PDA

View Full Version : OH THE HUMANITY>>THE TRAGEDY CONTINUES!!!



driver82633
03-19-01, 02:45 PM
Ok cablenut I did as you suggested...the speed is still the same as of 2 minutes ago 186 duwn 301 up.....here is my results from the ping test...doesn't look promising...Sorry, too many (41) targets came up with no ping result!
Your result will not be recorded... please re-try?

Your score was: 117.5
(This is worse than the average score for all users of 93.8)

Lobo you right on the first 2 but not on the last I ain't happy lol...Does this mean my cable just plain sux and just get use to it or is there any hope?



:confused: :confused:

Lobo
03-19-01, 02:52 PM
Guy who works with Cablenut is coming, no napping :)

dannjr
03-19-01, 03:49 PM
How fast do you want to go heheheh :)
ok Lobo filled me in a little you have the adjuster so we are gonna try something here..
Get this free program http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm
In the configuration you can set it up to read all the bytes or bits that come through your adapter. So you can see just how fast your connection is running some of the speed test can be way off depending on the area you live in.... Like around atlanta unfortunatly...
In the adjuster set SackOpts to 1
Tcp1323Opts try 3 or go back to 1
Black hole detect to one
Tcp1323Opts set on 3 will give a slightly higher over head about 12 to be more accurate so this means lowering MSS by that much more...
Rwin= smaller by what cablenut said so now raise it but not extreem this is where I want you to try it on 373760.. I know why he had you do that... not gonna get into a long thing on that right now... The math would be to long to describe here right now...
When you test for speed download from a couple of different sites keep it to the max of 5 meg and record your speeds.. Do this on servers that are fast for you...
Also post the tweak test again.. (speedguides)...
Also... Ping time run a couple of tracerts
the command line in DOS is...
tracert www.yahoo.com (http://www.yahoo.com)
Do this with a few sites to see if there is a router n your service that has a high ping rate
I will try to get back here and will keep my eyes open on your progress but as I told Lobo I'm real busy right now so the sooner you get the results the better..

Dan

Lobo
03-19-01, 04:01 PM
I love it when someone who knows this stuff steps up to the plate :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

Lobo
03-19-01, 04:06 PM
Also you may find this interesting on how I got my new cable modem in case you have to deal wit de nice people at cable co: http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=2&t=012080 :) :) :) :) :)

driver82633
03-19-01, 07:08 PM
Ok dan thanx for jumping in here man!!!!

aight I did the changes in the adjuster to what you had said and I posted the results from the test below....I d/l the program you said to..but I already have net medic that does basically the same thing so I'll use that if that is ok ( btw ) the net medic usually lines up pretty close to the dsl reports speed test not all the time but most of the time..as for the pinging in dos I don't know how...but I have pingplotter that can give me pings to whatever site I want...


here is the results to the test..TCP options string = 020405b001010402

MTU = 1496
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

MSS = 1456
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1456, which is equal to MSS.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 1456
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 1456
RWIN is a multiple of MSS
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
512512 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
256256 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
128128 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
64064 (MSS x 44)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 58.24 kbps (7.28 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 23.296 kbps (2.912 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

Time to live left = 51 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000

now for some reason the anylyzer shows my rwin diff then the dsl tweak I don't know why but it does...

as for the ping to yahoo ...it is 13 hops and all but one of those hops is under 100 mostly mid 80's but this one hop 10 is over 200 most of the time and sometimes up to 5 hundred..I also have about 13% packet loss to that hop..my pinplotter is pinging every 5 secs and now except for the first 2 hops everyone of the hops is over 500...now it is back down...you get the picture unstable as hell...ok as far as fastest downloads for over 5mg seems to be microsoft games my average d/l there is about 40kbps it did hit 60 for a brief second...that program you had me d/l I d/l it at a whopping 4.35kbps lol.....any thing more ya need just ask man I am willing to do about anything

