PDA

View Full Version : New System



joecool169
01-02-02, 10:17 PM
I got a new mobo and processor here are the specs.

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional No details available
Processor a Main Circuit Board
1400 megahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ABIT 761-686B(KG7) Rev:1.0
Serial Number: 6A6S6A1A
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 08/10/2001
Drives Memory Modules
61.52 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
39.56 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

LITEON DVD-ROM LTD122 [CD-ROM drive]

Maxtor 5T060H6 TAH7 (61.49 GB) [Hard drive] -- drive 0 256 Megabytes Installed Memory
3 Memory Sockets are Empty
Local Drive Volumes

c: (on drive 0) 3.22 GB 1.16 GB free
d: (on drive 0) 1.08 GB 900 MB free
e: (on drive 0) 57.19 GB 37.46 GB free
z: (on drive N) 34 MB 34 MB free

Network Drives


Controllers Printers
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
VIA Bus Master IDE Controller Brother MFC-7150C on \\JOECOOL169\Brother

Display
NVIDIA GeForce2 Ultra [Display adapter]
Bus Adapters Multimedia
HPT370 UDMA/ATA100 RAID Controller Creative SB Live! series(WDM)
Creative SBLive! Gameport
Communications Other Devices
NETGEAR FA310TX Fast Ethernet Adapter (NGRPCI)
NETGEAR FA310TX Fast Ethernet Adapter (NGRPCI) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
Network Card MAC Address: 00:A0:CC:D1:44:F1 AR Soft RAM Disk Driver
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller


I'm goin for more fps in Quake 3. I installed it but did not patch it for benchmmarking use. I get 190 fps with it set to fastest. Then with everything turned up and res @ 1024x768 I get 130 fps. My page file in xp pro is on a seperate partition and set to 250 min and max. Should I make it smaller and move to a Ram drive for more fps or what. Again the point being, I'm just trying to get it to the max for kicks.:D

BaLa
01-02-02, 11:21 PM
edit
I see it now..

pretty nice I have the same board, you should be pretty happy with it..

joecool169
01-04-02, 05:35 PM
Originally posted by joecool169
I'm goin for more fps in Quake 3. I installed it but did not patch it for benchmmarking use. I get 190 fps with it set to fastest. Then with everything turned up and res @ 1024x768 I get 130 fps. My page file in xp pro is on a seperate partition and set to 250 min and max. Should I make it smaller and move to a Ram drive for more fps or what. Again the point being, I'm just trying to get it to the max for kicks.:D

joecool169
01-04-02, 11:07 PM
Your 3DMark2001 score is
4907 :D