PDA

View Full Version : Will I see A Big Difference Between A 550 PIII and 850 PIII?



ChuckDees
10-15-01, 01:38 AM
Thinking of maxing out my motherboard with a 850 P3 to replace my 500 P3. Do you think I will see a big difference with the 300mhz? I plan on upgrading to Win XP and I have my memory maxed out at 384mb.

:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

BaLa
10-15-01, 01:47 AM
I don't know how big of a diff..
but it should be big enough to notice it..

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 02:02 AM
maxing out my motherboard with a 850 P3

Why would 850 be your max?

Most mobos show such maximum support speeds because there was nothing higher when the documentation was printed.

A bios update or some drivers for the board should enable you to go as high as 1 ghz.

Jim
10-15-01, 02:02 AM
Depends on what you're doing. If your "computing" is limited to IE, IM, and Notepad, then no, you won't see a difference. :p

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:04 AM
My motherboard is 100mhz FSB so I can only go to a 850. I run games, surf the web, run apps like Flash 5, Dreamweaver 4, and Photoshop 6.

Hope this helps.

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 02:28 AM
My motherboard is 100mhz FSB so I can only go to a 850

You do realize that they make a 100fsb 1ghz P3. Dont you?

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:30 AM
Really! A slot 1?

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:34 AM
But will it work with my motherboard? It's 160 for 850 and 225 for the 1 gig.

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 02:34 AM
http://www.widgetsinc.com/


Intel Pentium 3 1.0Ghz Slot 1 100FSB Processor Retail Box ,Return for Repair, Replacement only $ 262.00

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:41 AM
I was orignally running a 450 PII then flashed my BIOS and put in a 550 PIII. I was told by my friend who has a simular mobo I could go to 850 PIII.

You think my PII mobo could handle the 1 gig.

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 02:42 AM
You think my PII mobo could handle the 1 gig.

If it can handle the 850, it can handle the 1ghz, considering that both are slot 1 and both are run on a 100mhz FSB.

Like I said. Update the mobos bios and drivers now, though.

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:46 AM
I flashed the latest BIOs what is the drivers?

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:47 AM
See my 550 has 512k cache while the 850 and 1 gig have 256 on the chip. does that affect the watts used on the motherboard or chip?

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 02:51 AM
http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4w4sb0x0/4w4sb0x02.shtml#processor

This is the specs on my mobo.

What do you think. Could I go to the 1 gig.

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 03:03 AM
And even if I can go to the 1 gig would i see much difference between a 850 and a 1 gig?

the_mp3_refuge
10-15-01, 03:44 AM
850 to 1Ghz, you'll notice some improvemt. 550 to 1Ghz... It's like a whole new system. I say go for the 1Ghz. I'll probably later this month or the next sell my PIII 750 and go for the Ghz. 750 for sale lol.

blebs
10-15-01, 03:50 AM
Originally posted by ChuckDees
And even if I can go to the 1 gig would i see much difference between a 850 and a 1 gig?

I doubt that you'll see much of a change between 850 and 1 gig. In general, to see a real difference, you'd have to go twice the speed of what you have. 550 to 1.1 GHz should show a big difference.

I have the same Motherboard and if you go get the .PDF files for it under WS440BX you'll be much more educated then what Gateway provides! Thought you might like to know about that.

http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/oem/index.htm

YeOldeStonecat
10-15-01, 07:10 AM
Yes, not only the sheer mHz difference, but the performance gains in the Coppermine PIII's also. You noticed one already, the cache difference. There were many more internal changes. As long as your mobo will support Coppermine PIII's.

syncmaster
10-15-01, 11:01 AM
The diference from PIII-650 slot1 to PIII 1000 FCPGA2 is really big .

But you need also top hardware to see your system to move faster , just a single CPU will not show any overall system speed up .

If we speak about speed in software calculations , yes you will see that , like you will make faster mp3s decoding .

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 03:31 PM
Well we're talking the difference between a slot 1 550 and a slot 1 1000.

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 03:34 PM
blebs99,

The Intel site says 86A while my mobo is 15A. Will that make a difference.