Lobo
03-19-01, 07:37 PM
For how to ping see: http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=2&t=012113 :) :)

driver82633
03-19-01, 07:43 PM
this is what dsl tweak test shows:
Your Tweakable Settings:
Receive Window: 65535
Scaling: none
Path MTU Discovery: ON
RFC1323 Window Scaling: OFF
RFC1323 Time Stamping: OFF
Selective Acks: ON
MSS requested: 1456
TTL: 65
(less any hops behind firewall)
TTL remaining: 54


Example 146000 byte download
Actual data bytes sent: 156192
Actual data packets: 108
Retransmitted data packets: 7
sacks you sent: 19
pushed data pkts: 10
data transmit time: 3.048 secs
our max idletime: 289.6 ms
transfer rate: 39294 bytes/sec
transfer rate: 314 kbits/sec
transfer efficiency: 93%


ICMP quality readings
Minimum ping: 93 ms
Maximum ping: 129 ms
Ping stability:
94 95 95 111 93 100 94 93 129 93

driver82633
03-19-01, 07:51 PM
heck that was easy!! ok with 32bytes of data my average ping to yahoo was 116 my lowest was 95

Lobo
03-19-01, 07:59 PM
Are you sure on adjuster Tcp1323Opts is set to 1 or 3. :cool:

Lobo
03-19-01, 08:21 PM
Hello, anyone home, the lights are on, I hear people talking, hello,lol :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

rmrucker
03-19-01, 08:33 PM
On the above tests the TcpOptions string says his Tcp1323Opts is set at "0"...

driver82633
03-19-01, 08:44 PM
well the adjuster says 3 and yes I did click save to registry and rebooted lol

Lobo
03-20-01, 04:46 AM
Dannjr, help please, I'm confused at all this,
if he has Tcp1323Opts set to 3, how come no scalling, weird, HELP,lol :eek:

Lobo
03-20-01, 04:50 AM
Driver, go to control panel, internet options, connections at top, LAN settngs at bottom and uncheck everything in that box, NO auto detect, NO proxy, retest, here, repost :)

Lobo
03-20-01, 08:25 AM
Also Globalmax box needs to be blank in adjuster :)

Lobo
03-20-01, 01:14 PM
Computing 101, tracert and ping are not the same, to do tracert do this:
Start,programs, accessories, MOS DOS Prompt
type: tracert yahoo.com (enter key)
speedguide.net :eek: :eek:

Storm90
03-20-01, 03:58 PM
You might try changing Wrin to 256960 and your MaxMTU to 1500 & MaxMSS to 1460. If you on cable. Your RWin seems to low. Plus add the VTCP386 Patch for your os. If the 256960 Wrin don't work try one of the others listed on the Ip tweak here. GoodLuck! Your Wrin as of now is way to low! ;) Leave your Tcp1323Opts at 1 if possible. Works better.

[ 03-20-2001: Message edited by: Storm90 ]

Lobo
03-20-01, 04:00 PM
Storm90 Dannjr had him set all those things like that :)

Lobo
03-20-01, 05:27 PM
Where oh where is Cablenut when you need him,lol :)

driver82633
03-20-01, 06:53 PM
Ok I ran a tracert to yahoo.com ...but I don't know what in the heck it is telling me lol....and How do I copy ms dos stuff so I can post it here? My lowest was 18 ms all the way up to 156 ms on the last hop...If that is any help...my modemn is 3comm btw other than that I don't know...Well I got off the phone with the cable company again ( their attitude was oh know not him again) they still claim my speed is normal and that the internet backbone has problems...which is bs cause they are pretty much saying everyone in the world are having these problems lol....well I am posting my latest dsl tweak test results...Your Tweakable Settings:
Receive Window: 373760
Scaling: 3
Path MTU Discovery: ON
RFC1323 Window Scaling: ON
RFC1323 Time Stamping: ON
Selective Acks: ON
MSS requested: 1456
TTL: 65
(less any hops behind firewall)
TTL remaining: 54


