PDA

View Full Version : Question of Speed?



Buggyman
03-21-01, 09:12 PM
Here's the question,
Anybody out there have broadband cable that is not DOCSIS ready yet?
I have RR on AT&T broadband and my sector is not DOCSIS ready.
The best speed I've been able to get is 26667 Kb/sec, of course that's during the wee hours of the night.
I've tried all the patches and Cablenut set this one up for me because he knew what my problem was.
My position is that as listed above.
I don't care to hear about the other woes, just the facts of what I just asked.
Any comments?

Lobo
03-21-01, 09:16 PM
Number 1, you are not d/l at 26,667Kbs :)

Lobo
03-21-01, 09:19 PM
If you are you need no help as that is 3,333KByte a sec :eek:

Buggyman
03-21-01, 10:11 PM
Text Block Size 200 KB
Download Time 60 ms
Receive Buffer 64240 bytes
Transmission Speed 26667 Kb/s

Lobo
03-22-01, 04:38 AM
Thats cache speed my friend, clear temp internet files after each test, if I don't I could show you some that say 38,000, also use T1 test at pcpitstop, 200KB is to small
You should download large file from fast server to get real speed, not online tests. :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

blebs
03-22-01, 05:02 AM
Whispers-Get Netstat Live from Analogx and try a download from happypuppy.com! ;)

Lobo
03-22-01, 05:05 AM
This is example of not clearing cache, is it real, no:
Text Block Size 200 KB
Download Time 50 ms
Receive Buffer 385440 bytes
Transmission Speed 32000 Kb/s
:eek:

Buggyman
03-22-01, 08:35 AM
Text Block Size 200 KB
Download Time 610 ms
Receive Buffer 64240 bytes
Transmission Speed 26623 Kb/s
after cache was emtied SIR!

Lobo
03-22-01, 08:55 AM
Well thats 3,327KBytes sir and that seems like good speed to me. :eek:

Lex Luthor
03-22-01, 10:28 AM
Where are your numbers coming from? What test is it?

Why dont you just d/l a file from
ftp://ftp.happypuppy.com and see what your speed is.

You aren't getting 3,000+KBytes/sec.

Your cable modem only "talks" to your PC at 10Mbps=1,250KBytes/sec and thats your theoretical maximum, so something is wrong in your numbers.

Lex

Buggyman
03-22-01, 01:31 PM
BUT!.. you mention; Your cable modem only "talks" to your PC at 10Mbps=1,250KBytes/sec and thats your theoretical maximum, so something is wrong in your numbers.
Will you may think that... but anything is possible right?
I done figured out why this is happening... but not sure exactly how it's Happening.
These speeds happen around 8 to 8:30 am .
so just to make yall happy, Around 9 am it falls dracticly

Lobo
03-22-01, 01:34 PM
I can do it anytime, but it just goes to show you that online speed tests are ah, er, ah :eek:

Buggyman
03-22-01, 10:22 PM
Flawed?.... you say sir? well look at this!
T3: 44.736Mbps (44073Kbps) for a point-to-point dedicated, digital circuit.
Hummm....
You guys offer unbacked up excuses as why I cannot? get them speed?
Now if you will just back off and ASK ME HOW I get it.
Don't be a prude and mouth off about I can't get it.
and Puppy.com doesn't take.
There are NO actuate testers outside of your providers network.
That's why They don't test outside. They send you to one of their inside test for actuatcy.
But once you hit the net... all bets are off.
so take you puppy and the rest of them and play games all you want.
They are ALL flawed
It's advailable

Lobo
03-22-01, 10:47 PM
Stepped in what :confused: :confused: :confused:

Lex Luthor
03-23-01, 01:40 PM
Buggy man,

You are either one confused dude and have no idea what you are talking about or you are just trying to start crap.

If you have a cable modem on RR, I can assure you that you are NOT really getting anything over 10Mbps.

Lex

Storm90
03-23-01, 10:10 PM
Got to agree he has to be confused! I have rr and am Docsis in my area. Even before that my speeds were not bad. I think he needs to start reading up on what he is talking about or just plain drop it. Or he just has a bad connection! If its all that bad why doesn't he call his provider instead of complaining. There he might get answers! ;)

Buggyman
03-24-01, 04:28 PM
Originally posted by Storm90:
Got to agree he has to be confused! I have rr and am Docsis in my area. Even before that my speeds were not bad. I think he needs to start reading up on what he is talking about or just plain drop it. Or he just has a bad connection! If its all that bad why doesn't he call his provider instead of complaining. There he might get answers! ;)

Storm,
You're more in line when you mention the seconds part.
I never said it was actuate.... If you reread what I've said so far you'll agree that my connection is confusing.
But AT&T is in progress of replacing all their servers now because of said problem.
Instead of reading what I said, everybody just read the download speed and started making judgement calls.
If I told you 5 years ago that 56k modems could reach the speeds they do today... would you have said I'm nuts?????
I said I know why it's happening and I believe it is possible... but it won't be in a few month when AT&T replaces those server.
I now know I can't belive anything these guys post on this board because they are TOO Smart to believe the unbelievable.
Hummm.... reminds me of a Bible Verse. "The Smart man shall never be saved because they have No faith" (paraphrase)
GOODDAY! all you KNOW IT ALLS!!!!