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 03:44 PM
Plus it says it can only go to a 550 p3. Now I know the **** was published in 1999 but are you sure I can get the 1 gig 100 fsb slot 1 chip to work.

terrancelam
10-15-01, 03:57 PM
Unless you really need 850mhz or 1Ghz of processing power, you won't see a big difference. You money would be better saved thend spent. I would recommend getting a new computer instead of a expensive PIII.

terrancelam
10-15-01, 04:31 PM
"The 4000608 motherboard does not support processors 2507072 and 2507074 or any other Coppermine processors"

I think about getting another computer if I were you...

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 07:46 PM
And if you don't mind me asking. Exactly where did you get this information terrancelam?

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 08:12 PM
The guy knows his stuff. Trust his word.

ChuckDees
10-15-01, 08:22 PM
I'm not accusing him of being wrong. It's just my friend has an older motherboard from gateway and he has put a 850 pIII 256k 100fsb on his motherboard and has no problems.

My mother board is newer than his. He got a 400 PII while I got a 450 PII.

So why couldn't I put an 850 on 1 gig PIII with the 256k and 100mhz FSB on my motherboard?

By the way, is the Coppermine the PIIIs (Either Slot 1 of Flip-Chip) that have thew 256k cache on the chip itself?

Grimson
10-15-01, 08:23 PM
I noticed a diff. between my Athlon 550 and 850.

if that says anything :)

Gaming-Module
10-15-01, 08:45 PM
If your board is slot 1 and runs on a 100mhz fsb, then yes. You can run any coppermine, 850e - 1000e on the board, if in fact your friend did it.

And as far as I know, all the P3s have on die l2 cache. Just get the damn ghz already. ;)

terrancelam
10-15-01, 09:28 PM
Well I'm just stating what you gave me from you website. Yes it's possible to go higher, but I was looking over the bios updates and I don't see anything about a multiplier change, which is the main thing that allows for you to reach such high speeds. Know unless you have the manual for your mobo and it says you have a 10.0X or 8.5X multiplier, it won't work. Not only that it may not except the slot versions of the coppermine. If you tried a slotket along with a FCPGA chip, it might but I'm still doubtful on that on.

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4w4sb0x0/4w4sb0x02.shtml#processor

Then click on processor support. I fail to see why you didn't notice this before making this post..

Another question, is your friend mother the EXACT same one you have? If not, well I'm going word for word here from the Gateway tech staff I talked to:
"This mother board supports front side bus speeds of 66mhz to 100mhz and processor speeds from 400mhz to 600mhz."

So waht you can gather from this is that your highest multiplier setting is 6.0x, and even at a 100mhz fronside bus, you can only reach 600mhz.

And the statement above still stands true. You cannot use a coppermine processor(PIII or Celeron II) with this motherboard.

And like macho said, trust my word. :)

syncmaster
10-15-01, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by Macho-Module
If your board is slot 1 and runs on a 100mhz fsb, then yes. You can run any coppermine, 850e - 1000e on the board, if in fact your friend did it.

And as far as I know, all the P3s have on die l2 cache. Just get the damn ghz already. ;)

Nop thats not truth ...

If your motherboard does not support 1,6 CPU core voltage you can not use a copermine .

The only way to do it , its to use a very good slotcket with voltage regulators on it , and one FCPGA chip .

blebs
10-16-01, 12:18 AM
Originally posted by ChuckDees
blebs99,

The Intel site says 86A while my mobo is 15A. Will that make a difference.

For the informational purposes, the documents are correct. I'm not sure of what the designation of .86A and .15A are for, unless it's a manufacturer exclusive designation. We have Tabor motherboards and when you look the stuff up on Gateways site, the call it the Jabil motherboard. I'm going to do some checking on the BIOS revisions from Intel, meanwhile, I would hope someone could perhaps tell us the differences in the designations?

