PDA

View Full Version : YaRd 0f StuFf



m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 01:08 AM
seeing how u like to try every kinda ram made this is 4 u
OCZ PC3000 DDR (http://www.ocztech.com/press/2001/dec/21.html)

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t
seeing how u like to try every kinda ram made this is 4 u
OCZ PC3000 DDR (http://www.ocztech.com/press/2001/dec/21.html)

nope, its cas 2.5 only cas 2.5 i touch is crucial, kingmax is an exception cuz i am sure it will run cas2

m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 01:25 AM
picky:D

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 01:26 AM
damn right :D

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 01:28 AM
hey matt, the stuff u used on ur psu wires, what is that?

m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 02:15 AM
i think it's called corrugated wire loom,comes in different colors

m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 02:42 AM
if was gonna buy a large spool of it,so if ur interested i could cut u off however much u needed and send it to ya.much cheaper this way,would 1/4 inch in black

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 02:49 AM
testing out duct tape right now lol

Jesse23
12-30-01, 02:51 AM
matt,

where and how much?


I want to get more

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 02:52 AM
does it come in colors?

Jesse23
12-30-01, 03:14 AM
yes yos

m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 01:45 PM
what colors do u guys need.im going out in a few and ill get prices.
you can get all different colors,red,blue,white etc.
yard try electrical tape,unless you want that silver look

Jesse23
12-30-01, 03:29 PM
Blue

BaLa
12-30-01, 03:35 PM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t
what colors do u guys need.im going out in a few and ill get prices.
you can get all different colors,red,blue,white etc.
yard try electrical tape,unless you want that silver look


lol
electrical tape SUX..

it gets very sticky especially after it's been in the comp for a while..
but as long as you don't EVER want to remove it, it's all good

MartialArtist12
12-31-01, 12:58 AM
Am I missing something here? There is no point in getting RAM that can run 366MHz if you can't even overclock your FSB to 183, which many can't. Anyone even reach that high?

loop2kil
12-31-01, 01:08 AM
Am I missing something here? There is no point in getting RAM that can run 366MHz if you can't even overclock your FSB to 183, which many can't. Anyone even reach that high?

It's kinda like buying a car that can go 200mph. You know good and well u will never go 200 mph but its nice to know its there. so u can go 150mph with no worries about breakdown.

Jesse23
12-31-01, 01:24 AM
you can reach 200+
just need to lower settings

m4a2t0t
12-31-01, 01:33 AM
Originally posted by MartialArtist12
Am I missing something here? There is no point in getting RAM that can run 366MHz if you can't even overclock your FSB to 183, which many can't. Anyone even reach that high?

if there was a GOOD board with the 1/6 pci divider it would be possible