PDA

View Full Version : just ordered



YARDofSTUF
12-29-01, 10:26 PM
6 chipset heatsinks, a crystal orb, 400watt sparkle PSU, and 2 256 meg sticks of kingmax 33mhz ddr 5ns ram :D

MagicMikey
12-29-01, 10:28 PM
ok... ;)

YARDofSTUF
12-29-01, 10:38 PM
i will make the kr7a hit a high fsb if it kills my wallet!!!! lol

MagicMikey
12-29-01, 10:43 PM
ok... ;)

terrancelam
12-29-01, 10:46 PM
I think Mikey is trying to tell you she's jealous!

Mark
12-29-01, 10:56 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
i will make the kr7a hit a high fsb if it kills my wallet!!!! lol

i can not wait to see what becomes from this, i already spent too much on this PC for now *snake hopes Yard has all the answers*let us know how it goes .

terrancelam
12-29-01, 11:00 PM
the only thing that I see that is holding you back is your Video card.

Mark
12-29-01, 11:07 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
the only thing that I see that is holding you back is your Video card.

well when i go to OC i can not get past about 138 , this is with a stock HS & fan ,cpu temps @ full load are 50 -51.

have not tried removeing the d-link NIC card yet , but i am happy with the 1.6 speed for now . i had a p-3 500 so mucho improvement for me .

may try it without the RAID and see what we get.

as far as the video card goes i am happy with the games i play right now so the hell with sandra soft .

Jesse23
12-29-01, 11:38 PM
once again

167 fsb with raid for me =)

Mark
12-29-01, 11:40 PM
Originally posted by jesse23
once again

167 fsb with raid for me =)

same board and cpu ?

what the hell am i doing wrong ? :(

could it be my ram ? or too much of it ?

are you useing the stock multiplier ?

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 01:33 AM
Originally posted by the snake


same board and cpu ?

what the hell am i doing wrong ? :(

could it be my ram ? or too much of it ?

are you useing the stock multiplier ?

its ok i'll figure it out, pretty sure its all with the northbridge

Mark
12-30-01, 01:44 AM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


its ok i'll figure it out, pretty sure its all with the northbridge

what the hell is the northbridge ?

is that the little chip with the little fan on the MB ?

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 01:44 AM
Originally posted by the snake


what the hell is the northbridge ?

is that the little chip with the little fan on the MB ?
yepp

Mark
12-30-01, 01:50 AM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF

yepp

o k thanks .

m4a2t0t
12-30-01, 02:19 AM
snake thats a hella lot of ram,could be a factor

Mark
12-30-01, 02:50 AM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t
snake thats a hella lot of ram,could be a factor

okay maybe I should lose about 512MB and see what we got ?

anyone want to but a stick of mushkin 512 HP DDR cl-2 ?

YARDofSTUF
12-30-01, 03:02 AM
Originally posted by the snake


okay maybe I should lose about 512MB and see what we got ?

anyone want to but a stick of mushkin 512 HP DDR cl-2 ?


lol keep it lol

Mark
12-30-01, 03:06 AM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF



lol keep it lol

roger that i should be able to use at least 3 GB of ram on this board , not that I ever would .