PDA

View Full Version : hmmm



m4a2t0t
10-24-01, 08:42 PM
k so heres what happened,i was getting some probs with the graphics in UT and D2 so i decided to drop the FSB 1MHz and i also lowered the Vcore,after i dropped the FSB and got the Vcore to 1.96 i wanted to drop it another .025V and after i saved the settings and rebooted im getting a constant beep, it kinda chages tone but its a constant beep for like 2 or 3 secs and then shuts off.i cleared the cmos and it still does it,im gonna leave it jumpered for a while and pull the battery.could i have fryed something when i dropped the Vcore,i went to 1.525 and that should put me at 1.9V,when it was at 1.55 it was fine, i just wanted to lower a little more to maybe get my temps a little lower till i get a better cooling solution.

m4a2t0t
10-24-01, 08:45 PM
hehe..im an idiot..lol

i was jumperin the wrong jumpers..hehe:D

Qwijib0
10-24-01, 08:46 PM
edit: nm

m4a2t0t
10-24-01, 08:50 PM
thanks anyways Qwijib0

HongKongPolice
10-24-01, 08:54 PM
Dude, if your games crash or graphics seem screwed, YOUR SYSTEM IS NOT STABLE, LOWER THE SPEED AND VCORE!!

You're pushing your system WAYY too hard without doing some burn in tests first

m4a2t0t
10-24-01, 08:59 PM
thats what i just did

question,how long do u burn in your puter before you increase the speed.

i was running 152 prior the the voltage mod and im at 153 STABLE,i cant go 154 without graphic probs in games.i think my biggest problem is HEAT,i need to be watercooled.
i ran the burn in after i went to 153 but i only went through 100 cycles,this not enough?

terrancelam
10-24-01, 09:26 PM
Use Sisandra's burn in stuff.

m4a2t0t
10-24-01, 11:57 PM
i used sisoft,and i run genome 24x7 on it also

the only problem is i have is with games

HongKongPolice
10-25-01, 12:33 AM
nono, those "burn in" progs do *****. Yes they heat up the CPU, but you also need to heat up all the other components too. Run continous Q3 demo loops overnight, especially with a REALLY long demo.

HongKongPolice
10-25-01, 12:38 AM
Also, try diabling AGP sidebanding, running @ AGP2x, using default ram settings, increasing the IO voltage, etc etc

BTW, sidebanding and AGP 4x does NOTHING