PDA

View Full Version : Pentium 4



fartface
10-27-01, 07:02 PM
IF i bought a pentium 4 processor, what else would i have to upgrade?

Jon
10-27-01, 07:11 PM
well that would depend on what you currently have?

syncmaster
10-27-01, 07:16 PM
I you get the latest motherboards with total support to the SDRAM , you will need only one motherboard .

aagiants
10-27-01, 07:17 PM
u need a mobo to match if u dont already have onne.. U cant mix and match a celeron mobo with a pen 4 mobo

BaLa
10-27-01, 07:19 PM
Originally posted by syncmaster
I you get the latest motherboards with total support to the SDRAM , you will need only one motherboard .

ugh...
you can also get a honda civic body and put a Corvette engine in it..

syncmaster
10-27-01, 07:27 PM
Originally posted by BaLa


ugh...
you can also get a honda civic body and put a Corvette engine in it..

My PIII 1000 kicks the A!SS of the P4-1400 .

And i am asking who is the CIVIC here and who is the CORVETTE .

Brent
10-27-01, 07:29 PM
His point was if you are going to get a Pentium 4 do not bottleneck it with SDRAM, you will want to combine it with RDRAM or DDR, DDR is the better option IMO

BaLa
10-27-01, 07:32 PM
Originally posted by syncmaster


My PIII 1000 kicks the A!SS of the P4-1400 .

And i am asking who is the CIVIC here and who is the CORVETTE .

lol
you didn't get it..
what I said meant, that it would be ridiculous to get a P4 with SDRAM
cause SDRAM would be a major bottleneck..

lol why not get a P4 2ghz w/SDRAM
LMAO
P4 + SDRAM is a dumb idea which will take of only becayse it's cheaper, but the performance will blow..

syncmaster
10-27-01, 07:41 PM
The numbers in the benchmarks its something that i like to watch too .

But how stupid could it be the INTEL ,that goes back to the SDRAM as one mature solution for stability .

There many factors that counts , i ven above the numbers in Sandra .

I am open head enough , to not saying anything bad about DDR , but still , we have to help the people to save some money wen they make small upgrades .

At the bottom line , he can use, the SDRAM that he all ready haves .

Saving that money for the DDR , he can get a faster video card or something .

BaLa
10-27-01, 07:49 PM
I am open head enough , to not saying anything bad about DDR , but still , we have to help the people to save some money wen they make small upgrades .

yeah....
I didn't say NOT to get either DDR, SDRAM or RDRAM.
I was just saying it would be stupid to get a P4 w/SDRAM
anyhow, lets get back on topic..


fartface:
we really need some more info to be able to give you a good answer how much money do you have/want to spend?

and what do you have now?

syncmaster
10-27-01, 08:13 PM
The man haves, one PIII 800 - Gateway Box - with GeForce 2 and he is running windows ME .

BaLa
10-27-01, 08:32 PM
sigh
just motherboard, and proc...
depends on the chipset you could have RDRAM in your current setup...
if your content/happy with everything else that is..
I would suggest a new case, since your gateway is prolly in a nonproprietory case.
if it is not, then you'd still need a new PSU
(correct me if I'm wrong here guys) noty sure if the p4's REQUIRE a P4 PSU

fartface
10-27-01, 08:36 PM
syncmaster knows

800mHz p3 - Gateway Built
128 SDRAM
WIndows ME
Geforce 2 GTS -But getting geforce 3 in a month

would i even need a pentium 4 or is a 800mHz p3 good enough? games are already getting choppy for me, so will that GeForce 3 help any. i would like to spend around $500, if it is even worth upgrading

Brent
10-27-01, 08:38 PM
it needs a new PSU because of the extra power cord besides the standard ATX connector you have to plug into the Mobo

and he may need a new case because the mounting holes for the HSF go through to the case mobo backing, usually a new case is in order, have to check out the specs on yoru case with the mobo your getting to make sure it matches up good....

BaLa
10-27-01, 08:45 PM
expect to pay about $250-300 for a mobo with a proc
around 1.5-1.7ghz
If you end up getting a P4 get a Socket 478 Pin not 423 (right?)

that would leave about $200

http://www.pricewatch.com/1/306/3768-1.htm

syncmaster
10-27-01, 09:00 PM
Originally posted by fartface
syncmaster knows

800mHz p3 - Gateway Built
128 SDRAM
WIndows ME
Geforce 2 GTS -But getting geforce 3 in a month

would i even need a pentium 4 or is a 800mHz p3 good enough? games are already getting choppy for me, so will that GeForce 3 help any. i would like to spend around $500, if it is even worth upgrading

hahahaha My crystal ball never lies :rotfl: specialy if its a SONY G420 .. :D

fartface
10-28-01, 02:28 AM
So can i put DDR ram on any P4 board that says RD ram or are they two different types of Ram?

YARDofSTUF
10-28-01, 03:32 AM
FF, if ur gonna go P4 wait for the ddr mobo, and get a ddr socket 478 adna 2ghz P4


one thing that pissed me off is this 400mhz system bus, its really 100mhz with 4 pipelines!!!

loop2kil
10-28-01, 06:03 AM
here's a link to the p4(478 pin) board with ddr....hmmm only $100. am i missing something here?

http://www.pcdynamic.com/productdetail.asp?id=2085

MagicMikey
10-28-01, 09:30 AM
Whoa! RAID and everything for 100$...wow...ughhh.....*faints*

HongKongPolice
10-28-01, 10:15 AM
Originally posted by fartface
IF i bought a pentium 4 processor, what else would i have to upgrade?

If you buy a P4, you'll be considered a newbie retard, and have to be kicked off this forum :D