PDA

View Full Version : best hsf



Maliy
01-06-02, 03:33 AM
whats the best and the quitest HSF to cool down Athalon XP. Currently i got vantec and my cpu temp goes as high as 55'C.

YARDofSTUF
01-06-02, 03:50 AM
http://www.coolerguys.com/cpucool/duron.shtml

i say the alpha, u can order it with the sunon 28dba fan, very quiet

NuclearHeadache
01-07-02, 06:36 PM
Here's one, a bit on the heavy side but I bet you'll get good temps.. :D


http://www.hansenwholesale.com/craftmade/warbirds.html

el bob
01-07-02, 06:39 PM
i just got a thermaltake 6cu hsf and this thing is HEAVY!!!

i got it because it had a copper base and it was only 13.00 us. Having a copper base should let me run a quiet fan on it while still keeping in a condition where it can cool an axp.

HalfLifer
01-07-02, 06:39 PM
PAL8045, 50cfm Sunon..not too loud (no whine to it) and I get 28C idle temps on my XP 1600+.

Maliy
01-11-02, 01:56 PM
Originally posted by NuclearHeadache
Here's one, a bit on the heavy side but I bet you'll get good temps.. :D


http://www.hansenwholesale.com/craftmade/warbirds.html


LMAO :rotfl: :rotfl:

HalfLifer
01-11-02, 02:49 PM
Alpha PAL8045, I got a 50cfm sunon, which isnt loud at all, and I run at 30C idle.

Maliy
01-11-02, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by HalfLifer
Alpha PAL8045, I got a 50cfm sunon, which isnt loud at all, and I run at 30C idle.

I have the same motherboard u have.
question is Alpha PAL8045 requres a screw installation, take out the mobo from the case?

Maliy
01-11-02, 04:06 PM
guys what do u think about this one

http://www.coolermaster.co.uk/hhc-001.htm

NuclearHeadache
01-11-02, 05:22 PM
Nice but aren't those really loud?

Murman
01-11-02, 05:28 PM
NuclearHeadache:

I see you have a A7V133 ... what do you get for temps?

NuclearHeadache
01-11-02, 06:08 PM
47 idle 55 full. DO you have the same board?

Murman
01-11-02, 09:42 PM
Originally posted by NuclearHeadache
47 idle 55 full. DO you have the same board?

Ya w/a 1.4 T-Bird. I use VCool to help keep the temps down, but with out it, it runs about 52 idle 58-60 full. I have a copper based HSF but it does no help what so ever, I have one side of my case off, fans etc... It's in a full tower and the air flow is lousy. I found a nice mid tower I wanna get, nothing to fancy but it has great ventilation or I might get a ANTEC. Plus looking for a better HSF but I dont want a megga lound one, I allready have two intake / two exhaust and dual power supply fans running, so the noise is kinda up there allready.

NuclearHeadache
01-12-02, 02:42 AM
Originally posted by Murman


Ya w/a 1.4 T-Bird. I use VCool to help keep the temps down, but with out it, it runs about 52 idle 58-60 full. I have a copper based HSF but it does no help what so ever, I have one side of my case off, fans etc... It's in a full tower and the air flow is lousy. I found a nice mid tower I wanna get, nothing to fancy but it has great ventilation or I might get a ANTEC. Plus looking for a better HSF but I dont want a megga lound one, I allready have two intake / two exhaust and dual power supply fans running, so the noise is kinda up there allready.

I think it's the mobo its self. I think this mobo reads temps completely wrong. I use V-Cool as well and it dropped temps 5 degrees, used to be 52 like yours but I'm running a 1.2 T-Bird.
One question... Do you use the ATA100 ports? I have four devices (2 rom drives and 2 harddrives) all attached to the primary and secondary IDE ports. Now I was considering getting another 60 gb hdd but I can't get the ATA100 ports to work. With 5 devices total I have no choice to use the ATA100 ports. I just want the ATA100 ports toact as IDE ports, I don't need RAID....yet.
Some people say I need a driver and some say I don't. Any advice on this issue?