Lobo
03-24-01, 04:39 PM
Anyone with a 400 CPU that thinks he is downloading at 3,333KBs is looking for job at Microsoft. :)

Lobo
03-24-01, 05:04 PM
WOW, I just got this, does this mean I am king of de hill:
Text Block Size 200 KB
Download Time 60 ms
Receive Buffer 385440 bytes
Transmission Speed 26667 Kb/s
:cool:

dannjr
03-24-01, 08:06 PM
Originally posted by Lobo:
WOW, I just got this, does this mean I am king of de hill:

Nope your not on Shaw or OOL :)

Buggyman what can I say.... :(

Lobo
03-24-01, 08:09 PM
We just kidding Buggyman, I sorry :D

dannjr
03-24-01, 08:19 PM
Originally posted by Lobo:
We just kidding Buggyman, I sorry :D
I wasnt kidding Your still not on OOL or Shaw :)

Buggyman
03-24-01, 08:41 PM
So all of this is coming from people who have a hard time believing I hit 2665Kb/sec at an Rwin of 64240????
Hummmm...... I think I'll hang around Cablenuts Forum!
Adios!!

Storm90
03-24-01, 09:32 PM
GoodBye!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D :D

Buggyman
03-24-01, 09:48 PM
where yah Going Storm ???? don't leave me here along with HIM!!!!!

Storm90
03-24-01, 10:40 PM
WHY! LOL! :D Hay on your post about five years ago. I would have believed that. Really! Just think how fast computer change.I bought a new one last year and now it is considered outdated.I have a 850 pen3 and I just built my son a 1 gig athlon, Plus I have a 500celron and there all out of date. So I think I will just keep them for when my grand childern are born. Can you just see the looks on there face . When they are old enough to use one. I have had computers sense 1978 and I am over trying to keep up on them. Besides out of all of them my 500 runs the best. Don't know why it just does. I built the 500 too. The 850 one I bought does even match my 500. To much software from the maker installed in windows that has to stay.But how do you get away with running your wrin that low. Just wandering. I know it way to low for my system. I have rr from timewarner. :)

[ 03-24-2001: Message edited by: Storm90 ]

Buggyman
03-25-01, 02:25 PM
You get the point Storm, Look at this.
Text Block Size 200 KB
Download Time 490 ms
Receive Buffer 64240 bytes
Transmission Speed 3265 Kb/s
The whole point I was making was just as you just said.
Speed has to do with TOO many factors. I could have the exact same setup at my next door neighbor and get differance results.
The fact is, I called Lobo on his know it all and in fact he doesn't know it all.
Don't get me wrong... he is good and has good intentions.
But NO one can say exactly what is happening with my cable service. Even the Tech down there don't know what's happening. all they know is they can't control it.
So since they can't control it they are replacing it. (I'm serious). Word has it that the new servers will allow then to break down the services and offer the differance connections (ie, High speed cable, T-1 .and on up)they cannot offer that now.
Anyhow.... :) the joke's on Lobo and I'm not deleting the post Lobo....
From now on what how you respond to peoples comment.. you CAN Get burned.
Later Everyone! :)

Buggyman
03-25-01, 02:37 PM
By the way Storm....
You'd have to ask Cablenut or Dannjr how the low Rwin works.... I don't know... has something to do with scaling.
At least I admit I don't know how the special patch I has works... It just does. :D

coolitebrite
03-25-01, 02:57 PM
whats this about some guys setting thier max mtu to 9000!? thought the best setting was at 1500! and same with the rwin... 999999!?!? (as u can clearly see... im new at this)

TCP options string = 020405b4

MTU = 1500
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

MSS = 1460
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which is equal to MSS.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 49152
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 49152
For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
64240 (MSS x 44)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1966.08 kbps (245.76 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 786.432 kbps (98.304 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = OFF

Time to live left = 51 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = OFF

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000

i set the rwin to 256960... but it says i got 49152... what happened?

Lobo
03-25-01, 03:26 PM
Patch is not in, go to where you unzipped it to, RIGHT click on it, up to install, click, reboot, retest, repost :)

Steve12345
03-25-01, 04:14 PM
How do you d/l so fast, I can only get up to 950 kbs.

coolitebrite
03-25-01, 04:17 PM
hey... something weird must be happening because i did what u said and the speed guide analyzer says my RWIN is still at 49152... even though i set it at 256960 on my cablenut 4.02 patch... can anyone help me out?

Lobo
03-25-01, 04:24 PM
coolitebrite, what OS ar you using

coolitebrite
03-25-01, 04:32 PM
Originally posted by Lobo:
coolitebrite, what OS ar you using


winME

Storm90
03-27-01, 07:57 PM
Well Buggyman I have to admitt to I don't know How wrin work either. I just know that btween the three computers I got. They all run on different ones.As you said and I believe you can not just make one setting for all computers who use cable or dls. I would have to agree with cable input on everyones is not the same. But I still It has to do with the system you are running too. Like I said In my other post my 500celron will blow away they 850Pen 3. So all in all agree. Not every computers is the same and all cable or dls system run different to. :) Also if they do offer more speed in cable as you said. I think we will still all have the same problem as now. No matter what packet you buy. You will not run the same on two differnt systems
;)

[ 03-27-2001: Message edited by: Storm90 ]