PDA

View Full Version : SoftMenuIII



YARDofSTUF
11-02-01, 07:12 PM
is every mobo using this yet cuz i love it, and if not are there any really good via266a chipset boards that are using it?

thanks

jedcstl
11-02-01, 07:24 PM
I've only seen them on abit boards

drdoug99
11-02-01, 07:51 PM
ya, it's an Abit exclusive...or maybe Award BIOS exclusive....

but mainly any good motherboard are going to jumperless mode.

same as SoftMenu, but different trademarked name.

YARDofSTUF
11-03-01, 03:16 AM
Originally posted by drdoug99
ya, it's an Abit exclusive...or maybe Award BIOS exclusive....

but mainly any good motherboard are going to jumperless mode.

same as SoftMenu, but different trademarked name.

cool, do u know if teh msi pro2 ru is jumperless?

KANO
11-03-01, 06:43 AM
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=864


also the SoftMenu comes with all award bios mb, and on the kg7 its got more options.


look at this quote from the review site:


One totally weird problem I had was the K7T266Pro2-Ru didn't get along too well with my Athlon XP1800+ processor. During testing, it would spontaneously reboot, crash or hang - damn plastic chips! When I was using a regular Athlon 1.4 GHz CPU I didn't experience any of these frustrating problems.

YARDofSTUF
11-03-01, 07:29 AM
the KG7 is nice but a mobo with a 266a chipset is nicer :)