YARDofSTUF
01-12-02, 04:40 AM
Originally posted by NuclearHeadache


I think it's the mobo its self. I think this mobo reads temps completely wrong. I use V-Cool as well and it dropped temps 5 degrees, used to be 52 like yours but I'm running a 1.2 T-Bird.
One question... Do you use the ATA100 ports? I have four devices (2 rom drives and 2 harddrives) all attached to the primary and secondary IDE ports. Now I was considering getting another 60 gb hdd but I can't get the ATA100 ports to work. With 5 devices total I have no choice to use the ATA100 ports. I just want the ATA100 ports toact as IDE ports, I don't need RAID....yet.
Some people say I need a driver and some say I don't. Any advice on this issue?

if u have a highpoint raid controller u can, if u have a promise raid controller u cant

Murman
01-12-02, 07:18 AM
Originally posted by NuclearHeadache


I think it's the mobo its self. I think this mobo reads temps completely wrong. I use V-Cool as well and it dropped temps 5 degrees, used to be 52 like yours but I'm running a 1.2 T-Bird.
One question... Do you use the ATA100 ports? I have four devices (2 rom drives and 2 harddrives) all attached to the primary and secondary IDE ports. Now I was considering getting another 60 gb hdd but I can't get the ATA100 ports to work. With 5 devices total I have no choice to use the ATA100 ports. I just want the ATA100 ports toact as IDE ports, I don't need RAID....yet.
Some people say I need a driver and some say I don't. Any advice on this issue?


Ya I been wondering if it the motherboard not reporting properly... VCool really helps though.

your question,

I use the built in Promise RAID controller as ATA100 yes... with two WD 30gig 72000 rpm drives, one on the primary and one on the secondary. No special drivers, I use the default XP drivers. The only time you should need the drivers is for installing win2K or XP with a RAID setup. Also I just have a CDRom hooked up to the regular secondary ATA100 controller. I havn't had a need to try more devices on the controllers.

You have the jumper set to use ATA100 and not the RAID? it is default.

Know what I did notice though lastnight .. I have been having problems with my CDRom drive so I tried the old swap the cable change it to another port on the board and when I put it on thr Primary ATA100 controller the board wouldn't pick it up at all, put it back on the secondary and bamm.. it picked it up. So I wonder if there is a flak with the A7V133 and it's ATA and RAID ports.

Maybe try moving your HD's to the ATA/RAID controller as primary & secondary ... or you can't ever get the ATA/RAID controller to work at all? ... even just normal ATA100 mode?

NuclearHeadache
01-13-02, 02:00 AM
Originally posted by Murman



Ya I been wondering if it the motherboard not reporting properly... VCool really helps though.

your question,

I use the built in Promise RAID controller as ATA100 yes... with two WD 30gig 72000 rpm drives, one on the primary and one on the secondary. No special drivers, I use the default XP drivers. The only time you should need the drivers is for installing win2K or XP with a RAID setup. Also I just have a CDRom hooked up to the regular secondary ATA100 controller. I havn't had a need to try more devices on the controllers.

You have the jumper set to use ATA100 and not the RAID? it is default.

Know what I did notice though lastnight .. I have been having problems with my CDRom drive so I tried the old swap the cable change it to another port on the board and when I put it on thr Primary ATA100 controller the board wouldn't pick it up at all, put it back on the secondary and bamm.. it picked it up. So I wonder if there is a flak with the A7V133 and it's ATA and RAID ports.

Maybe try moving your HD's to the ATA/RAID controller as primary & secondary ... or you can't ever get the ATA/RAID controller to work at all? ... even just normal ATA100 mode?

I get BSOD a when I use the ATA100. This mobo is just not for me I guess. I ca't even place the RAM I have in a different dimm slot cus it won't recognize it. But I figure maybe clearing the Cmos will fix that... maybe.

terrancelam
01-13-02, 02:04 AM
before I goto sleep, Nuke some advice, I'm thinking inside the bios there is someway for you to adjust the RAID settings no? Inside try playing around with the settings and maybe you missed something, like a software switch between ATA/100 or RAID operation for the controller?

terrancelam
01-13-02, 02:05 AM
if you want a gool all in one copper heatsink, I say go for what I go, the CAK-38 from Globalwin, was $56 CAD when I got it and it's doing very well in my case right now.

Murman
01-13-02, 07:44 AM
Originally posted by terrancelam
if you want a gool all in one copper heatsink, I say go for what I go, the CAK-38 from Globalwin, was $56 CAD when I got it and it's doing very well in my case right now.


Is the CAK-38 loud?

YARDofSTUF
01-13-02, 07:59 AM
if ur getting the cak38 get the cakII 38 or cak 38II whatever its called