PDA

View Full Version : w00t!1634Mhz and going ^^^



m4a2t0t
10-21-01, 02:30 AM
finally finished the voltage mod,wasnt as bad as i thought.put a blue orb on the northgate and a heatsink on the south.

got the Vcore at 2.14V with enough room to up it to 2.4V and im runnin 10.5x155.temps are around 50c so far

hopefully i can reach my goal of 161Mhz,that'll get me to 1700Mhz.

im soo happy:) :) :) i was expecting to see a light show inside my box:D

YARDofSTUF
10-21-01, 02:41 AM
nice nice nice!

onetrueday
10-21-01, 03:29 AM
Wow! I am really impressed! How hard was it to instal the voltage mod?

m4a2t0t
10-21-01, 12:37 PM
it wasnt hard at all,theres only one spot that is kinda hard to do,soldering to the voltage regulator was the easy one.you can solder to either of the red squares and one to the blue.

after i let genome run im getiing temps around 59c/20c
http://m4a2t0t.homestead.com/files/Voltage_Mod_Solder_First.jpg

Easto
10-21-01, 12:47 PM
Damn! I once read about the same kinda mod for a Vid card but I don't have the B*@ls to try it

Thor Walez
10-21-01, 04:24 PM
I can run my 1.4 @10,5*150 without any mod ... that is 1575... is the risk balanced for the 60mhz more ?!?!?!?

-Thor

m4a2t0t
10-21-01, 04:34 PM
Originally posted by Easto
Damn! I once read about the same kinda mod for a Vid card but I don't have the B*@ls to try it

do u have a link,i got big balls:D

m4a2t0t
10-21-01, 04:38 PM
Originally posted by Thor Walez
I can run my 1.4 @10,5*150 without any mod ... that is 1575... is the risk balanced for the 60mhz more ?!?!?!?

-Thor

was running the same,wanst that much trouble,still trying to find the best dimm slot.

onetrueday
10-21-01, 06:17 PM
oh no way! I've tried soldering before, and I always end up with a HUGE glob of mess! Besides, I dont have any balls at ally silly.

m4a2t0t
10-21-01, 06:19 PM
Originally posted by onetrueday
oh no way! I've tried soldering before, and I always end up with a HUGE glob of mess! Besides, I dont have any balls at ally silly.

:rotfl:

YARDofSTUF
10-21-01, 06:30 PM
Originally posted by onetrueday
oh no way! I've tried soldering before, and I always end up with a HUGE glob of mess! Besides, I dont have any balls at ally silly.

pls onetrueday this isnt that kind of hardware forum :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:

terrancelam
10-22-01, 11:38 AM
matt, you are the Hardcore OCing champ here at SG!

m4a2t0t
10-22-01, 07:41 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
matt, you are the Hardcore OCing champ here at SG!

my new title fits then?:D

Jesse23
10-22-01, 11:04 PM
hmm my 1.33 runs 1580 on 400 watt. My 550 will be here soon. Right now my proc is running 28C. lets see who gets higher lol. Ill get to 1600's. If i had a 1400 i can get 1700 no volt i think

m4a2t0t
10-23-01, 12:06 AM
Originally posted by jesse23
hmm my 1.33 runs 1580 on 400 watt. My 550 will be here soon. Right now my proc is running 28C. lets see who gets higher lol. Ill get to 1600's. If i had a 1400 i can get 1700 no volt i think

r u watercooled?

thats my next step,the heat is wahts stopping me from going up higher

Jesse23
10-26-01, 10:16 PM
Air cooled

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 10:20 PM
28C is it in a freezer..lol

tell me ur specs pleeze,do u play games

Jesse23
10-26-01, 10:29 PM
Currently

1.33@1.33 (killed my 400 watt)
Thermalright sk6 with 8k delta
768 megs OCZ pc 150 ram
3 Western Digital 40 gig 7200rpm ata 100 hds
Promise Ultra 100 ATA 100 card
(two of the hd's are in raid-0, other on ata card
ABit Kt7a-R
Radeon 64 DDR
Sony S17
Netgear FA312
Dlink 530TX+
Logitech Optical
IBM Net keyboard
Antec 1040b


I just order a KDS 195XP monitor. Soon I will be ordering my 550 watt enermax. I was able to run 1575 100% STABLE and like 1620 semi stable. Once I get the 550 watt Ill be able to hit 1600 stable maybe 1600+. Soon I am also ordering a Radeon 8500. Once the crush chipset hits IM gunna get one of those and the fastest AMD proc out. Also Soon I am going to be giving my cousin my 1.33 to get a 1.4 AYHJA "Y".

Brent
10-26-01, 10:35 PM
mat what psu you have?

terrancelam
10-26-01, 11:24 PM
I know that ocing a hobby to ya, but why give away the 1.333ghz T-bird and the mobo for a crush(BTW you should really consider the KT266A chipset based mobo) and for a XP1800?? It going to cost you a BRICK of money just to get it!!Do you really need that kind of power in your box? What kind of hardcore games are you playing!@!! I want some of that!

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 11:25 PM
Originally posted by Brent
mat what psu you have?

same as u

m4a2t0t
10-26-01, 11:26 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
Do you really need that kind of power in your box?

of course he does and it aint enuf

Jesse23
10-26-01, 11:47 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
I know that ocing a hobby to ya, but why give away the 1.333ghz T-bird and the mobo for a crush(BTW you should really consider the KT266A chipset based mobo) and for a XP1800?? It going to cost you a BRICK of money just to get it!!Do you really need that kind of power in your box? What kind of hardcore games are you playing!@!! I want some of that!


Well my cousin wants a computer built soon so I said i will order him the 1.4 and I will pay the difference from the 1.3 to the 1.4 for now. But when i want the crush and other processor I will just sell mine cheap and get that. Do i need the power no, Do i want it yes. I dont play many games lately lol just braggin rights i guess