Example 146000 byte download
Actual data bytes sent: 148912
Actual data packets: 103
Max MSS to you: 1456
Max MSS from you: 1456
Retransmitted data packets: 2
sacks you sent: 5
pushed data pkts: 1
data transmit time: 96.231 secs
our max idletime: 4020.9 ms
transfer rate: 1491 bytes/sec
transfer rate: 11 kbits/sec
transfer efficiency: 98%


ICMP quality readings
Minimum ping: 94 ms
Maximum ping: 117 ms
Ping stability:
112 96 117 96 97 95 94 109 96 97

I think they are pretty much the same results...speed is still real low I couldn't d/l anywhere over 40kbps today does anyone think I can ever get my line speed up to around 400Kbps ???? I would be happy for that I don't want the moon!!....just my little piece of it...

driver82633
03-20-01, 06:55 PM
I forgot Dan wanted me to use speed guides test so here it is too
TCP options string = 020405b0010303030101080a000000000000000001010402

MTU = 1496
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

MSS = 1456
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1444, which is less than MSS because of Timestamps, or other TCP/IP options used.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 1456
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 3 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 182
RWIN is a multiple of MSS
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
512512 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
256256 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
128128 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
64064 (MSS x 44)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 58.24 kbps (7.28 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 23.296 kbps (2.912 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

Time to live left = 51 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = ON
Note: Timestamps add 12 bytes to the TCP header of each packet, reducing the space available for useful data.

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000

Lobo
03-20-01, 07:25 PM
Yo Driver, you ain't been up thar getting any of dat Rocky Mountain water have you, listen look up above at the proxy server thing, if it is checked on your puter uncheck it and run our test, if it's not checked we just wait on Dan de Man as I is lost :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

driver82633
03-20-01, 07:42 PM
What proxy server thing?????????...God I need another beer!!

Lobo
03-20-01, 07:45 PM
No you don't need to pop another top, last thing on page 1, this thread :cool:

Lobo
03-20-01, 07:49 PM
If you uncheck anything reboot before test :eek: :p

driver82633
03-20-01, 08:03 PM
Oh man I did that yesterday!!! lol....everything was unchecked lol....but I did run acrros this..."internet connection sharing in windows 98 se"http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_modems/cable_registry_advanced.shtml

I got 98se but when I went looking for that internet mtu... I don't have it listed lol..If ya know why I don't let me know I would sure like to know why...man I thought I had it figured out lol darn!!!!!!

Lobo
03-20-01, 08:08 PM
Just wait on Danny I know nothin about that stuff and if you were supposed to have it, system file checker would have told you. :p

Lobo
03-20-01, 08:16 PM
reboot an check the proxy again, the reason I say that is @home's software automattically checks it and I just want to make sure yours is not checked :eek:

driver82633
03-20-01, 10:12 PM
Rebooted it's not checked ...

dannjr
03-21-01, 02:02 AM
Originally posted by driver82633:
Oh man I did that yesterday!!! lol....everything was unchecked lol....but I did run acrros this..."internet connection sharing in windows 98 se"http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_modems/cable_registry_advanced.shtml

I got 98se but when I went looking for that internet mtu... I don't have it listed lol..If ya know why I don't let me know I would sure like to know why...man I thought I had it figured out lol darn!!!!!!

You don't have that cause its not installed... Internet connection sharing will be when you add another machine to your connection on one IP address...

Going back to basics...
Un-install the cablenut progy
Next do the tweak test at DSLR and you don't know how hard that was for me to write. :)
Take the test without the tweak..
Post the results up here..

Once that is done re-install the program and put in the normal tweak..
Run the same test and post the results..

