PDA

View Full Version : extremely low



BaLa
11-14-01, 12:11 AM
this is on my K6-2 500 w/320mb RAM (4mb shared for Vid) onboard sound
Chaintech 5SSV Motherboard


I'm not exactly sure if it's an ATA 66 drive, but that is irrelevant since it (the HDD) is performing FAR BELOW ATA 33 levels..

CPU Utilization is @ 99.6%
what gives?

Random Access = 16.5ms

it's a Fujitsu MPF3102AT HDD
5400 RPM or so it should be but from the results I'm thinking more like 10rpm

BaLa
11-14-01, 03:28 AM
^^teh bump^^

drdoug99
11-14-01, 06:17 AM
are you doing any folding@home or anything while you do the tests? doesn't that make CPU @ 100% by itself?

syncmaster
11-14-01, 10:05 AM
Close all the antivirus software , then defrag the drive .

Then run the test , and report back .

BaLa
11-14-01, 12:48 PM
disabled NAV COrp realtime prot. and G@H

nothing was running..
except my NW connection

syncmaster
11-14-01, 02:52 PM
Check also the system IRQs , if they get shared right .

BaLa
11-14-01, 03:20 PM
Originally posted by syncmaster
Check also the system IRQs , if they get shared right .
lol
how do I know if they're shared right or wrong..lol?

teh comp is
Socket 7 K6-2 500
Chaintech 5SSV Mobo
onboard sound, video 4mb shared ram for vid
320mb Crucial PC 100
Creative 52x CD-Rom
reg. Floppy Drive
DLink DFE-530TX+ NW Card
WinTV go TV Tuner
and the already said/describe above HDD
Fujitusu (model # see above) 9.2gig ATA 66

Thor Walez
11-14-01, 03:50 PM
DMA settings enabled?!?! Master/Slave on primary or secondary IDE?!?!

Just a thought ... (???)

-Thor

BaLa
11-14-01, 04:36 PM
I have to check on the DMA settings (you were reffering to BIOS right?)

but it's the Primary Master
only drive on primary channel as well

<edit> I'm at sch00 right now so obviously I wont be able to check the DMA settings for a few hours

BaLa
11-14-01, 10:23 PM
Primary MAster UltraDAM = Auto

Thor Walez
11-15-01, 01:09 AM
Originally posted by BaLa
I have to check on the DMA settings (you were reffering to BIOS right?)

No I mentioned the settings in OS --> system manager, contoler --> dma settings (e.g. "PIO" or "DMA if available") But sure you have to enable dma in the bios!

-Thor

BaLa
11-15-01, 01:44 AM
for Primary IDE Channel it's set to
Device Type; Auto Detection
Transfer Mode: DMA if available
Current TRansfer Mode: PIO Mode

Qwijib0
11-15-01, 02:55 AM
Originally posted by BaLa
for Primary IDE Channel it's set to
Device Type; Auto Detection
Transfer Mode: DMA if available
Current TRansfer Mode: PIO Mode

PIO = Programmed Input/Output

THE SLOWEST POSSIBLE!!!

Try and force it to do DMA.

BaLa
11-15-01, 03:25 AM
OS wont let me force..

there are 2 settings DMA if available
and PIO only
I will check bios..to try and force DMA
edit nothing to force it there either...
Primary master PIO Modes 0-4 and an Auto which was what it was set on..
and for UDMA it's set to Auto it only has 2 settings Auto/Disable

BaLa
11-15-01, 03:31 AM
after forcing PIO Mode 4
it went down to 3.5mbps LOL

onetrueday
11-15-01, 05:13 AM
I bet you're running win2k on it? You didnt mention what os you're using, but I'll assume it's win2k. Well, your computer is running on an acpi layer. Well, you're going to have to disable that to have your computer work properly because on a system that old i'm sure you have something that is non-acpi compable. Simply go into the device manager and open the top device. Now, update that and show all possible. Choose standard pc and reboot. Should work fine now.

BaLa
11-15-01, 02:38 PM
you were right in your assumption that I was running W2k on this machine..
the conversion took FOREVER it reinstalled like 20 mil drivers
anyhow after conversion it's still at roughly 4mbps..
any other ideas?

BaLa
11-15-01, 10:13 PM
anymore ideas?

crappy HD? or what

onetrueday
11-16-01, 05:13 AM
There still could be software issues present with win2k. I know that I had a heck of a time getting my abit kt7a to work at ata66, or anything beyond ata33. Given your other computers, and that computers setup, I would recommend reformatting and using win98se instead. I think you will clearly see a difference and thatmost of your problems will be solved. I know you'll then have the stability elements to deal with, but it might be worth that.

good luck!

YeOldeStonecat
11-16-01, 05:32 AM
Originally posted by BaLa
anymore ideas?

crappy HD? or what

It's a Fujitsu drive....'nuff said.