Here is Intels words:
The first TWO sections of the BIOS code you see on your computer must EXACTLY match the BIOS identifier codes for standard Intel motherboards. In this example, the "4D4KL0X0" identifies the motherboard type, and the "86A" indicates it is a standard Intel version (86B, 86C, or 86E are also used on some boards). If the first two sections do not match, then your motherboard was manufactured for a specific OEM. Please contact that manufacturer for help with your board.

So long as your not Flashing your BIOS, the information for the board is safe to read through. (It is much more informative then the Gateway site, for particular aspects of the board itself.
Hope this clears things up a bit. :)

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 12:28 AM
Originally posted by syncmaster


Nop thats not truth ...

If your motherboard does not support 1,6 CPU core voltage you can not use a copermine .

The only way to do it , its to use a very good slotcket with voltage regulators on it , and one FCPGA chip .

Well I didnt really check out his link. He said his friend with a similar mobo get a cumine to work.

Ces't la vie.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 12:32 AM
Here is the link to my friends motherboard.

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4m4pb0x1/4m4pb0x12.shtml

He was able to put a 850 pIII in his.

What do you think guys, especially terrancelam?

terrancelam
10-16-01, 01:00 AM
but like I said earlier, please read the links before you post. You already know the answer man, if it's in his mobo and working, then it works...

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4m4pb0x1/4m4pb0x12.shtml#processor

[Quote]
Taken from the Gateway website
Processor Support

This motherboard supports one Pentium&3174; II processor. The processor's Voltage Identification (VID) pins automatically program the voltage regulator on the motherboard to the required processor voltage. The motherboard currently supports processors that are compliant with the VRM 8.2 DC-DC Converter Design Guidelines document. This is the specification that defines DC-to-DC converters to meet the power requirements of the Intel Pentium II processor and future microprocessors.

Note: This motherboard supports Pentium II processors with a 100 or 66MHz front side bus (FSB).


Processors with a 100MHz FSB should only be used with 100MHz RAM.
Processors with a 66MHz FSB can be used with 100 or 66MHz RAM.
The 4000590 motherboard is a revision of part number 4000444. The purpose of this revision is to add support for Coppermine (CuMine) PentiumŪ III processors.

Always look for the fine print. Once again, if you want a faster speed and what not, get a new computer. The only thing I can see you salvaging on is the monitor.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 01:04 AM
You friend might have seen some increase in performance, but I can't seem to tell if the board he's using is a BX one. I know from my personal experience with PIII chipsets, the most effective one is the BX and give the most memory bandwidth for the PIII with SD-ram.

As for a new computer if you do want some help with that, you'll get plenty out of my and some of the other members here. But a general warning, a great deal of us here are on the AMD bandwagon, with the exception of a few case, who we've yet to convert. :)

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 01:07 AM
But that is his. Mine is a slight variation. Will mine support it?

My specs according to Gateways web page don't mention anything about:

The 4000590 motherboard is a revision of part number 4000444. The purpose of this revision is to add support for Coppermine (CuMine) PentiumŪ III processors.


So what do you think?

terrancelam
10-16-01, 01:11 AM
Originally posted by terrancelam
Well I'm just stating what you gave me from you website. Yes it's possible to go higher, but I was looking over the bios updates and I don't see anything about a multiplier change, which is the main thing that allows for you to reach such high speeds. Know unless you have the manual for your mobo and it says you have a 10.0X or 8.5X multiplier, it won't work. Not only that it may not except the slot versions of the coppermine. If you tried a slotket along with a FCPGA chip, it might but I'm still doubtful on that on.

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4w4sb0x0/4w4sb0x02.shtml#processor

Then click on processor support. I fail to see why you didn't notice this before making this post..

Another question, is your friend mother the EXACT same one you have? If not, well I'm going word for word here from the Gateway tech staff I talked to:
"This mother board supports front side bus speeds of 66mhz to 100mhz and processor speeds from 400mhz to 600mhz."

So waht you can gather from this is that your highest multiplier setting is 6.0x, and even at a 100mhz fronside bus, you can only reach 600mhz.

And the statement above still stands true. You cannot use a coppermine processor(PIII or Celeron II) with this motherboard.