Just to refresh my memory (humor me) what is the name of your ISP and the location(town)

I should be back here tomarrow nite to check the results of both tests, and the info I asked for..
Oh by the way when you do them tests I would like to see the whole test results not just the top half.. If you look below the three box's on the page at the end of your results there will be a small link that say's more results click on that and get it...
Have a great day :)
Dont forget the ISP. :)

Yeah I had to edit

[ 03-21-2001: Message edited by: dannjr ]

driver82633
03-21-01, 12:01 PM
Ok man if ya say so lol....Ok Uninstalled cablenut rebooted comp ran tweak test here it is...Your Tweakable Settings:
Receive Window: 8760
Scaling: none
Path MTU Discovery: ON
RFC1323 Window Scaling: OFF
RFC1323 Time Stamping: OFF
Selective Acks: ON
MSS requested: 1460
TTL: 129
(less any hops behind firewall)
TTL remaining: 118


Example 146000 byte download
Actual data bytes sent: 146000
Actual data packets: 100
Max size packet sent: 1500
Max size packet recd: 1500
Retransmitted data packets: 0
sacks you sent: 0
pushed data pkts: 25
data transmit time: 2.203 secs
our max idletime: 185.8 ms
transfer rate: 51274 bytes/sec
transfer rate: 410 kbits/sec
transfer efficiency: 100%


ICMP quality readings
Minimum ping: 94 ms
Maximum ping: 104 ms
Ping stability:
94 97 98 95 95 98 104 96 99 98



less detail..
total packets: 56 total packets: 104
ack pkts sent: 55 ack pkts sent: 104
pure acks sent: 51 pure acks sent: 3
unique bytes sent: 4380 unique bytes sent: 146000
actual data pkts: 3 actual data pkts: 100
actual data bytes: 4380 actual data bytes: 146000
rexmt data pkts: 0 rexmt data pkts: 0
rexmt data bytes: 0 rexmt data bytes: 0
outoforder pkts: 0 outoforder pkts: 0
pushed data pkts: 3 pushed data pkts: 25
SYN/FIN pkts sent: 1/1 SYN/FIN pkts sent: 1/1
req sack: Y req sack: Y
sacks sent: 0 sacks sent: 0
mss requested: 1460 bytes mss requested: 1460 bytes
max segm size: 1460 bytes max segm size: 1460 bytes
min segm size: 1460 bytes min segm size: 1460 bytes
avg segm size: 1459 bytes avg segm size: 1459 bytes
max win adv: 8760 bytes max win adv: 14600 bytes
min win adv: 1460 bytes min win adv: 5840 bytes
zero win adv: 0 times zero win adv: 0 times
avg win adv: 8776 bytes avg win adv: 14431 bytes
initial window: 1460 bytes initial window: 2920 bytes
initial window: 1 pkts initial window: 2 pkts
ttl stream length: 4380 bytes ttl stream length: 146000 bytes
missed data: 0 bytes missed data: 0 bytes
truncated data: 4242 bytes truncated data: 141400 bytes
truncated packets: 3 pkts truncated packets: 100 pkts
data xmit time: 0.126 secs data xmit time: 2.203 secs
idletime max: 307.1 ms idletime max: 185.8 ms
throughput: 1538 Bps throughput: 51274 Bps
RTT samples: 4 RTT samples: 51
RTT min: 0.0 ms RTT min: 108.4 ms
RTT max: 0.1 ms RTT max: 137.4 ms
RTT avg: 0.1 ms RTT avg: 122.0 ms
RTT stdev: 0.0 ms RTT stdev: 7.0 ms
post-loss acks: 0 post-loss acks: 0
segs cum acked: 0 segs cum acked: 50
duplicate acks: 100 duplicate acks: 4
triple dupacks: 0 triple dupacks: 0
max # retrans: 0 max # retrans: 0
min retr time: 0.0 ms min retr time: 0.0 ms
max retr time: 0.0 ms max retr time: 0.0 ms
avg retr time: 0.0 ms avg retr time: 0.0 ms
sdv retr time: 0.0 ms sdv retr time: 0.0 ms

driver82633
03-21-01, 12:17 PM
Ok man , I reinstalled cablenut,vtcp fix,and the faster web page loading patch thingy...lobo told me that sometimes it takes up to 4 reboots for it to take hold so I have rebooted 5 times...My isp is communicomm there site is www.netcommander.com (http://www.netcommander.com) I have the elite service (lmao)ok here is the results after reinstalling everything.(btw I have the cablenut set at fast cable becuase you didn't say if ya wanted any other settings )

