PDA

View Full Version : Does Geocities allow PHP??



Altema
08-25-01, 12:20 AM
Does it?:D

Immortal
08-25-01, 02:05 AM
I assume not..

AAF Striker
08-26-01, 02:18 AM
Originally posted by Banzaiiboi
Does it?:D

Good luck finding a free host that will support PHP. It ain't going to happpen, unless someone is out of their minds. If you want to use PHP you will probably need to find a webhost you pay for. I see an ad for http://www.powweb.com on the top of the SG pages a lot and they support PHP. It is only like ~$8 a month. They have everything you will need.

Jon
08-26-01, 07:56 AM
for what its worth....


I tried POW WEB.

I was not happy with the service they offered. I live on the East coast and they are located on the West coast.

They seem to have a very slow connection. Quite a few times I could not even get to my pages.

Tech. support was so so.

The nice part was the unconditional 30-day money back guarantee.

Keep in mind these are only my experiences with POW WEB for 3 short weeks, you might have better luck.

The host I use now is Hosting Vermont. (http://www.hostingvermont.com)



Hosting Vermont.

colour
08-26-01, 09:54 AM
if youre looking for free hosts

www.brinkster.com has free asp support, if you run out of options and refuse to pay for hosting...

Altema
08-26-01, 12:25 PM
I dont get what ASP is. what is ASP???

colour
08-26-01, 12:32 PM
the MS version of PHP

only runs on windows servers.

Immortal
08-27-01, 11:42 AM
damit jon. I jsut registered with powweb... do u think I should cancel?

since it's still withing 30 days

I do find uling some of my stuff slow..

jalilv
08-27-01, 01:16 PM
ASP = Active Server Pages from MS
It has a port for Apache from Chillisoft. Much easier to learn if you know VB since it uses VBScript (I prefer JavaScript though) as the language.