my revision (1.03) only the first cpu is affected in the newer one 1.04 both can be adjusted!

I the bios is not such a setting I done it by jumper and I started my threat by thinking of linking hte L? bridges of my XP proc.!
Thatīs why I asked which one !?! L7 or/and L11 ?!?!

-Thor

m4a2t0t
05-05-02, 02:37 PM
r ur processors overclocked?

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t
r ur processors overclocked?

Just look @ my sig!

often @143 fsb 4 more stability with more VCore I would have more stability

-Thor

btw: I think I get another one rev 1.04 and put on my (rev 1.03) 2 cheap durons!!!

btw2: how much is a same clocked (theoretically) duron slower in genoming like a XP ?!??

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 03:02 PM
Originally posted by wip3out
Have you tried flashing the BIOS??

1005A ... latest

Easto
05-05-02, 03:51 PM
Have you tried Motherboard Monitor to make sure it's not a Sandra reporting thing?

downhill
05-05-02, 04:03 PM
Not sure about that particular Asus board but Asus has a nasty problem of actually running the vcore at 1.85. The only way to fix it, is by the jumper settings on your mobo.

Well, maybe not a nasty habit but I'd like to be able to set mine through the bios. The setting is there,but default actually runs at 1.85 and the higher settings actually run hotter than what the bios reports.

m4a2t0t
05-05-02, 04:08 PM
Originally posted by Thor Walez


Just look @ my sig!

often @143 fsb 4 more stability with more VCore I would have more stability

-Thor

btw: I think I get another one rev 1.04 and put on my (rev 1.03) 2 cheap durons!!!

btw2: how much is a same clocked (theoretically) duron slower in genoming like a XP ?!??

the duron will be a alot slower compared to the XP's,unless u get the duron with the morgan core

does it crash often?or lock up?

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t


the duron will be a alot slower compared to the XP's,unless u get the duron with the morgan core

does it crash often?or lock up?

-sure I take the 1.2 or 1.3ghz morgan duron!!!!
-with 143 fsb not but with 145mhz very often :cry:

Thor

Thor Walez
05-05-02, 04:20 PM
Originally posted by Easto
Have you tried Motherboard Monitor to make sure it's not a Sandra reporting thing?

The tragic thing is that my revision of my mobo does not affect both cpus with the Vcore adjustment :cry:
The newer one I DEFINITY WILL GET 1.04 can handle it (via jumper too, no bios support!)

-Thor

btw: bios tells the same story like sandra