PDA

View Full Version : Brent -Abit KG7 with 1.4 266 Thunderbird



CBurcik
10-21-01, 11:12 PM
Just got this last week and have been having a horrible time getting windows
setup. (gave up on XP, too unstable) couldn't get 2000 to install but ME
worked.

I can't get the system to restart. Shutdown works fine but restart just
hangs.

Now I am pretty sure this is a hardware problem because it will happen when
I exit CMOS and the system restarts.

Just HOPING someone else has come across this.

BTW- I kept getting ACPI errors in XP. but didn't think much of it because i
found lots of other people getting the error. (Microsoft says it is not a
fatal error)

Any thoughts.......I must be missing something!!

BaLa
10-22-01, 01:39 AM
I've heard that XP wont work on VIA Chipset mobos..

now..I don't understand your problems with W2k
as I'm runninng the Abit KG7 board as well with a 1.4ghz 266FSB Athlon Proc
I've had no problems so far..

loop2kil
10-22-01, 02:27 AM
xp works fine with my asus a7v (via kt133). what problems setting up win2k are u having? i have had ^cough^ betas of winxp that would not work well, until i got the final beta (2600). it works fine. might want to see if u can find a good copy of winxp b4 u give up on it.

CBurcik
10-22-01, 07:14 AM
I kept getting the BSOD while setting up Win2K.

I think my other problem with XP was the Audigy x-gamer sound card that I just bought, they don't have drivers out yet.


BUT my main concern is not being able to restart the computer.

(i should say, it is not a big deal because I almost always shut down. just bothers me that it isn't working right)

again......I will not reboot after I save and exit BIOS.

this indicates to me that I can't be a windows problem.


Is there a setting that I am missing?

Phantom-Vortex
10-22-01, 10:24 AM
Originally posted by CBurcik
Just got this last week and have been having a horrible time getting windows
setup. (gave up on XP, too unstable) couldn't get 2000 to install but ME
worked.

I can't get the system to restart. Shutdown works fine but restart just
hangs.

Now I am pretty sure this is a hardware problem because it will happen when
I exit CMOS and the system restarts.

Just HOPING someone else has come across this.

BTW- I kept getting ACPI errors in XP. but didn't think much of it because i
found lots of other people getting the error. (Microsoft says it is not a
fatal error)

Any thoughts.......I must be missing something!!

I have the EXACT same setup and have not had 1 problem, wierd???????? And my other comp has Via chipset and I run Xp on it.

CBurcik
10-24-01, 09:21 AM
After a lot a cursing I found the cause of my problem and thought I would share it.


I neglected to mention in my original post that I am using a Netgear FA311 NIC. There is a compatibility problem with some of the netgear NIC's and The AMD 760 chipset.

Just wanted to make everyone aware of it....I know there are alot of KG7 users out there.


Here is the thread on amdmb.com that describes the problem.

http://www.amdmb.com/vb/showthread.php?threadid=39223&perpage=15&pagenumber=1