PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade ?



BaLa
11-11-01, 12:09 AM
I know it's best if you have 2 identical drives for IDE Raid, but would it be faster at all If I had one
40 gig 5400rpm drive
and one 40 gig 7200rpm drive, or is that a stupid idea?

I'm thinking of what I can upgrade on this comp (I just built, so WHAT :D)
I will get some money for XMast most likely..



here are the specs..
AMD KG7 non raid
Athlon 1.4
512mb Crucial PC 2100 DDR ECC REG
6x or 8x DVD not sure (don't need upgrading)
Crap NW Card
SB Live Value
250mb ATAPI Zip
40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM HDD
GF2 GTS w/32 DDR

I will have between $100-$150...

MagicMikey
11-11-01, 12:15 AM
Why can't you just get another 40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM? save some money to buy yourself a nice mouse pad! ;)

BaLa
11-11-01, 12:20 AM
Originally posted by MagicMikey
Why can't you just get another 40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM? save some money to buy yourself a nice mouse pad! ;) I have a pretty decent mouse pad..
ands besides that, I have an M$ Optical Mouse

I didn't mention cause that's not an integral part of my system..
the reason I wanted a 7200rpm is b/c it will be faster..
my current HD is a lil slow

MagicMikey
11-11-01, 12:22 AM
Originally posted by BaLa
I have a pretty decent mouse pad..
ands besides that, I have an M$ Optical Mouse

I didn't mention cause that's not an integral part of my system..
the reason I wanted a 7200rpm is b/c it will be faster..
my current HD is a lil slow

Ok... ;)

terrancelam
11-11-01, 12:30 AM
7200 rpm only matter if your doing some more intesive stuff, i.e video capture, something that requires the extra bandwidth transfer

BaLa
11-11-01, 12:30 AM
Originally posted by terrancelam
7200 rpm only matter if your doing some more intesive stuff, i.e video capture, something that requires the extra bandwidth transfer
why does my HD bench suck so bad then?

MagicMikey
11-11-01, 12:31 AM
Originally posted by BaLa

why does my HD bench suck so bad then?

May need to be defragged... ;)

BaLa
11-11-01, 12:34 AM
been there done that..
any other ideas..
damn..I really thought it was just a crappy HD

MagicMikey
11-11-01, 12:37 AM
Originally posted by BaLa
been there done that..
any other ideas..
damn..I really thought it was just a crappy HD

It's running at ATA 33 maybe... ;)

terrancelam
11-11-01, 12:39 AM
Are you using a 18 inch ata 100 80wire cable?
have you check the bios to see if your operating at ata 66/100?
How old is the drive? Is it ata 66 or 100 capable?
Have you considered using the IDE tweak tool from Via?(THis is kinda dangerous, but I'll explain a bit later)

MagicMikey
11-11-01, 12:40 AM
Originally posted by terrancelam
THis is kinda dangerous, but I'll explain a bit later)

Dangerous? I'm listening..... ;)

terrancelam
11-11-01, 01:20 AM
Send the av over to Toronto and I'll start talking! J/K !

But serious, where did you get that AV from mikey?

BaLa
11-11-01, 02:05 AM
it's an ATA 100 drive..
fairly new
Maxtor 4K040H2
I do have an 80 Wire cable...

terrancelam
11-11-01, 02:27 AM
check all the bios stuff?

BTW What OS are you running?

BaLa
11-11-01, 02:42 AM
W2k SP2
didn't check Bios..
I don't think it actually tells me in there though...

terrancelam
11-11-01, 02:45 AM
in the bios, if you haven't changed it, it's on default, which could be ata/33.

Have you installed the latest Via 4in1s?

Also did you know that Win2k default setting for your HD is atat/33? I thin OTD had this exact same problem with performance.

BaLa
11-11-01, 02:49 AM
Originally posted by terrancelam
in the bios, if you haven't changed it, it's on default, which could be ata/33.

Have you installed the latest Via 4in1s?

Also did you know that Win2k default setting for your HD is atat/33? I thin OTD had this exact same problem with performance.
no I got whatever 4in1s my board came it..
lol
how do I change the ATA 33 in W2k?

terrancelam
11-11-01, 02:57 AM
install the latest Via4in1s from the via website, make sure when you installing the 4in1s that you check off the DMA box.

