PDA

View Full Version : Why are they realeasing the Ti 200 with 128 ram



Ghosthunter
01-04-02, 12:47 PM
but not the Ti 500? Does that make sense you would think the power gamers who will spend the extra money for the Ti500 would rather have the extra memory?

Also do you really think there will be a huge difference between 64 and 128? I have the gf3 ti 500 64ram from leadtek how much of a difference would I see if you comapred head to head with a gf3 ti 500 with 128?

Brent
01-04-02, 12:59 PM
Originally posted by davy19
but not the Ti 500? Does that make sense you would think the power gamers who will spend the extra money for the Ti500 would rather have the extra memory?

Also do you really think there will be a huge difference between 64 and 128? I have the gf3 ti 500 64ram from leadtek how much of a difference would I see if you comapred head to head with a gf3 ti 500 with 128?

it's a marketing scheme

128MB on a video card 'sounds better'

in actuality there is no point for it YET

once we start using 64bit color in games, shadow buffers and 3D textures, and higher texture sizes and more texutes, THEN 128MB will be needed, I don't see it being needed till prolly this fall

YeOldeStonecat
01-04-02, 01:46 PM
I saw the 500 to come out this month with 128....from Gainward for one.

Ghosthunter
01-04-02, 02:30 PM
Is it true that Doom3 will be using 64 bit color? If so does that mean it wont be able to be run on a gf3 ti 500 with only 64 ram?

Thanks

MagicMikey
01-04-02, 02:47 PM
Originally posted by Brent


it's a marketing scheme

128MB on a video card 'sounds better'

in actuality there is no point for it YET

once we start using 64bit color in games, shadow buffers and 3D textures, and higher texture sizes and more texutes, THEN 128MB will be needed, I don't see it being needed till prolly this fall

We don't even need the GeForce 3 all together....we don't need P4's and Athlon XP's.....we don't need USB 2.0.....we don't need anything really.....why fuss over any of the newly released hardware?

YeOldeStonecat
01-04-02, 03:20 PM
Yeah, we don't need no stinkin hardware to make things look good....lets all go back to the S3 Virge, and blocky Quake 1.

el bob
01-04-02, 03:23 PM
Originally posted by MagicMikey


We don't even need the GeForce 3 all together....we don't need P4's and Athlon XP's.....we don't need USB 2.0.....we don't need anything really.....why fuss over any of the newly released hardware?

lets see...WHY NOT? :D

Brent
01-04-02, 04:05 PM
Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
Yeah, we don't need no stinkin hardware to make things look good....lets all go back to the S3 Virge, and blocky Quake 1.

i prefer software rendering :p

AMPLIFRIER
01-04-02, 04:30 PM
Originally posted by Brent


i prefer software rendering :p

i prefer to imagine the graphics :p

i have a Geforce 900 ti 4billion with 2 billion terragigs of ram in my brain

AMP

HongKongPolice
01-04-02, 10:05 PM
Umm, 64MB isn't enough even for current gen games. A Tech @ ATi said that in an interview, which is why the next Radeon will have 128MB. And whatz the point of 64bit colour?!? We'll need BRAND NEW video cards for Doom3? no way, and I doubt most monitors will even show 64bit.....

brembo
01-04-02, 10:25 PM
Originally posted by AMPLIFRIER


i prefer to imagine the graphics :p

i have a Geforce 900 ti 4billion with 2 billion terragigs of ram in my brain

AMP


Ya gonna o/c it?

AMPLIFRIER
01-04-02, 10:29 PM
nahhhhhhh

it isnt a bottleneck YET!
hehe

AMP

MagicMikey
01-04-02, 10:48 PM
Gamers today.....they think they'll win more if they get the top of the line video card.... ;) hehehe, I kicked ass in software rendering though..... ;)

Qwijib0
01-04-02, 10:51 PM
Originally posted by AMPLIFRIER


i prefer to imagine the graphics :p

i have a Geforce 900 ti 4billion with 2 billion terragigs of ram in my brain

AMP

hell, yeah!

text-based rpg's :p

Brent
01-04-02, 11:22 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
Umm, 64MB isn't enough even for current gen games. A Tech @ ATi said that in an interview, which is why the next Radeon will have 128MB. And whatz the point of 64bit colour?!? We'll need BRAND NEW video cards for Doom3? no way, and I doubt most monitors will even show 64bit.....

not just RGB

there are other channels, Alpha, Shadow's etc.....

YARDofSTUF
01-05-02, 12:15 AM
gogo ACII games!

dmc37
02-14-02, 09:44 PM
Originally posted by davy19
but not the Ti 500? Does that make sense you would think the power gamers who will spend the extra money for the Ti500 would rather have the extra memory?

Also do you really think there will be a huge difference between 64 and 128? I have the gf3 ti 500 64ram from leadtek how much of a difference would I see if you comapred head to head with a gf3 ti 500 with 128?


Hey mybe you can help me out how you like your 3d card? I im going to buy the gf3 leadtek ti500 or gf3asus V8200T5 ti500 .
don't care any think about the 3d glasses but what one would be a better card?

onetrueday
02-15-02, 03:54 AM
Originally posted by dmc37



Hey mybe you can help me out how you like your 3d card? I im going to buy the gf3 leadtek ti500 or gf3asus V8200T5 ti500 .
don't care any think about the 3d glasses but what one would be a better card?

Niether.

I would suggest the gf4 ti4400. You'll save yourself 50 and have better performance. Plus, it's got the vivo with the better rendering.

Just my opinion though.

You could buy the gf4 and I'll trade you that for my virgo 4meg card. Since, that;s all you really need anyway.