Your Tweakable Settings:
Receive Window: 204400
Scaling: 2
Path MTU Discovery: ON
RFC1323 Window Scaling: ON
RFC1323 Time Stamping: OFF
Selective Acks: ON
MSS requested: 1460
TTL: 65
(less any hops behind firewall)
TTL remaining: 54


Example 146000 byte download
Actual data bytes sent: 170820
Actual data packets: 117
Max size packet sent: 1500
Max size packet recd: 1500
Retransmitted data packets: 17
sacks you sent: 23
pushed data pkts: 3
data transmit time: 2.205 secs
our max idletime: 461.4 ms
transfer rate: 54655 bytes/sec
transfer rate: 437 kbits/sec
transfer efficiency: 85%


ICMP quality readings
Minimum ping: 94 ms
Maximum ping: 149 ms
Ping stability:
103 108 95 110 99 107 95 149 94 94



less detail..
total packets: 68 total packets: 121
ack pkts sent: 67 ack pkts sent: 121
pure acks sent: 63 pure acks sent: 3
unique bytes sent: 4380 unique bytes sent: 146000
actual data pkts: 3 actual data pkts: 117
actual data bytes: 4380 actual data bytes: 170820
rexmt data pkts: 0 rexmt data pkts: 17
rexmt data bytes: 0 rexmt data bytes: 24821
outoforder pkts: 0 outoforder pkts: 0
pushed data pkts: 3 pushed data pkts: 3
SYN/FIN pkts sent: 1/1 SYN/FIN pkts sent: 1/2
req 1323 ws/ts: Y/N req 1323 ws/ts: Y/N
adv wind scale: 2 adv wind scale: 0
req sack: Y req sack: Y
sacks sent: 23 sacks sent: 0
mss requested: 1460 bytes mss requested: 1460 bytes
max segm size: 1460 bytes max segm size: 1460 bytes
min segm size: 1460 bytes min segm size: 1460 bytes
avg segm size: 1459 bytes avg segm size: 1459 bytes
max win adv: 204400 bytes max win adv: 14600 bytes
min win adv: 1460 bytes min win adv: 5840 bytes
zero win adv: 0 times zero win adv: 0 times
avg win adv: 201487 bytes avg win adv: 14455 bytes
initial window: 1460 bytes initial window: 2920 bytes
initial window: 1 pkts initial window: 2 pkts
ttl stream length: 4380 bytes ttl stream length: 146000 bytes
missed data: 0 bytes missed data: 0 bytes
truncated data: 4242 bytes truncated data: 165438 bytes
truncated packets: 3 pkts truncated packets: 117 pkts
data xmit time: 0.125 secs data xmit time: 2.205 secs
idletime max: 467.1 ms idletime max: 461.4 ms
throughput: 1640 Bps throughput: 54655 Bps
RTT samples: 4 RTT samples: 37
RTT min: 0.0 ms RTT min: 93.2 ms
RTT max: 0.1 ms RTT max: 258.3 ms
RTT avg: 0.0 ms RTT avg: 155.7 ms
RTT stdev: 0.0 ms RTT stdev: 39.0 ms
post-loss acks: 0 post-loss acks: 4
For the following 5 RTT statistics, only ACKs for
multiply-transmitted segments (ambiguous ACKs) were
considered. Times are taken from the last instance
of a segment.
ambiguous acks: 0 ambiguous acks: 2
RTT min (last): 0.0 ms RTT min (last): 114.4 ms
RTT max (last): 0.0 ms RTT max (last): 161.3 ms
RTT avg (last): 0.0 ms RTT avg (last): 137.8 ms
RTT sdv (last): 0.0 ms RTT sdv (last): 0.0 ms
segs cum acked: 0 segs cum acked: 58
duplicate acks: 117 duplicate acks: 24
triple dupacks: 0 triple dupacks: 2
max # retrans: 0 max # retrans: 2
min retr time: 0.0 ms min retr time: 262.7 ms
max retr time: 0.0 ms max retr time: 1042.1 ms
avg retr time: 0.0 ms avg retr time: 421.0 ms
sdv retr time: 0.0 ms sdv retr time: 241.2 ms

hope you can make some sense from this!! Thanks for your help man I appreciate it!

