PDA

View Full Version : benchmark tests are these ok??



ctodd
01-05-02, 06:56 AM
Guys i'm new to bechmark tests are these results ok. I got Max Payne for a christmas present, wondering if this PC can run it with no problems. Thanks ahead of time.


Project Name My Benchmark

Operating System Microsoft Windows XP
DirectX Version 8.00

Mobo Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Mobo Model D850GB

CPU Intel Pentium 4 1895 Mhz
FSB 100 MHz

3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
Video Memory 64 MB

Resolution 1024x768 32bit
Texture Format Compressed
FSAA Disabled
Z-Buffer Depth 24bit
Frame Buffer Double
Rendering Pipeline D3D Hardware T&L





3DMark Result 2486 3D marks

Game 1 Car Chase - Low Detail 41.2 FPS
Game 1 Car Chase - High Detail 21.6 FPS
Game 2 Dragothic - Low Detail 36.9 FPS
Game 2 Dragothic - High Detail 18.5 FPS
Game 3 Lobby - Low Detail 41.4 FPS
Game 3 Lobby - High Detail 24.5 FPS
Game 4 Nature N/A FPS

Fill Rate (Single-Texturing) 197.3 MTexels/s
Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing) 366.6 MTexels/s

High Polygon Count (1 light) 14.3 MTriangles/s
High Polygon Count (8 lights) 2.9 MTriangles/s

Environment Bump Mapping N/A FPS
DOT3 Bump Mapping 25.9 FPS

Vertex Shader Speed 32.6 FPS
Pixel Shader Speed N/A FPS
Point Sprite Speed 5.4 MSprites/s

Published No

YARDofSTUF
01-05-02, 08:11 AM
what vidcard?

ur score is low

lord_yuri
01-05-02, 08:18 AM
3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
Video Memory 64 MB


Why the heck is your FSB at 100mhz you need to push that baby. You got a freggin p4 as in 400mhz bus. But you got pc100 sdram right. Just up it to 133 and add some cooling. That should give you a good boost. Ohh and update you darn drivers already nvidia is up to 23.11 now and your at 1520!!! come on get with it. ;) www.nvidia.com

YARDofSTUF
01-05-02, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by lord_yuri
3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
Video Memory 64 MB


Why the heck is your FSB at 100mhz you need to push that baby. You got a freggin p4 as in 400mhz bus. But you got pc100 sdram right. Just up it to 133 and add some cooling. That should give you a good boost. Ohh and update you darn drivers already nvidia is up to 23.11 now and your at 1520!!! come on get with it. www.nvidia.com

wow i read well, anyway he may have trouble upping the fsb to 133 cuz it will OC the proc alot.

ctodd
01-05-02, 08:46 AM
My ram is rdram, Whats the best way to up my fsb speed. IS teh new drivers for video card ok

YARDofSTUF
01-05-02, 09:20 AM
get new drivers yes but overall ur video card is holding u back.

lord_yuri
01-05-02, 09:42 AM
thanks YoS. wtf you have rdram?? then why is your FSB at 100mhz and not 400? that's odd. I could be wrong but i thought if you had a pentium4 and rdram your FSB was supposed to be at 400mhz.

Noevo
01-05-02, 10:11 AM
Originally posted by lord_yuri
thanks YoS. wtf you have rdram?? then why is your FSB at 100mhz and not 400? that's odd. I could be wrong but i thought if you had a pentium4 and rdram your FSB was supposed to be at 400mhz.

same with me, I have rdram but in benchmarks it comes up with 100fsb

YARDofSTUF
01-05-02, 10:20 AM
it reads as 100 cuz its a 100 mhz chip that goes thro piplines to work as a 400mhz setup tho its not really.

Noevo
01-05-02, 10:22 AM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
it reads as 100 cuz its a 100 mhz chip that goes thro piplines to work as a 400mhz setup tho its not really.

thanks YoS, I thought it was something like that. But I didn't know exactly what it was. I figured it wasn't an issue cuz my pcpitstop and 3dmark scores sure don't show a bottleneck of any kind :D

Brent
01-05-02, 12:46 PM
The P4 doesn't use a TRUE 400Mhz FSB

it's a Quad Pumped 100Mhz BUS, it's 4 100Mhz Bus's put together, hence teh Quad Pumped

Brent
01-05-02, 12:50 PM
as for your low score it's due to your GF2 MX400

you could throw in the latest drivers, 23.11 or maybe 21.85 (they are the most stable ones) and that should help a bit, but other then that there is nothing you can do short of upgrading your video card

I think it will play Max Payne just fine, keeping it at 1024x768 or lower in 16bit color, should do ok. Just try it and find out, if it's choppy lower some texture quality settings and or resolution in the game.

lord_yuri
01-05-02, 04:00 PM
sorry bout' this misconfusion thanks guys. i have a celeronA 542 with a geforce2 mx-400 pushed a bit (more in profile) and my system plays max payne very well at 1024x768 medium quality. I get maybe 46fps you should be getting twice that.

ctodd
01-05-02, 05:01 PM
I went to the lastest drivers for video card. Installed the game it works fine so far. Its a great game. Thanks for all the help guys.