PDA

View Full Version : ram question...



Epyon
10-29-01, 04:44 PM
I currently have 128mb of sdram pc100, I plan on getting 256mb more of sd ram that is pc133. I was told that the pc133 ram will be underclocked to pc100. Should I ditch the pc100 ram so that my new ram doesn't get underclocked?

Thor Walez
10-29-01, 04:55 PM
depending on your FSB and/or DRAM settings...

throw your 128 stick away and buy a 512 PC133 for US$ 45 max.!!! CL2 and be happy :D :cool: RAM is too cheap @ the moment!

-Thor

Thor Walez
10-29-01, 04:57 PM
Originally posted by Epyon
I currently have 128mb of sdram pc100, I plan on getting 256mb more of sd ram that is pc133. I was told that the pc133 ram will be underclocked to pc100. Should I ditch the pc100 ram so that my new ram doesn't get underclocked?

You canīt mix the speeds (e.g. PC100@100 and PC133@133 at the same time !!!)

YARDofSTUF
10-29-01, 05:14 PM
scrap the pc100

aagiants
10-29-01, 06:29 PM
scrap it only depending on ur mobo

BaLa
10-29-01, 06:34 PM
yeah scrap it, just sell it or something..

but you should be able to mix the RAM...
I have done it before...
might get lots of BSODs though..

Epyon
10-29-01, 06:40 PM
I'm running win2k pro, I don't think 2k even has a blue screen. Anyways I want better performance, I'm not looking foward to 384mb's of pc100. I want faster memory.

What would you rather have, 256 of pc133 or 384 of pc100???

aagiants
10-29-01, 06:58 PM
Originally posted by BaLa
yeah scrap it, just sell it or something..

but you should be able to mix the RAM...
I have done it before...
might get lots of BSODs though..

i mixed mine.. never got a BSOD..

Epyon
10-29-01, 07:06 PM
Originally posted by aagiants


i mixed mine.. never got a BSOD..

Yea but when you mix them doesn't all the ram run at the lower speed. I.E. If you have 128 of pc100 and 128 of pc133 the ram will run at 100.

YARDofSTUF
10-29-01, 07:23 PM
Originally posted by Epyon


Yea but when you mix them doesn't all the ram run at the lower speed. I.E. If you have 128 of pc100 and 128 of pc133 the ram will run at 100.

unless ur pc100 ram is good enough quality to run at pc133


i'd rather have 256 at pc133 then 384 at 100

BaLa
10-29-01, 07:26 PM
really, I ran PC66 and 100 it was not fun...

after I got all the same speed I had about 1/2 as many BSODs

drdoug99
10-29-01, 07:36 PM
well to answer your question, YES, your old ass PC100 RAM will be the bottleneck, and cause your PC133 RAM to run at the slower speed.

But, can your motherboard even support PC133 RAM? even if you put the good PC133 RAM in, if you motherboard only supports up to PC100, then regardless of the RAM, you are limited to what your motherboard is.

Epyon
10-29-01, 07:38 PM
Intel Pentium III / 866 MHz Processor
Socket 370
133 MHz FSB --So I can run sdram pc133. And, how much can is the speed difference between pc 100 and pc 100, besides 33mhz,I mean How much faster will the pc run.

YARDofSTUF
10-29-01, 07:43 PM
Originally posted by Epyon
Intel Pentium III / 866 MHz Processor
Socket 370
133 MHz FSB --So I can run sdram pc133. And, how much can is the speed difference between pc 100 and pc 100, besides 33mhz,I mean How much faster will the pc run.

if u play games and stuff liek that U WILL SO NOTICE THE DIFFERENCE! lol

drdoug99
10-29-01, 07:53 PM
you'll notice the difference....espically going from 128 to 256.....you should be happy.

YeOldeStonecat
10-29-01, 08:27 PM
Seat of the pants you could not feel the difference of a system running with PC100 or PC133

Ideally I'd run 384 megs at 133, but 384 megs running at 100 is still WAY better than 128 megs, especially with RAM hungry 2K.

Yes NT does blue screen, it's called a physical memory dump instead of a fatal exception error. Less frequent, yes, but still can happen. Many time Dr Watson does catch it first.

Epyon
10-29-01, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
Seat of the pants you could not feel the difference of a system running with PC100 or PC133

Ideally I'd run 384 megs at 133, but 384 megs running at 100 is still WAY better than 128 megs, especially with RAM hungry 2K.

Yes NT does blue screen, it's called a physical memory dump instead of a fatal exception error. Less frequent, yes, but still can happen. Many time Dr Watson does catch it first.

As for the blue screen I've been running win2k for a few months now and no blue screen,I'm not saying it doesn't exist I'm just saying 2kpro is so stable that I never got 1 yet. And you used the wrong analogy for my situation, my question was, would it be better for 384mb of sdram pc100 or for 256mb of sdram pc133...Btw everyone else thanks for the help and for your opinion on the matter.