PDA

View Full Version : GF2 MX400 Ram types



HongKongPolice
10-21-01, 10:06 PM
The review @ hardocp says that the Abit MX400 uses 64bit 333Mhz DDR Ram, while the review @ www.thetechzone.com says it uses 128bit 166Mhz SDRAM. SO what type of ram does it ACTUALLY use?? Is it more common for MX400 cards to come with SD or DDR Ram?

BTW i'm planning to either get the MX400 for now til the Crush18 comes out, and see how it does, or wait a month or so and get the GF3 Ti 200 and overclock it to Ti 500 lvls (if the price is right) :D

Thx

Brent
10-21-01, 10:10 PM
it can use EITHER configuration, so be carefull what your getting....

mine came with whatever I said in the review

i'll have to look at it again, been a while since i've messed with my MX400 hehe

HongKongPolice
10-21-01, 10:17 PM
Hmm wtf..... on Abit's site it says it uses SDRAM, but you got a DDR version, haven't seen any other reviews with a DDR setup....

The DDR setup should be better cuz a 64bit DDR bus is more efficent than a 128bit SDR bus

Brent
10-21-01, 11:10 PM
i'll toss it in tomorrow and check it out again, honestly i've forgotten, it's been so long since i've used it, it's sittin on my shelf turning into a dustball....

Zmoney
10-21-01, 11:53 PM
Originally posted by Brent
i'll toss it in tomorrow and check it out again, honestly i've forgotten, it's been so long since i've used it, it's sittin on my shelf turning into a dustball....

<grinding teeth> Yes Brent...rub it in:D

HongKongPolice
11-02-01, 06:55 AM
Brent, is your Abit MX400 DDR?
on this review: http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=review&dId=116&dPage=3

its SDR again

Brent
11-02-01, 09:03 AM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
Brent, is your Abit MX400 DDR?
on this review: http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=review&dId=116&dPage=3

its SDR again

in all honesty i don't know now lol

it might have just been my tweaker that saw it as ddr

i'll have to throw it in after i get all moved in and set back up and get back to you