And like macho said, trust my word. :)

nough said.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 01:16 AM
On my spec page it mentions and you had mentioned

"The 4000608 motherboard does not support processors 2507072 and 2507074 or any other Coppermine processors"

I work for Gateway and that is not my part number of my mobo. (4000608).

My part number is 4000446.

If you can man I'm in the IRC chatroom right now if you wanna talk there.

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 01:21 AM
I work for Gateway

Remind me not to buy a Gateway. :rolleyes:

terrancelam
10-16-01, 01:21 AM
what I gathered from that Tech staffer, even if you got a PIII, you can only goto 600mhz. Unless your variation is of the wonder kind, I don't know. I'm tired and my brain needs it's rest. I'll help you again tomorrow.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 01:24 AM
Thanks for all your help. I really appriciate it.

Anyone know where on Intel's site you can find specific info on teh PIII 1 GHZ 100MHZ FSB CPU?

syncmaster
10-16-01, 07:26 AM
What is the info that you need to learn ?

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 10:25 AM
These are the specs of my mobo:

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4w4sb0x0/4w4sb0x02.shtml#processor

These are the specs of my friends:

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/references/motherboard/4m4pb0x1/4m4pb0x12.shtml#processor

Now my friend has sucessfully but a 850 PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU in his computer and it's running fine.

Now the only thing is that is says on my spec page that "The 4000608 motherboard does not support processors 2507072 and 2507074 or any other Coppermine processors"

I work for Gateway and that is not my part number of my mobo. (4000608).

My part number is 4000446.

When I bought the system in 1999 it came with a PII 450. I flashed my BIOS and now have a 550 PIII 512K 100mhz FSB. The question is can I run a 850 PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU or a 1 Ghz PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU?

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 03:25 PM
I think I may have found something that helps:

http://developer.intel.com/design/PentiumIII/datashts/24445208.pdf

It's the PIII datasheets with specs on all the processors.

Plus here is an update for the PIII Processor Specification Update. I think this is an update for the above information.

http://developer.intel.com/design/PentiumIII/specupdt/24445333.pdf.

I found this also in their FAQ section asking "Can I upgrade my current PentiumŪ II processor to a Pentium III processor?"

The answer can be found below:

http://www.intel.com/design/pentiumiii/designgd/check.pdf


Now just to reiterate the facts and questions I have:

These are the specs of my mobo:

http://www.gateway.com/support/tech...shtml#processor

These are the specs of my friends:

http://www.gateway.com/support/tech...shtml#processor

Now my friend has sucessfully but a 850 PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU in his computer and it's running fine.

Now the only thing is that is says on my spec page that "The 4000608 motherboard does not support processors 2507072 and 2507074 or any other Coppermine processors"

I work for Gateway and that is not my part number of my mobo. (4000608).

My part number is 4000446.

When I bought the system in 1999 it came with a PII 450. I flashed my BIOS and now have a 550 PIII 512K 100mhz FSB.

The question is can I run a 850 PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU or a 1 Ghz PIII 256K 100mhz FSB CPU?

This should give us all the answers we need so if you can help please do.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 03:35 PM
NO.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 03:39 PM
Well what an 850? My friend was able to with his motherboard.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 03:44 PM
Now you gotten me to the point of annoyance. If you don't want to believe me, FINE, don't believe, go out and buy a PIII and plug it into your system. Don't come here whining about how it doesn't work and how we can fix it for you if you decide to do so. I don't care what kind of fricken motherboard your friend has or how similar it is to your, BECAUSE IT IS NOT YOUR EXACT SAME MOTHERBOARD!!(*TKJGHDIFYUASJKF O"GHOISABDLKASHD

And the next time you decide to come into this tech forum and start posting, espcially if you work for Gateway, PLEASE goto their tech staff support chat area to talk it out with them. They more then have the time to deal with your problem and repeat it many many many many many many times for you.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 03:48 PM
Well if you would check your PM, I sent you an apology for all this.

Didn't mean to ruffle your tail feathers.

