PDA

View Full Version : Would Changing MTU From 1500 To 1496 Make A Difference?



Prey521
03-06-01, 04:44 PM
Hey Peeps,


I just found out that my ISP's MTU is 1496 (1468+28). But I realized that all along my MTU had been set to 1500, which is what most of the tweaks have recommended, I'm on RR Cable Non-PPOE. Now I switched it to 1496 and I was just wondering if should I see any improvement in performance now that I have set my MTU to match my ISP's. Thanx :)

[ 03-06-2001: Message edited by: Prey521 ]

Lobo
03-06-01, 05:03 PM
I can't really say but you should probably do what your ISP recommends, also make sure MSS is set right, take test at dslr as Phillip has not got all the bugs worked out of his. I don't believe it will slow you down :)

Prey521
03-06-01, 05:08 PM
Thanx Lobo, one more ?, what if I put it back to 1500, even though my ISP's MTU is 1496? Would doing that hurt my performance? Thanx :)

Lobo
03-06-01, 05:16 PM
Well the best way to answer that is you have had it at 1500 right, try both ways, see which one you like the best, it won't hurt pooter :cool:

Lobo
03-06-01, 05:27 PM
Windows should on it's own set your MSS to 1456 :)

Prey521
03-06-01, 05:27 PM
I'll leave it at 1496. Thanx Lobo :cool:

Prey521
03-06-01, 06:27 PM
Accoring to DSLR, it's set to 1456 thanks =)

dannjr
03-06-01, 09:15 PM
Yep if it pings at that..
Sh*t flows down from the ISP in most cases...I said that because I don't go up on the web at the ISP level.
but in your case you should have it set at 1496..