dannjr
03-21-01, 01:46 PM
Well if your still at 40KB/sec on your download after all of that there just nothing that can be done on this level...
What I suggest is print out all the important info like what has been done with trying to tweak it and take it to the company or make a copy and email it to them your not getting any signal strenth from them. This may mean them having to come out and put a line test on it... They may even hook up a differnt machine on your connection to see why your so slow..
The only other thing it can be is your hardware and did you check to make sure that none of the hardware was sharing with your Network card and its settings or is there hardware that may be going bad.
Generally tweaking is only gonna get you 20 to 35% more your not getting anywhere near that according to everything you have written and there is allot of it.. :)
Time to look at your machine and them..
1.5 subscribed line and 40KB down whats wrong with that picture.. :(
You have a question don't be affraid to ask.
Hopeflly they wont be a bunch of tight arshe's on getting to you on it this may take some push on your part to get them out..
Remember not to scream at the tech they can be a real pain when that happens..
Dan

[ 03-21-2001: Message edited by: dannjr ]

Lobo
03-21-01, 02:27 PM
So maybe it is the NIC, I just don't know, but if you go thet route 3com or intell NIC, and god forbid if it is not that, call those nice people at cable company and tell them you are going to call governor. :p

driver82633
03-21-01, 05:21 PM
Well guys I guess this is the end :( ...I do appreciate all you guys have done...I have been dealing with the cable company for over six months and they say what my speed is..is pretty much what everyone else has for the area,and they make no appologies for it. I always expected it was the cable and not the machine since this is the second computer and nic in the last 8 months or so..Communicomm knows they are the only game in this town so they make no effort to fix anything or upgrade..why should they where else are their customers going to go, back to 56k?....3 or 4 times faster is better than nothing I guess...but I will fool them I will go back to 56k... pretty much made up my mind and if more people in the area do this maybe they will change...who knows...Well it was fun guys...

Lobo
03-21-01, 05:29 PM
56K, well pull the hairs out from my armpits one by one, ouch,snif,snif, I would call head honco at cable company and say things I cannot say here, your always welcomr back here even if you are on one of them other things, or move to a better cable location,
sorry we could not have been more help, you just don't know how to talk to cable people. :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool:

dannjr
03-21-01, 09:42 PM
Did you do the math before you cancel the service.. how much you will pay for the Dialup and the ISP on the dialup..
You should find out what there aggreement is with the area you live in and report the false advertising making sure someone see it also... I saw 1.5Mb on there web site but it says up to. theres the key.. What is the minimum in all there agreements such as the AUP...
Well good luck with however you go with it. Maybe a good provider will come to town

driver82633
03-23-01, 12:21 AM
Well the contract says up to 1.5 mg there is no minimum on there at all...I can get dial up for $10 a month....while the speed wasn't great I never had problems logining on or getting booted.....the only reason I left was for gaming and that seems to be out the window now...too frustrating....I did get a hold of a tech that knew something..He said they are running our whole are off of a t1 service and he believed and said not to quote him on that but they running at max to 20% over....He said they are planning to upgrade with 2 more t 1 lines but that was at least a year away...my contract ends this month and then it is back to slow old 56k....I'll find other places to spend the money I have been wasting lol...

Sag2734
03-23-01, 01:50 AM
:D
I'm no expert but did you try increasing your RWIN value to maybe 256256

driver82633
03-23-01, 11:18 PM
lol... been there done that steven...It is pretty much been established that it is in fact the cable company.....I called the manager today and told them I was going back to 56k (my contract ends this month ) now they say they will look into it...I guess they figured months ago that I was on a contract and wouldn't leave :p ...He did say they were going to put another line in and double the bandwith in our area...whether it is a ploy to keep me I don't know...but I told them I wouldn't sign another contract till I seen some results...but like I told him double of no speed is still no speed!...but we'll see