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 03:48 PM
Why dont you just borrow your friend's processor and try to plug it into your board?

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 03:51 PM
Cause if it doesn't work I pay him 160 bucks.

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 04:00 PM
Originally posted by ChuckDees
Cause if it doesn't work I pay him 160 bucks.

But I wonder if it would fry his proc???

Not too sure about that.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 04:14 PM
All offence taken you fvcking bastard. Don't expect any help from me EVER.

It's one thing to be a newbie who's confused, but it's another to be making racist comments that stereotype people. I hope you burn in hell.

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 04:34 PM
Originally posted by newbie69


asians are born with a quick temper :rotfl:, no offense and all of course ;)

Then I guess Irishmen and Asians are of the same blood, because my tempter runs hotter than the flames of the 9th circle of Hell.

newbie69
10-16-01, 04:35 PM
its ok i never really liked you ever since you first responded to my post a while ago, thinking you were all that, with your big ass ego, who needs your help anyway, theres alot of people here that have more skills then you in computers, you're just one of the few who think they know it all


Originally posted by terrancelam
Don't expect any help from me EVER.

It's one thing to be a newbie who's confused

theres that temper and big ass ego of yours again in replay

terrancelam
10-16-01, 04:53 PM
Me and my big bad ego. Well Newbie69, what a name to pick, the reason I have a "big ego" is because you ask the most reatarded questions. And now you insult me because of my fricken descent? What the hell is your problem? Why did you have to bring my fricken race into this?

Attack me a person and not by my race you freaking coward. As for my help, yes it is a privilage. If you think others can and will help a racist like you, go right ahead and keep on hoping.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 05:01 PM
Who the fricken hell are you to judge me by my race? WHO? Who died and made you god you little piece of turd. Tell me.

YeOldeStonecat
10-16-01, 05:14 PM
Originally posted by terrancelam
I know from my personal experience with PIII chipsets, the most effective one is the BX and give the most memory bandwidth for the PIII with SD-ram.

But a general warning, a great deal of us here are on the AMD bandwagon, with the exception of a few case, who we've yet to convert. :)

"BX chipset"....man was that a good one. So stable...quite fast.

"who we've yet to convert. :) "....I'm comin' over to the dark side....soon as Crush hits the shelves...impatiently waiting.

syncmaster
10-16-01, 05:33 PM
terrancelam

Do not bother with them , its not worth it .

For someone who have find all the technical information , from the main sorces like Intel and Gateway.

AND STILL HE CAN NOT UNDERSTEN THEM , i would say that its no worth it TO BOTHER WITH THEM ..


THIS THREADUS IS FINITATOUS ...
LATIN FOR EVER :)

HongKongPolice
10-16-01, 06:30 PM
Dude, who the FUK cares?? If hes dumb enough to buy a gateway, hes too dumb to learn this stuff, just leave him alone and let him waste his $, it'll help the economy

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 06:58 PM
When did this post become name bashing and being racist.

terrancelam, I am really sorry for getting you all upset. I just want to try to save as many pennies as possible.

Was it me that was making racist comments to you? If so I am sorry. Excuse my ignorance I didn't know that I offended you.

And as for TiggerUpperCut, I don't understand how buying a Gateway computer constitutes me as being a moron.

FYI I work at Gateway and my computer didn't cost me a thing and I have never had any problems with it. So once again TiggerUppercut how does that make me dumb.

YeOldeStonecat
10-16-01, 07:13 PM
Moooooooooo

MoooooOOOOOOOooooooo

MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOooooooooooooo......

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 07:15 PM
Hell ya StoneCat. We live and die by the moooooo.


:o

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 07:23 PM
Just get a new mobo, memory and processor.

My brother just bought a P3 933EB retail, Gigabyte Mobo, and 128 megs PC133 SDRAM for $300 total.

www.crucial.com for memory
www.newegg.com for mobos
www.pricewatch.com look for the cheapest price on the 933

My bro is very happy with those.

ChuckDees
10-16-01, 07:56 PM
Just found out we have a program at Gateway called Gateway4All for employees where they will give me $1900.00 to spend on a computer if I sign a 3 year agreement to stay with the company.