As for solving the ATA33 issue, I think you have to firstly check the bios.

If your using the Abit KG7, it should be using the SoftwareIII menu, check the Intergrated Peripherals sub menu

BaLa
11-11-01, 03:19 AM
nothing interesting found in BIOS
updated the 4in1s as well

terrancelam
11-11-01, 03:44 AM
gotta get some shut eye, tell me what the speed results are in SiSandra and HDtach

onetrueday
11-11-01, 05:05 AM
terr is right, although I didnt have to say that because he's always right! Win2k doesnt run at more then ata33 very easily. I've found the easiest way to find out what you're running at is through sandra. Simply go into the area that defines your ata devices and check the bottom. It should be listed as ata5... not ata2 or even pio4. There are numerous possible solutions to your problem, but that is the area to check and see if you've fixed the problem. Here are some possible solutions I've read about:

1- Strange as it may sound, trying running your hard drives in pio4 mode. For some reason, on a rare occasion, the computer has it backwards. It cant hurt to change this information through the device manager, but if it doesnt work just change it back.

2- Most probable is that you have your computer urnning on a acpi layer and you have one or more devices that is acpi incompatible. Please list EVERY component you are using and if you need help disabling that layer, let me know.

Well, try those two. if they dont work, we'll keep trying. Plus, you mention bad scores; but you dont say what those scores are. Please share them.

BaLa
11-11-01, 11:35 AM
I was getting to that..
Harddrive Sisoft Sandra
Primary Partition 9310 :eek:
no time to d/l and run HDTach now..I'm bout to go to work will do later....

terrancelam
11-11-01, 02:46 PM
I think it could what OTD is talking about. Please post what she requested.

BaLa
11-11-01, 03:50 PM
I'm at work right now..
so I can't check out the ACPI..but I can tell you all I have..


1.4ghz AMD Athlon
2x 256mb Sticks Crucial DDR, PC2100 ECC, Registered
Sony Floppy drive (as if that was important)
GF2 GTS w/32DDR
SB Live Value
Maxtor 40gig 5400 RPM ATA 100
Zip 250mb
Abit KG7 non-raid
8 or 6x DVD drive

the bios is set on Auto IDE mode

terrancelam
11-11-01, 04:45 PM
have you checked to see if DMA was enabled on the IDE controller ur HD is on?

BaLa
11-11-01, 05:15 PM
DMA in bios?

no I will check after I get home..

BaLa
11-11-01, 06:36 PM
UDMA - disabled

Forced PIO 4 (it was Auto b4)
Sisoft 9327
HDTach 15.?? don't remember

with UDMA Auto
and Primary Master set to auto instead of PIO4
I got 60.3mbps
21.3ms Access
but NTFS might be part of the reason why it's slower..
:confused:

If I were to get another HDD and a PCI IDE Raid Card would I have to reload Windows?

smaier69
11-11-01, 07:40 PM
I know it's best if you have 2 identical drives for IDE Raid, but would it be faster at all If I had one
40 gig 5400rpm drive
and one 40 gig 7200rpm drive, or is that a stupid idea?

an array will only be as efficient as the weakest link in the array.... whether its in terms of interface speed, size, access time(s), etc.,.

is it a "stupid" idea? well, only if you expect to get 7200RPM performance out of both the drives.... which you have said you already know you wont. what i would like to say is you would be pushing the tolerance envelope a little closer to the point of "non-tolerance" by running dissimilar drives. thats not to say you would be guaranteeing premature failure (any/all arrays will eventually fail. more accurately, the drive(s) will fail eventually, but in an array config, a dying drive will kill an array before the drive itself will usually fail. unless it just suddenly takes a crap, and then the array dies anyways).

i just wouldn't plunk down the moneys for a new RAID controller unless it will be a) a leaning tool/toy, or b) something which you plan to build on top of in the future. you would dissappoint yourself by investing in a comparatively small and increasingly dangerous (to your data) performance increase.

smaier69
11-11-01, 07:43 PM
If I were to get another HDD and a PCI IDE Raid Card would I have to reload Windows?

yes (i presume you are referring to a RAID 0 array through the controller). unless you create a drive image of your current install onto another drive or CD or something. plus, you would have the same bloated windows registry and such from the old install. unless you have no other alternative, i would do a fresh install.