PDA

View Full Version : did i get screwed!!



ralphie13
11-09-01, 07:20 AM
windows says i have amd xp 1.5 but i have been trying 3dmark2001 under there sys info it says amd xp 1.12 how can i tell for sure if they did not send me a diff chip then what i ordered...

onetrueday
11-09-01, 08:27 AM
an XP1500 doesnt run at 1.5, it only runs at what a pent4 1.5 would run at. That would equal about 1.12 I suppose. I do know what it is, but I'm too tired to remember right now.

terrancelam
11-09-01, 09:50 AM
and all the other senoir members said this would happened and it did. Ahhh*sighs* Sync, you are teh winner.

Ralphie, look, you got a new computer and you should have done a bit more research before you went and actually got it. Please don't bust our chops with these questions. If you took a the time to actually read up anything at a big reviewer site, you'd know the answer to your question.

This time thought, I'll answer your question.
AMD recently with their new XP processor lineup, has decided to use a new marketing ploy which involves labeling the processor by Their performing (when compared to the Intel cpus) and is NOT, I repeat, NOT the actually MHZ speed.

ralphie1
11-09-01, 10:38 AM
thanks for the reply but i did do my homework i know that the cpu i bought is a 1.8 xp that runs at 1.5 but in the microsoft sys info it says xp 1.8 running at 1.52 and 3dbench mark says xp 1.12 so my ? was which one was right... thank u

KANO
11-09-01, 11:12 AM
if your sure its a xp1800, then i think your bios needs to be set for a xp1800. windows will tell you what your running in bios. meaning say you have a 1.4mhz and you clock it in bios as a 1.5mhz, windows says its a 1.5mhz. its the same if its under clocked.


get siso-sandra, pm me if you cant find it.

Brent
11-09-01, 11:49 AM
I felt compelled to answer this question since it is becoming increasingly confusing

The Athlon XP 1800 runs at 1.53Ghz

The '1800' nomenclature is NOT compared to any Intel chips or the P4

The performance comparision is compared to AMD's own chips, specifically the Athlon Thunderbird 1.8Ghz. What AMD is saying is the Athlon XP 1800 is equal in performance to a 1.8Ghz T-bird. It is NOT a comparision with Intel chips.

If it's not reading it correctly go upgrade your BIOS, some mobos need a bios upgrade to read the chip right.

newbie1
11-09-01, 12:11 PM
equal to a 1.8GHZ T-bird, with what?, lol never mind "performance" hehe :p

ralphie1
11-09-01, 12:44 PM
i dont think i have to updat my bios i just got a msi pro2 and i checked there web site and i have the same version..also i other ? in my bios for the msi i try to load the high proformence defaults and it says i have to clear cmos what does that mean and how do i do that does anyone know

drdoug99
11-10-01, 12:08 AM
as far as clearing CMOS, you'll have to either remove the CMOS battery, or move a jumper pin. Look in your manual to see exactly what to do.

YARDofSTUF
11-10-01, 12:19 AM
ralphie dont worry most programs will read ur cpu wrong because amd wants teh real value hidden and wants it to say 1800.

ur cpu is a AMD AthlonXP 1800 1.53ghz chip make sure the biso says 1800xp or the multi tiems teh fsb = 1.5ish and ur good.