Think I'm going to go with the 1.8 P4 with 512 RDRAM. 80 gig ATA100 HD. GeForce 3. SBLive Soundcard.

Any other suggestions?

Norm
10-16-01, 08:05 PM
I have a suggestion.
Take the money and buy good parts to build your own.

Don't spend $1900 on a Gateway !!!

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 08:05 PM
Good deal, considering that most people dont expect Gateway to last that long anyway.

May as well get the free computer while you can.

Gaming-Module
10-16-01, 08:06 PM
Originally posted by Norm
I have a suggestion.
Take the money and buy good parts to build your own.

Don't spend $1900 on a Gateway !!!

What he said.

If I can do it, a monkey can do it.

terrancelam
10-16-01, 10:24 PM
Originally posted by ChuckDees
When did this post become name bashing and being racist.

terrancelam, I am really sorry for getting you all upset. I just want to try to save as many pennies as possible.

Was it me that was making racist comments to you? If so I am sorry. Excuse my ignorance I didn't know that I offended you.

And as for TiggerUpperCut, I don't understand how buying a Gateway computer constitutes me as being a moron.

FYI I work at Gateway and my computer didn't cost me a thing and I have never had any problems with it. So once again TiggerUppercut how does that make me dumb.

I'm mad at the ignorant comment Newbie69 made. That little fricken piece o' turd is gonna learn his fricken lesson.

As for you, take the offer and stay for 3 years. With $1900, you can get a good computer with even Gateway. Just make sure to get a Tft monitor out of the deal.

Brent
10-16-01, 11:20 PM
bye bye Newbie69

syncmaster
10-16-01, 11:35 PM
Oups the rage of gods fall on some ones IP :rotfl:

newbie1
10-16-01, 11:38 PM
i was really getting used to that nickname, i did deserve it though, for acting like an immature 12 yr old, it won't happen again in the forums


Originally posted by syncmaster
Oups the rage of gods fall on some ones IP :rotfl:

?

syncmaster
10-16-01, 11:48 PM
Dude the mistakes is for the humans .

But it looks that you have the sin inside you .
Personly i do not trust you .

I am a forengner , i have bin kick from severall BBs , but for other reasons than be a smart ass like you .
That does not respect the older members , and calling names people that he never have see before .

newbie1
10-16-01, 11:50 PM
ok

ChuckDees
10-17-01, 12:03 AM
I already have a Sony 19" Trinitron that I got with my first Gateway and I love it. So I probably won't be getting a TFT display.

Besides I play a lot of games and I heard TFT displays suck when playing games.

Gaming-Module
10-17-01, 12:32 AM
Besides I play a lot of games and I heard TFT displays suck when playing games.

There is hope for you afterall, my son. :D

ChuckDees
10-17-01, 12:42 AM
LOL :)

I'm not as bad as everone makes me out to be. So I don't know every technical aspect of computer hardware. But I do know quite a bit about the **** that is interesting to me.

terrancelam
10-17-01, 04:08 PM
Thanks for helping out and your support in this matter.

ChuckDees:
Anyways back to the hardware, wow, you didn't bite. I'm shocked. :)

Other then that, have you consider a 19" or 21" monitor? and Sony or any other companies in mind?

ChuckDees
10-17-01, 06:14 PM
I already have a 19" Gateway VX900T monitor that I got when I bought my computer back in 1999. It has a Sony Triniton tube in it. It is the best monitor I have ever used. So I will keep it and use it with my new computer purchase.

I do like the TFT displays but I do play a lot of games and I heard TFT displays suck when playing games.

So I to answer your question terrancelam, I'm really not in the market for a new monitor. I will use my current one.

:nod:

syncmaster
10-17-01, 07:08 PM
heh if you see the SONY-G420 you will pass out , like i did :)
I was have a SONY 15" SFII , and still have it in my second system .

But this 19" one is a dream ,all my friends like it too .
The price is a litle bit fire , but its No1 quality ...