PDA

View Full Version : Will folding run on win 3.1?



gmcd33
02-06-01, 08:23 PM
This is a dumb question but I got a win 3.1 box. Will folding run on it???

Ehh forget it. I dont know where the network properties are in 3.1 anyway. It doesnt have a CD rom and I dont feel like upgrading to 95 using floppies.


GRRRRRR
:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

[ 02-06-2001: Message edited by: gmcd33 ]

Charlie
02-06-01, 09:28 PM
Don't know...why don't you try and post ithere atFolding@home Yahoo forum (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/folding-at-home)


Charlie

BaLa
02-06-01, 09:29 PM
I know you said forget it but, I tried on my old laptop (486), it does not work.
I've emailed them twice, but they did not respond, so I doubt they're planning on making a 3.11 version, which kinda sux since I don't ever use the laptop anymore, I would just run it 24/7 but....it shall not be

gmcd33
02-07-01, 11:23 PM
Damn Charlie, Nanuet NY. Your 10 minutes from me!

Chris
02-07-01, 11:35 PM
balakov10 I know you said forget it but, I tried on my old laptop (486), it does not work.
I've emailed them twice, but they did not respond, so I doubt they're planning on making a 3.11 version, which kinda sux since I don't ever use the laptop anymore, I would just run it 24/7 but....it shall not be

Throw 95 or 98 on that puppy and get it folding :)

BaLa
02-08-01, 01:42 AM
a few problems with that though.
#1 4MB RAM = I HAVE to upgrade RAM
#2 It has a small HD, most likely have to upgrade HD.
#3 No CD-Rom drive, I'd have to borrow a PCMCIA drive from someone, or buy one.

since I wont be using it for anything else, it's really to much of a hassle to do right now.

Charlie
02-08-01, 06:45 PM
Originally posted by gmcd33:
Damn Charlie, Nanuet NY. Your 10 minutes from me!

LOL Then I must be 10 mins from you. Must have passed each other at the Mall.

Charlie