PDA

View Full Version : Making a Batch File for a Program?



Jin
11-13-01, 10:36 PM
How would I make a batch file for a certain program. I have this one program called RAMpage and I want to create a batch file where it will recover my RAM after I close a program that I have been using. Anyone know? Is this in the wrong forum?

SRF01
11-14-01, 07:24 PM
PM Norm

I could be wrong but for some reason I recall him already having a batch that will do that for you.

Norm is the batch (and DOS) king around here so could probably help you out.

Norm
11-15-01, 10:26 AM
I don't use rampage, but your post intrigued me to try it. :)
To do what you want to do, do the following...

1. uncheck the 4 options/boxes in rampage.
2. close rampage, or exit it.
3. Make a batch file, put it in the c:\Program Files\Rampage dir.
4. Make a shortcut to the batch file and put it on your desktop, or somewhere easy to click it when you want to free some ram.

The batch file.
Copy these lines into notepad, save it, then rename to ramfree.bat

rampageh M=200 O
cls
@exit

The 200 is the amount of ram to free up (in MB's), edit to what ever you want to free.

For more info http://www.jfitz.com/software/RAMpage/RAMpageUserGuide.html#CommandLine

Good luck, it worked great for me :)

Jin
11-15-01, 05:43 PM
is there a certain folder I need to stick this in and will it just work when I close a program/application or do I need to do something to make it work.

Norm
11-15-01, 06:37 PM
Originally posted by Norm

1. uncheck the 4 options/boxes in rampage.
2. close rampage, or exit it.
3. Make a batch file, put it in the c:\Program Files\Rampage dir.
4. Make a shortcut to the batch file and put it on your desktop, or somewhere easy to click it when you want to free some ram.

msatya_nlr
04-23-08, 08:51 AM
Hi Can u please explain me how to execute commands in batch file continuosly?
for example:
i am using following code:
cd sanity\empty\group
bldmake bldfiles
abld build winscw udeb
cd../../..


but i am not able to execute the 4th line because 3 line is taking some time to execute


Can u please help to resolve this