PDA

View Full Version : Please Help



EddieMaher
11-08-01, 12:41 PM
I have a EMachine 633IS. It has a 633 Intel Celeron Processor, 256 mb ram, and a Intel 810 Chipset, 66MHz FSB
I am looking to change the bus speed to 100MHz to overclock the processor. Do any of you guys know how to do this on this board?

BaLa
11-08-01, 01:16 PM
LOL
what kind of board is it?
Trigem?

most likely there's nothing you can do..
on our Emachines Cel 400, there are like 2 jumpers on the mobo and it autodetects the CPU which means you can't change the multi or the FSB

You might be able to do it on yours but I doubt it..

BaLa
11-08-01, 01:17 PM
easiest way to find out is email them (emachines) and ask if you could upgrade to proccessor, how high and what jumpers you need to change..

Easto
11-08-01, 01:22 PM
Do a google search. I just did one for "emachine 633is" and there was a whole lotta info. Just like you are asking

YARDofSTUF
11-08-01, 01:23 PM
u cant, that simple.

aagiants
11-08-01, 01:28 PM
my comp is like that, i have an HP that has one jumper.. (Too afraid to touch it) but i cant change my CPU other then frum a 500 to 533. Go get latest bios and read the readme,

Qwijib0
11-08-01, 01:29 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
u cant, that simple.
:nod:

I agree with the honorable YoS

most OEM PC's are unable to be overclocked.

YARDofSTUF
11-08-01, 01:38 PM
Originally posted by Qwijib0

:nod:

I agree with the honorable YoS

most OEM PC's are unable to be overclocked. \

woohoo, i'm honorable!!!

BaLa
11-08-01, 02:17 PM
well aagiants if you have one jumper only, it is most likely to clear the CMOS

<edit> oops wrote aafstriker :rotfl: