PDA

View Full Version : I love my New RAM



Brent
10-26-01, 10:22 PM
At 1584 Mhz right now with a 144 FSB @ Cas2 and Turbo

I am reaching for the stars!

hrmmm, error, i'll keep tr ying other combos

Brent
10-26-01, 10:32 PM
i think it's my psu, i need a more powerful one maybe, but you'd think an Enermax 431 watt would be enough, hrmmmm

Brent
10-26-01, 10:38 PM
In Sandra at 133 @ cas2 @ turbo wit the cpu at 1533Mhz

mem

853/826

wow

Jesse23
10-26-01, 10:44 PM
get a 550 brent. only $150 on pw

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 10:56 PM
im able to go upto 1650mhz with the same psu 12x137 i can bring up the ram to 152 not on that multiplier though:D i was thinking about maybe getting that 550

terrancelam
10-26-01, 11:21 PM
that is some insanity right there! Hmmm I don't think that would solve all of his instability issues though

Brent
10-26-01, 11:25 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
that is some insanity right there! Hmmm I don't think that would solve all of his instability issues though

but the possibility remains that it can

and i have seen at least 1 case hands on where it did

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 11:28 PM
should i solve the million dollar question?

terrancelam
10-26-01, 11:32 PM
have you done the voltage mod brent?

Brent
10-26-01, 11:37 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
have you done the voltage mod brent?

nah, i don't have the tools, or am brave enough to lol

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 11:39 PM
dont be a bush brent:D

Brent
10-26-01, 11:42 PM
Originally posted by m0a2t4t
dont be a bush brent:D

hehe, i'm very nervous when it comes to that hardcore of hardware medling.....

i'll leave it to the pro's or amatures not worried about breaking their systems lol

the main reason I don't do it is I cannot afford to break ANY of this hardware as these things aren't mine to begin with, plus if i broke one i'd have to pay to replace it for me so i'd have something to use......

now If i had like a few KG7's sure i'd give it a try on one, lol, but i only got this one kg7 lite and it must remain working lol

terrancelam
10-27-01, 01:33 AM
I guess all you can do is get the higher wattage PSU and hope for the best. Good luck.

Thor Walez
10-28-01, 08:34 AM
Originally posted by Brent
In Sandra at 133 @ cas2 @ turbo wit the cpu at 1533Mhz

mem

853/826

wow

:eek: :eek:
Brent can u tell me the settings with KG7 Bios please?!
There are one billion settings on the "Chipset" tab...

my Sandra results @10,5*150 were "only": 677/858

Thanks 4 your advice.

-Thor :cry:

YARDofSTUF
10-28-01, 08:42 AM
only 144mhz, and ur the hardare guru?

i've pumped out 1623mhz stable on my 300watt psu, when i get my XP1800 i plan to hit 170mhz

HongKongPolice
10-28-01, 08:43 AM
I bet extra power won't help. Try unplugging everything cept for the essentials and see if it'll run stable, if not then power isn't an issue. Realistically, you'll only need a 550watt if you're running a FEW 7200rpm drives, with like 2GB of ram, and all your expansion slots filled up with SCSI cards, etc

Thor Walez
10-28-01, 08:53 AM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
I bet extra power won't help. Try unplugging everything cept for the essentials and see if it'll run stable, if not then power isn't an issue. Realistically, you'll only need a 550watt if you're running a FEW 7200rpm drives, with like 2GB of ram, and all your expansion slots filled up with SCSI cards, etc

I share his thoughts !!!

Brent
10-28-01, 09:10 AM
I'll try some stuff today

I never actually had any GOOD quality RAM like this till now, i could never afford it, only the cheap stuff.....

now that i have some good ram i'll play with it more today