PDA

View Full Version : Radeon Question.



bunson
11-11-01, 08:23 PM
Hi all, I am considering a video card upgrade and I have a rather specific question about the radeon cards. My expert 2000 has an option for "composite sync" output in the advanced driver options under the displays tab. I need this function for my monitor to work correctly. If you have this card and can check this, or know if the gforce series supports this feature please let me know. -matt

MartialArtist12
11-11-01, 08:43 PM
The Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO has it I think and am pretty sure that the all the other cards, even VE and LE have that. You'll love the IQ on the card.

bunson
11-12-01, 06:49 AM
Thank you very much. Anyone else? How about the other card series or the newer radeons (7500, 8500)? -matt

MartialArtist12
11-12-01, 12:34 PM
If any of those cards don't have it, it's probably the 7500. The 7500 but I'm pretty srue it has it.

Gaming-Module
11-12-01, 12:39 PM
THE 8500 IS THE PERSONAL VIDEO CARD OF JESUS, SOLDIER.

YOU WOULD MAKE YOUR C.O. PROUD BY MARCHING YOURSELF TO YOUR NEAREST RETAILER AND PURCHASING THIS CARD.

REMEMBER, TINKER BELL. REAL MEN USE RADEONS!!!

Joe
11-12-01, 05:26 PM
I dont see how any card of today wouldnt have that.. and if it doesnt use powerstrip to force it.

Gaming-Module
11-12-01, 09:25 PM
whump

bunson
11-13-01, 07:18 AM
Thanks to all who responded. Just to be clear, I am looking for cards which supply a composite sync signal to the monitor (like h or v sync), not composite video in/out. I know ati used to have this in their drivers (expert 2000), but need to make sure they still do for the newer radeon cards before i plonk down $200. -matt

terrancelam
11-13-01, 07:21 AM
not sure how much this helps you, but their new composite out is a bit different. From my understanding, it limits the mhz rating to 80 I believe and the screen size to 800x600 if you use it.

bunson
11-13-01, 07:30 AM
That sounds like composite video out. If you have a composite sync option in the driver and activate it for a monitor that can't use it (most pc monitors), it should blank your screen (like powersave mode). For my expert 2000, the option is in the advanced display properties -> displays -> monitor -> hsync, vsync, composite (check or uncheck) -matt

bunson
11-14-01, 06:48 AM
Anyone with an 8500, 7500 or just plain Radeon want to take a quick look? -matt

bunson
11-14-01, 02:21 PM
bump